Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของระบบหัวขัดซิลิโคนข้างเก้าอี้ต่อความหยาบผิวของวัสดุฐานฟันเทียมชนิดขึ้นรูปจากการกลึง และแบบชนิดดั้งเดิม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prarom Salimee
Second Advisor
Nareudee Limpuangthip
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1413
Abstract
Purpose: The objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of two commercial chairside polishing systems compared with conventional laboratory polishing on the surface roughness of two types of denture base materials. Methods: Square-shaped specimens (8x8x5 mm) were fabricated from CAD/CAM milled and heat-polymerized denture base materials. Each specimen was ground with tungsten carbide and then divided into three groups according to polishing techniques(n=8): Exa technique, AcryPoint, and conventional laboratory polishing. The roughness (Ra) values were measured using a non-contact profilometer after finishing with tungsten carbide bur, every 30 seconds with each subsequent polisher (rough, medium, and fine) of each chairside polishing system, and after conventional polishing received from the dental laboratory. After completing each polishing technique, the polished specimens were evaluated under a scanning electron microscope. The Mean Ra values of each group were analyzed using a two-way repeated-measures analysis of variance (ANOVA) to detect differences among materials and polishing systems (α = 0.05). Results: The lowest Ra values were observed in specimens polished with conventional laboratory polishing (pp<.05). Significant differences were found between CAD/CAM milled and heat-polymerized denture bases when polished with Exa technique(p=0.02), while there were no significant differences in specimens polished with AcryPoint (p=.293). Conclusion: Both chairside polishing systems showed a significantly higher Ra value than conventional laboratory polishing. Chairside polishing systems should be reserved for situations where access to a dental lab.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบค่าความหยาบผิวระหว่างวัสดุฐานฟันเทียมชนิดบ่มด้วยความร้อนและชนิดขึ้นจากการกลึงที่ได้รับการขัดผิวด้วยหัวซิลิโคนข้างเก้าอี้ 2 ระบบและการขัดด้วยวิธีขัดดั้งเดิมโดยช่างแลป วิธีการศึกษา: เตรียมชิ้นงานของวัสดุแต่ละชนิดรูปสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสขนาด 8x8 มิลลิเมตร หนา 5 มิลลิเมตร นำชิ้นงานไปขัดผิวด้วยหัวทังสเตนคาร์ไบด์เป็นเวลา 15 วินาที จากนั้นแบ่งออกเป็นสามกลุ่ม กลุ่มละจำนวน 8 ชิ้น ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ชิ้นงานถูกขัดด้วยหัวขัดระบบ Exa technique, ชิ้นงานที่ถูกขัดด้วยหัวขัดระบบ AcryPointและชิ้นงานที่ถูกขัดด้วยวิธีขัดดั้งเดิมโดยช่างแลป ทำการวัดค่าความหยาบผิวของชิ้นงานภายหลังการขัดด้วยหัวทังสเตนคาร์ไบด์, หัวขัดหยาบ กลาง และละเอียดของแต่ละระบบทุก 30 วินาทีและภายหลังการขัดด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิมโดยช่างแลปด้วยเครื่องวัดความหยาบพื้นผิวแบบไม่สัมผัส และทำการสุ่มชิ้นงานที่ได้รับการขัดแต่ละกลุ่มเพื่อเก็บภาพผิวชิ้นงานด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด จากนั้นนำค่าความหยาบผิวชิ้นงานมาทดสอบทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางเมื่อมีการวัดซ้ำที่ระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 ผลการศึกษา: ชิ้นงานที่ได้รับการขัดด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิมโดยช่างแลปให้ค่าความหยาบผิวต่ำที่สุดในวัสดุฐานฟันเทียมทั้งสองชนิด และพบว่าชิ้นงานวัสดุฐานฟันเทียมชนิดขึ้นรูปด้วยการกลึงเมื่อได้รับการขัดด้วยหัวขัดระบบ Exa technique จะให้ค่าความหยาบผิวที่ต่ำกว่าวัสดุชนิดบ่มด้วยความร้อนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ บทสรุป: การขัดผิววัสดุฐานฟันเทียมด้วยหัวขัดซิลิโคนข้างเก้าอี้ให้ค่าความหยาบผิวมากกว่าการขัดด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิม จึงแนะนำเป็นทางเลือกเมื่อไม่สามารถขัดด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิมได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.