Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะ การกำเนิด และความเป็นไปของอนุภาคเล็กละเอียดบริเวณนครไถจง ประเทศไต้หวัน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Win Trivitayanurak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1061
Abstract
Ultrafine particles (UFPs, <0.1 μm) pose health risks and are challenging to model. This study investigated UFP dynamics in Taichung City, Taiwan, using April 2021 observations and GEOS-Chem-TOMAS simulations. Observations included particle number size distributions (analyzed from 11.8 to 593.5 nm), sulfuric acid, and meteorological data. The model used 15 size bins, testing five nucleation schemes (Base, Binary, Binary ion, Ternary, Ternary ion) for new particle formation (NPF) sensitivity.Base, Ternary, and Ternary ion schemes simulated sporadic nucleation bursts; Binary schemes showed minimal activity. Despite visual coincidence with sulfuric acid peaks, simulated nucleation rates exhibited weak linear correlation (Pearson R ≈ −0.04). The model consistently and substantially underestimated observed particle number concentrations across all modes (NMBs ranging from -8.5% to -90.9%; correlation coefficients (absolute values) from 0.06 to 0.21). Crucially, no clear classical "banana-shaped" NPF events were observed in observations or model simulations. These findings underscore the need for improved nucleation/growth parameterizations, higher-resolution meteorological data, and refined local emissions for urban aerosol modeling in subtropical environments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคเล็กละเอียด (UFPs, <0.1 ไมโครเมตร) ก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพ และยังคง เป็นความท้าทายในการจำลองแบบ เนื่องจากกระบวนการทางบรรยากาศที่ซับซ้อน งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาพลวัตของ UFPs ในเมืองไถจง ประเทศไต้หวัน โดยใช้ข้อมูลสังเกตการณ์จากเดือนเมษายน 2021 และการจำลองด้วยแบบจำลอง GEOS-Chem-TOMAS ข้อมูลสังเกตการณ์ประกอบด้วยการกระจายขนาดของจำนวนอนุภาค (วิเคราะห์ที่ช่วง 11.8 ถึง 593.5 นาโนเมตร), กรดซัลฟิวริก และข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยา แบบจำลองใช้การแบ่งช่วงขนาดอนุภาค 15 ช่อง และทดสอบ 5 กลไกการเกิดนิวเคลียสใหม่ (Base, Binary, Binary ion, Ternary, Ternary ion) เพื่อประเมินความไวของการเกิดนิวเคลียสใหม่ (NPF) กลไก Base, Ternary และ Ternary ion จำลองการเกิดนิวเคลียสใหม่แบบเป็นช่วงๆ; ส่วนกลไก Binary แสดงกิจกรรมที่น้อยมาก แม้จะมีความสอดคล้องทางสายตากับช่วงความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของกรดซัลฟิวริก แต่ค่าอัตราการเกิดนิวเคลียสใหม่ที่จำลองได้กลับมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นต่ำ (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน R ≈ −0.04) แบบจำลองประเมินจำนวนอนุภาคต่ำกว่าค่าที่สังเกตได้ในทุกโหมดอย่างสม่ำเสมอและมีนัยสำคัญ (ค่า NMB ตั้งแต่ -8.5% ถึง -90.9%; ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์(ค่าสัมบูรณ์) ตั้งแต่ 0.06 ถึง 0.21) ที่สำคัญคือ ไม่พบเหตุการณ์การเกิดนิวเคลียสใหม่แบบคลาสสิกรูปทรง "กล้วย" ที่ชัดเจน ทั้งจากการสังเกตการณ์และการจำลองด้วยแบบจำลอง ผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้เน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นในการปรับปรุงพารามิเตอร์การเกิดนิวเคลียสใหม่และการเติบโตของอนุภาค, ข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยาที่มีความละเอียดสูงขึ้น และฐานข้อมูลการปล่อยมลพิษในท้องถิ่นที่ละเอียดขึ้น สำหรับการจำลองละอองลอยในบรรยากาศเมืองเขตร้อนชื้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.