Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของความถี่ข้อมูลและสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาต่อการรับหน่วยคำเติมท้ายนามในภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง: กรณีของแนวคิดที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1300
Abstract
This study investigated how input frequency enhanced the acquisition of English nominal suffixes by L1 Thai learners. Based on the Usage-based Account (Tomasello, 2003), it was hypothesized that input frequency—i.e., token frequency (the frequency of derived forms containing a particular suffix) and type frequency (suffix frequency)—facilitates the perception and production of English nominal suffixes. Also, there is a relationship between input frequency and proficiency levels among L1 Thai learners. A Grammaticality Judgment Test (GJT) and a Fill-in-the-Blank Test were administered to three groups. The first two groups consisted of 60 L1 Thai learners at the intermediate and advanced proficiency levels, with 30 participants in each group. The third group comprised ten native speakers, who were recruited to provide baseline data for comparison with the L2 data from the L1 Thai participants. The four frequency conditions were as follows: Condition 1 (HH) - high type and high token frequency (e.g., ‘alteration’); Condition 2 (HL) - high type and low token frequency (e.g., ‘chemist’); Condition 3 (LH) – low type and high token frequency (e.g., ‘dependence’); and Condition 4 (LL) - low type and low token frequency (e.g., ‘partnership’). Results from the GJT revealed that the intermediate group performed most accurately in Condition 3 (LH), whereas the advanced group obtained the highest mean in Condition 1 (HH). In the Fill-in-the-Blank Test, both groups achieved their highest mean scores in Condition 3 (LH). A two-way analysis revealed significant main effects for input frequency and proficiency levels, with no interaction between them. This finding supported the first hypothesis regarding the role of input frequency but rejected the second hypothesis concerning its interaction with proficiency levels. In addition, a three-way mixed ANOVA indicated that token frequency and proficiency levels significantly influenced the perception and production of English nominal suffixes. No interaction was observed between type frequency and token frequency in the GJT. However, their interaction in the Fill-in-the-Blank Test was significant. Thus, the hypothesis about their combined role was partially confirmed. This study provided a theoretical contribution to the Usage-based Theory by demonstrating that input frequency, particularly token and type frequency, played a positive role in L1 Thai learners' acquisition of English nominal suffixes. In terms of pedagogical implications, it was recommended that stakeholders, e.g., L2 instructors and material designers, include explicit instruction on derivational rules and implicit teaching through authentic texts containing the target English nominal suffixes to increase learners' exposure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาว่าความถี่ข้อมูลช่วยส่งเสริมการรับรู้หน่วยคำเติมท้ายนามในภาษาอังกฤษโดยผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่อย่างไรโดยอิงจากแนวคิดที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้ (Usage-based Account) ของ Tomasello (2003) ผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานว่าความถี่ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความถี่รูปคำ (token frequency หรือ ความถี่รวมของคำทั้งหมดที่ประกอบด้วยหน่วยคำเติมท้ายนามนั้นๆ) กับความถี่ของหน่วยคำเติมท้าย (type frequency หรือ จำนวนคำที่ประกอบด้วยหน่วยคำเติมท้ายนั้นๆ) ส่งเสริมการรับรู้และการผลิตหน่วยคำเติมท้ายนามในภาษาอังกฤษ และความถี่ข้อมูลมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษในผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่ งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยผู้เข้าร่วมสามกลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกและกลุ่มที่สองประกอบด้วยผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่จำนวนทั้งสิ้นหกสิบคน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษระดับปานกลางกับกลุ่มสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษระดับเชี่ยวชาญกลุ่มละสามสิบคน ส่วนกลุ่มที่สามประกอบด้วยผู้ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งจำนวนสิบคน ข้อมูลจากกลุ่มนี้นำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลจากผู้เรียนภาษาไทยสองกลุ่มแรก ทั้งสามกลุ่มนี้ได้ทำแบบทดสอบการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับไวยากรณ์ (Grammaticality Judgment Test - GJT) และแบบทดสอบเติมคำในช่องว่าง (Fill-in-the-Blank Test) ภายใต้เงื่อนไขความถี่ดังต่อไปนี้ เงื่อนไขที่ 1 (HH) – ความถี่ของหน่วยคำเติมท้ายและความถี่รูปคำสูง (เช่น ‘alteration’) เงื่อนไขที่ 2 (HL) – ความถี่ของหน่วยคำเติมท้ายสูง แต่ความถี่รูปคำต่ำ (เช่น ‘chemist’) เงื่อนไขที่ 3 (LH) – ความถี่ของหน่วยคำเติมท้ายต่ำ แต่ความถี่รูปคำสูง (เช่น ‘dependence’) และเงื่อนไขที่ 4 (LL) – ความถี่ของหน่วยคำเติมท้ายและความถี่รูปคำต่ำ (เช่น ‘partnership’) ผลจากแบบทดสอบการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับไวยากรณ์พบว่ากลุ่มสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาระดับปานกลางสามารถรับรู้เงื่อนไขที่ 3 (LH) ได้ถูกต้องที่สุด ในขณะที่กลุ่มสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาระดับเชี่ยวชาญได้คะแนนเฉลี่ยในเงื่อนไขที่ 1 (HH) ดีที่สุด ผลจากแบบทดสอบเติมคำในช่องว่างพบว่าทั้งสองกลุ่มสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาได้คะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงสุดในเงื่อนไขที่ 3 (LH) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง (two-way ANOVA) พบว่าความถี่ข้อมูลและสมิทธิภาพทางภาษามีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ ทว่าไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัน จึงยืนยันสมมติฐานแรกเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของความถี่ข้อมูล และปฏิเสธสมมติฐานที่สองที่กล่าวถึงปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความถี่ข้อมูลและสมิทธิภาพทางภาษา การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบผสมสามทาง (Three-way mixed ANOVA) พบว่า ความถี่รูปคำและสมิทธิภาพทางภาษามีผลต่อการรับรู้และการผลิตหน่วยคำเติมท้ายภาษาอังกฤษ อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความถี่ของหน่วยคำเติมท้าย และความถี่รูปคำในแบบทดสอบการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับไวยากรณ์ ทว่าปฏิสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวมีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญในแบบทดสอบเติมคำในช่วงว่าง จึงยืนยันสมมติฐานว่าด้วยปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความถี่ของหน่วยคำเติมท้ายและความถี่รูปคำเพียงบางส่วน งานวิจัยนี้มีประโยชน์ในเชิงทฤษฎีต่อแนวคิดที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้โดยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความถี่ข้อมูล โดยเฉพาะความถี่ของหน่วยคำเติมท้ายและความถี่รูปคำ มีบทบาทเชิงบวกต่อการรับรู้หน่วยคำเติมท้ายนามในภาษาอังกฤษในผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่ ในส่วนของนัยทางด้านการเรียนการสอน งานวิจัยนี้ยังสนับสนุนให้ผู้เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น ผู้สอนภาษาที่สอง และผู้ออกแบบสื่อการสอน รวมการสอนแบบชัดเจน (explicit teaching) ของบทเรียนกฎการสร้างคำ และการสอนแบบนัย (implicit teaching) ผ่านการใช้บทความจริงที่มีหน่วยคำเติมท้ายนามในภาษาที่สองเพื่อให้ผู้เรียนพบโครงสร้างดังกล่าวถี่ขึ้น
Creative Commons License