Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการกลายพันธุ์ใน Stat3 ต่อ STAT1 และ STAT5B ในเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์จากหนูทดลองที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน Stat3 แบบ gain-of-function
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kornvalee Meesilpavikkai
Second Advisor
Kasiphak Kaikaew
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1305
Abstract
STAT mutations cause immune system dysfunction and many diseases, such as autoimmune cytopenias, lymphoproliferative disorders, susceptibility to infections, endocrinopathies, and growth defects. However, the molecular activity of these proteins remains unclear. Here, we investigated the phosphorylation, nuclear translocation, and gene expression levels of Stat1, Stat3, and Stat5b, as well as downstream target genes of these proteins, using mouse fibroblasts with Stat3 wild type and Stat3 L387R gain-of-function (GOF) variant edited by CRISPR-Cas9 technique as a model. In fibroblasts of Stat3 L387R GOF animals, the expression of downstream target genes of STAT1, Cxcl10 and Irf7 were significantly decreased compared with Stat3 wild type, quantified using RT-qPCR. The expression of the downstream target gene of STAT5B, Dock8 was also significantly reduced compared to Stat3 wild type. In summary, there was increased STAT3 activity, while STAT1 and STAT5B activities were decreased in mouse fibroblasts with the Stat3 L387R GOF variant. Further studies will still be needed to reach a clear conclusion on the molecular activities of these proteins.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกลายพันธุ์ของยีน STAT ก่อให้เกิดความผิดปกติของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันและโรคต่าง ๆ ในมนุษย์ ได้แก่ ความผิดปกติของเซลล์เม็ดเลือด ภาวะลิมโฟไซต์แบ่งตัวผิดปกติ ความไวต่อการติดเชื้อ ความผิดปกติของต่อมไร้ท่อ และภาวะตัวเตี้ย อย่างไรก็ตามการทำงานในระดับโมเลกุลของโปรตีนเหล่านี้ยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด ผู้วิจัยใช้สัตว์ทดลองที่มีการตัดต่อพันธุกรรมให้เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน Stat3 แบบ gain-of-function (GOF) ที่ตำแหน่ง L387R ด้วยกระบวนการ CRISPR-Cas9 โดยศึกษาระดับ phosphorylation การเคลื่อนที่เข้าไปในนิวเคลียส และการแสดงออกของยีน Stat1 Stat3 และ Stat5b รวมถึงยีนเป้าหมายของโปรตีนเหล่านี้ โดยใช้เซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์จากหนูทดลองที่มียีน Stat3 ปกติและหนูทดลองที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน Stat3 แบบ GOF ที่ตำแหน่ง L387R ผลการศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของยีนเป้าหมายด้วยวิธี RT-qPCR พบว่าในเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ของหนูทดลองที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน Stat3 แบบ GOF ที่ตำแหน่ง L387R มีการแสดงออกของยีนเป้าหมายของโปรตีน STAT1 ได้แก่ Cxcl10 และ Irf7 และยีนเป้าหมายของโปรตีน STAT5B ได้แก่ Dock8 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์หนูทดลองที่มียีน Stat3 ปกติ โดยสรุปผู้วิจัยพบว่าในเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ของหนูทดลองที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน Stat3 แบบ GOF ที่ตำแหน่ง L387R มีการทำงานของโปรตีน STAT3 เพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่มีการทำงานของโปรตีน STAT1 และ STAT5B ลดลง ทั้งนี้ยังจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไปเพื่อให้ได้ข้อสรุปของการทำงานในระดับโมเลกุลของโปรตีนเหล่านี้ที่ชัดเจน
Creative Commons License