Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาข้อมูลป้อนกลับโดยการเขียนแบบบูรณาการต่อการส่งเสริมความสามารถในการเขียนของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรีที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirada Wudthayagorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1299
Abstract
This study investigated the effects of two instructional approaches incorporating automated feedback in an EFL writing context: Integrated AWE-only (IAO) and Integrated AWE-plus-Teacher (IAPT). It examined their impact on students’ writing ability, revision practices, and satisfaction levels. Grounded in a process-based writing approach, both groups received teacher-written feedback on content and organization for their first revisions. For language revisions in subsequent drafts, the IAO group received automated feedback generated by an automated writing evaluation (AWE) system, while the IAPT group received the automated feedback report supplemented with in-focus grammatical explanations from the teacher. The study involved 29 first-year undergraduate students at a public university in Thailand, randomly assigned to either IAO group (n = 13) or IAPT group (n = 16). The experiment consisted of two phases, each focusing on a different type of expository writing: problem-solution and cause-effect. Each phase included a writing pretest, two writing tasks (with three drafts each), and a posttest. After the experiment, a questionnaire and semi-structured interviews were conducted to gather data on students’ satisfaction and revision experiences. The findings in test scores revealed that IAPT was significantly more effective than IAO in enhancing students’ language use, while no significant differences emerged in content or organization. Across the four writing tasks, the combination of automated and teacher feedback proved more effective for supporting language revisions than automated feedback alone. Moreover, IAPT students reported higher satisfaction with the feedback received and demonstrated greater trust in it. Both groups emphasized the value of teacher feedback, even when automated suggestions were present. Overall, the results highlight the importance of teacher involvement in teaching writing and the feedback process–even when automated feedback is available.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของแนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่ผสมผสานข้อมูลป้อนกลับแบบอัตโนมัติกับการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษในบริบทของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากระบบอัตโนมัติและข้อมูลป้อนกลับแบบผสมผสานจากระบบอัตโนมัติและครูผู้สอน โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของแนวทางทั้งสองต่อความสามารถในการเขียน แนวปฏิบัติในการปรับปรุงงานเขียน และระดับความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อข้อมูลป้อนกลับ การวิจัยนี้อิงแนวคิดการเขียนเชิงกระบวนการโดยนิสิตทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากครูในด้านเนื้อหาและโครงสร้างในการปรับแก้ร่างแรก ส่วนการปรับแก้ร่างถัดไปในด้านภาษา กลุ่มแรกได้รับข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากระบบประเมินงานเขียนอัตโนมัติ ขณะที่กลุ่มที่สองได้รับข้อมูลจากระบบประเมินงานเขียนอัตโนมัติควบคู่กับคำอธิบายไวยากรณ์จากครู กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1 จำนวน 29 คน จากมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐแห่งหนึ่ง โดยกลุ่มแรกมีจำนวน 13 คน และกลุ่มที่สองมีจำนวน 16 คน การทดลองแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ โดยระยะที่ 1 เป็นการเขียนย่อหน้าแบบเสนอปัญหาและทางออก ระยะที่ 2 เป็นการเขียนย่อหน้าแบบเหตุและผล แต่ละระยะ มีการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านการสอบเขียนก่อนทดลอง งานเขียนจำนวน 2 ชิ้น (ชิ้นละ 3 ร่าง) และการสอบเขียนหลังทดลอง หลังการทดลองเสร็จสิ้น นิสิตตอบแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อสำรวจระดับความพึงพอใจและความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการปรับปรุงการเขียน ผลจากการสอบเขียน พบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลป้อนกลับแบบผสมผสานมีพัฒนาการด้านการใช้ภาษาสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากระบบประเมินงานเขียนอัตโนมัติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขณะที่ไม่พบความแตกต่างในด้านเนื้อหาและโครงสร้าง ผลจากการปรับปรุงงานเขียนทั้งสี่ชิ้นพบว่าข้อมูลป้อนกลับแบบผสมผสานส่งเสริมการแก้ไขและปรับปรุงภาษามากกว่าข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากระบบอัตโนมัติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลป้อนกลับแบบผสมผสานมีความพึงพอใจและเชื่อมั่นในข้อมูลป้อนกลับแบบที่ตนได้รับมากกว่า และนิสิตทั้งสองกลุ่มเห็นว่าข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากครูยังคงมีคุณค่าต่อการพัฒนาการเขียนแม้จะได้รับข้อมูลจากระบบอัตโนมัติ โดยสรุป ผลการวิจัยเน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการมีส่วนร่วมของครูในการสอนการเขียนและการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับ แม้ในกรณีที่มีข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากระบบอัตโนมัติแล้วก็ตาม
Creative Commons License