Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แผนผังการพึ่งพาอาศัยด้านข้อมูลของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียสำหรับการบริหารความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจระดับพื้นที่: กรณีศึกษาอุทกภัยในพื้นที่อุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jing Tang
Second Advisor
Natt Leelawat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Risk and Disaster Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1306
Abstract
The great flood of 2011 in Thailand significantly disrupted supply chains and caused substantial economic damage. The concept of Area-Business Continuity Management (Area-BCM) was developed. This concept aims to enable vulnerable areas to maintain operations during crises. This research focuses on understanding the information interdependence among stakeholders involved in Area-BCM. Its objective is to develop an information interdependence map for Area-BCM, using a case study of flood events in three industrial areas in Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Province. The study employed a qualitative research approach, collecting and analyzing data through in-depth interviews with various stakeholders. The data analyzed was then used to develop and design the information dependency map, which illustrates the dynamic nature of information essential for managing flood situations during the preparedness and response phases of the disaster risk management cycle. This map was subsequently reviewed and validated by relevant Area-BCM stakeholders, who also provided feedback for further development. The findings of this study enhance the understanding of stakeholders' operational context during critical periods. The developed map reveals that information exchange among various stakeholder groups is continuous and highly dynamic. Furthermore, it highlights limitations and gaps in communication that could affect the efficiency of collaborative operations. Comprehending these information relationships is a crucial first step toward developing a more universal approach to enhance flood risk management and foster sustainability within Thailand's industrial estates.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากเหตุการณ์มหาอุทกภัยพ.ศ. 2554 ในประเทศไทยที่ได้รับความเสียหายทั้งการดำเนินห่วงโซ่อุปทาน และมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ แนวคิดของการบริหารความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจระดับพื้นที่ (Area-BCM) จึงถูกนำมาพัฒนาเพื่อให้พื้นที่มีความเปราะบางสามารถดำเนินต่อไปได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อการทำความเข้าใจการพึ่งพาอาศัยกันด้านข้อมูลของกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ Area-BCM และการพัฒนาแผนผังการพึ่งพาอาศัยด้านข้อมูลของ Area-BCM ซึ่งกำหนดให้เป็นกรณีศึกษาน้ำท่วมในเขตประกอบการอุตสาหกรรม 3 แห่งในจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา การดำเนินการวิจัยโดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียกลุ่มต่าง ๆ จากนั้นข้อมูลที่ผ่านการวิเคราะห์แล้วจะนำมาพัฒนาและออกแบบเป็นแผนผังการพึ่งพาอาศัยด้านข้อมูลของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ที่มีการแสดงความเป็นพลวัตของข้อมูลที่จำเป็นต่อการจัดการกับสถานการณ์อุทกภัยในระยะการเตรียมความพร้อมและระยะการตอบสนองของวงจรการจัดการความเสี่ยงภัยพิบัติ ซึ่งได้มีการให้กลุ่มผู้ส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ Area-BCM เป็นผู้ตรวจสอบและให้ข้อเสนอแนะถึงแนวทางในการพัฒนาต่อ ผลการศึกษานี้ทำให้เพิ่มความเข้าใจในบริบทและการดำเนินงานของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในช่วงเวลาวิกฤต แผนผังดังกล่าวชี้ให้เห็นว่าข้อมูลมีการแลกเปลี่ยนอย่างต่อเนื่องและเป็นพลวัตสูงระหว่างกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียต่าง ๆ นอกจากนี้ยังเผยให้เห็นถึงข้อจำกัดและช่องว่างในการสื่อสารที่อาจส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานร่วมกัน การทำความเข้าใจความสัมพันธ์ด้านข้อมูลนี้เป็นขั้นตอนแรกที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาแนวทางที่เป็นสากลมากขึ้น เพื่อส่งเสริมการจัดการความเสี่ยงจากอุทกภัยและสร้างความยั่งยืนให้กับพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.