Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของแมนแนนเนสจาก Bacillus subtilis HM7 และการผลิตพรีไบโอติก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Second Advisor
Kittikhun Wangkanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.904
Abstract
Mannan oligosaccharides (MOS) have been utilized as food and feed additives due to their various advantages, including modulation and regulation of gut microbiota. Moreover, MOS can enhance tight junction activity by activating the AMPK signaling pathway. MOS can be produced by β-mannanase, a widely used enzyme in various industries. This study aims to clone, express, purify, and biochemically characterize the β-mannanase (MAN26HM7/A), and determine substrate specificity and hydrolytic products from konjac, copra meal, and coffee bean. Man26HM7/A was successfully cloned into pET-21b, resulting in pETMan26HM7/A. pETMan26HM7/A was expressed in E. coli BL21, induced by 0.4 mM IPTG at 37 °C for 18 h. MAN26HM7/A was purified by DEAE ion-exchange chromatography and Phenyl hydrophobic chromatography. The optimum pH and temperature were pH 5.0 and 40 °C, respectively. MAN26HM7/39 can hydrolyze penta and hexa-saccharides of mannose, yielding di- tri- and tetra-saccharides, and konjac, copra meal, and coffee bean, producing MOS, as shown by thin-layer chromatography and HPAEC-PAD analysis. Moreover, MOS products from the hydrolysis of konjac, copra meal, and coffee bean with MAN26HM7/A were tested for prebiotic activity. MOS products from the hydrolysis of coffee beans exhibited high prebiotic activity scores.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แมนแนนโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ (MOS) เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการย่อยแมนแนนด้วยเอนไซม์แมนแนนเนส มีคุณสมบัติเป็นพรีไบโอติก ช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ที่ดีต่อลำไส้และช่วยลดปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ก่อโรคในลำไส้ นอกจากนี้ยังช่วยเพิ่มการทำงานของไทท์จังชัันแอกทิวิตี (Tight junction activity) ของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวในลำไส้ผ่านการกระตุ้น AMPK signaling pathway งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการโคลนและแสดงออก Man26HM7/A จากเชื้อ Bacillus subtilis HM7 ที่แยกได้จากมูลของตัวอ่อนด้วงเฮอร์คิวลิส เพื่อนำมาศึกษาลักษณะทางชีวเคมีของเอนไซม์ และศึกษาผลิตภัณฑ์จากการย่อยแป้งบุก กากมะพร้าว และเมล็ดกาแฟ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเพิ่มปริมาณชิ้นยีนด้วยเทคนิค Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) แล้วโคลนเข้า pET21b จากนั้นนำไปแสดงออกใน E. coli BL21 (DE3) โดยสามารถแสดงออกในสภาวะที่ชักนำให้เกิดการแสดงออกด้วย IPTG ความเข้มข้น 0.4 mM อุณหภูมิ 37 °C เป็นเวลา 18 ชั่วโมง แล้วนำไปทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้ DEAE ion-exchange chromatography ตามด้วย Phenyl hydrophobic chromatography เมื่อนำไปศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติทางชีวเคมีพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำงานของ MAN26HM7/A คือ pH 5.0 ที่อุณหภูมิ 40 °C และสามารถย่อย 5 และ 6 เมอร์ของแมนโนส และให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น 2-4 เมอร์ และย่อยแป้งบุก กากมะพร้าว และเมล็ดกาแฟ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ คือ MOS ขนาด 2-8 เมอร์ วิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค Thin-layer chromatography (TLC) และ HPAEC-PAD นอกจากนี้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการย่อยแป้งบุก กากมะพร้าว และเมล็ดกาแฟ ด้วย MAN26HM7/A ได้นำไปทำทดสอบ prebiotic activity พบว่ามีค่า prebiotic activity scores สูงสุดในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จาการย่อยเมล็ดกาแฟ นอกจากนี้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการย่อยแป้งบุก กากมะพร้าว และเมล็ดกาแฟ ด้วย MAN26HM7/A ได้นำไปทำทดสอบ prebiotic activity พบว่ามีค่า prebiotic activity scores สูงสุดในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จาการย่อยเมล็ดกาแฟ
Creative Commons License