Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงการวิจัยทางปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์สำหรับนิทรรศการศิลปะ : “WHERE ARE WE LANDING”
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Haisang Javanalikhikara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Curatorial Practice
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.270
Abstract
Over the past several decades, exhibitions concerning Southeast Asia have tended to operate within a geopolitical framework that emphasizes historical narratives shaped by colonial processes. Within this curatorial paradigm, the human subject is often positioned at the center of meaning-making and perception, reinforcing the dominance of the nation-state as the primary unit of power. At the same time, such frameworks tend to marginalize ecological concerns, particularly the complex interrelations between humans and more-than-human entities. This research critically examines prevailing curatorial practices within this context, investigates the impact of green imperialism in the region, and proposes an alternative curatorial approach through the conceptual framework of the Critical Zone. Grounded in ecological epistemology, the Critical Zone foregrounds dynamic interrelations between humans and more-than-human actors as co-inhabitants of interconnected ecosystems, rather than adhering to conventional political boundaries. This framework invites a reconsideration of colonial histories in Southeast Asia through the perspective of multispecies entanglements, and proposes viewing the region as an ever-evolving ecological system shaped by climate conditions, natural networks, and forces of transformation that transcend nation-state boundaries. The research is conducted in the form of curatorial practice-based inquiry through the exhibition “Where Are We Landing,” which employs the Critical Zone framework that will guide the development of conceptual, curatorial, and exhibitionary strategies to reimagine ecosystems as relational networks between human and non-human agents, moving beyond the binary separation between nature and humanity. Moreover, this approach emphasizes the significance of perceiving the region through decolonial and multispecies perspectives, offering a more nuanced and expansive understanding of ecology that extends beyond a mere resource-based view of the environment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตลอดหลายทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา การจัดแสดงนิทรรศการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้มีแนวโน้มดำเนินไปภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ ซึ่งเน้นการนำเสนอเรื่องเล่าทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากกระบวนการล่าอาณานิคม ภายใต้กรอบปฏิบัติทางภัณฑารักษ์ในลักษณะนี้ มนุษย์มักถูกวางไว้เป็นศูนย์กลางของกระบวนการสร้างความหมายและการรับรู้ ส่งผลให้โครงสร้างรัฐชาติได้รับการตอกย้ำในฐานะหน่วยอำนาจหลัก ขณะเดียวกัน กลับมีแนวโน้มที่จะละเลยประเด็นเชิงนิเวศ ตลอดจนความสัมพันธ์อันซับซ้อนระหว่างมนุษย์กับสิ่งที่เป็นมากกว่ามนุษย์ (more-than-human) งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวปฏิบัติทางภัณฑารักษ์ที่ดำรงอยู่ในบริบทดังกล่าว วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากกระบวนการจักรวรรดินิยมสีเขียว (green imperialism) ที่เกิดขึ้นในภูมิภาค และนำเสนอแนวปฏิบัติการทางภัณฑารักษ์ทางเลือกผ่านกรอบแนวคิด Critical Zone ซึ่งตั้งอยู่บนฐานความรู้ทางนิเวศวิทยา โดยเน้นการพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์เชิงพลวัตระหว่างมนุษย์และสิ่งที่เป็นมากกว่ามนุษย์ในฐานะสิ่งที่ดำรงอยู่ในระบบนิเวศเดียวกันแทนการยึดโยงกับพรมแดนทางการเมืองแบบเก่า กรอบคิดนี้เปิดพื้นที่ให้ตั้งคำถามต่อประวัติศาสตร์อาณานิคมในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ผ่านมุมมองของสิ่งมีชีวิตหลากหลายสายพันธุ์ และเชิญชวนให้พิจารณาภูมิภาคนี้ในฐานะระบบนิเวศที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลา ภายใต้อิทธิพลของสภาพภูมิอากาศ เครือข่ายทางธรรมชาติ และกระแสการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ไม่จำกัดอยู่ในกรอบของรัฐชาติ การวิจัยนี้ดำเนินในรูปแบบของการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการทางภัณฑารักษ์ โดยใช้กระบวนการจัดนิทรรศการ “Where Are We Landing” ซึ่งนำกรอบแนวคิด Critical Zone มาใช้ในการพัฒนาแนวคิด คัดสรรผลงาน และออกแบบการจัดแสดง เพื่อนำเสนอการตีความระบบนิเวศในฐานะเครือข่ายของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์กับสิ่งที่ไม่ใช่มนุษย์ มากกว่าการแยกขาดมนุษย์ออกจากธรรมชาติ กรอบแนวคิดดังกล่าวยังชี้ให้เห็นความสำคัญของการมองภูมิภาคผ่านมิติการปลดแอกจากอำนาจอาณานิคมของสิ่งมีชีวิตหลากหลายสายพันธุ์ และการทำความเข้าใจนิเวศวิทยาของภูมิภาคฯ ในมิติที่ลึกซึ้งและซับซ้อนยิ่งกว่าการมองสิ่งแวดล้อมในเชิงทรัพยากรเพียงเท่านั้น
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.