Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนามาตรแบบสำรวจความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับ สุขภาพทางอารมณ์และสังคมในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rewadee Wattagakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.592
Abstract
In response to growing concerns about youth depression in Thailand, positive psychology has emerged as a promising field for nurturing inner strengths and well-being. Guided by the concept of Covitality, efforts have been made to enhance positive psychological resources; however, comprehensive assessments in this area remain limited. This study aimed to develop and validate the Thai version of the Social and Emotional Health Survey-Secondary (SEHS-S) by examining its psychometric properties. Participants included 502 high school students in Bangkok, with 337 males and 165 females between the ages of 15 and 18. A Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) was employed to test Confirmatory Factor Analysis (CFA) of the second-order factor model, structural path analysis to Subjective Well-Being, and the correlational analysis and point-biserial analysis between SEHS-S outcomes and Quality-of-Life Indicators. Results adequately supported the Covitality construct of the SEHS-S, composing with 12 positive psychological traits (χ2 = 599.187, df = 461, p < .001; SRMR = 0.036; NNFI = 0.972; CFI = 0.977; RMSEA = 0.024, 90% CI [0.019, 0.031]). The structural path analysis indicated Covitaity as a suitable predictor of high school student’s subjective well-being (χ2 = 1089.51, df = 612, p < .001; SRMR = 0.060; NNFI = 0.918; CFI = 0.925; RMSEA = 0.041, 90 % CI [0.037, 0.045]). Furthermore, the correlational results revealed the SEHS-S significantly associated with self-reported academic achievement (r = 0.28, p < .001), and self-reported perceptions of school safety (r = 0.03, p = .001), but no associations to self-reported experienced depressive symptoms (r = -0.08, p = .116). These findings suggested that Thai version of SEHS-S is an appropriate tool in assessing adolescent positive mental health, particularly adolescent within high school contexts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องด้วยความตระหนักรู้เกี่ยวกับภาวะซึมเศร้าของกลุ่มเด็กวัยรุ่นในประเทศไทย องค์ความรู้ในด้านจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกได้กลายมาเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการเสริมสร้างความแข็งแกร่งภายในจิตใจและสุขภาวะ ในปัจจุบันได้มีความพยายามในการพัฒนาเครื่องมือทางจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกมากยิ่งขึ้น รวมถึงการพัฒนามโนทัศน์ของตัวแปรจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกร่วม (Covitality) การศึกษาชิ้นนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อทดสอบและพัฒนามาตรแบบสำรวจความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพทางอารมณ์และสังคมในกลุ่มวัยรุ่น (Social and Emotional Health Survey-Secondary; SEHS-S) ที่ใช้มโนทัศน์ของตัวแปรจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกร่วมนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมปลายอายุ 15-18 ปีที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 502 คน ประกอบด้วย นักเรียนชาย จำนวน 337 คน และนักเรียนหญิง จำนวน 165 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (Structural Equation Modeling; SEM) โดยวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน (CFA) ของโมเดลตัวแปรจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกร่วม วิเคราะห์เส้นทางโครงสร้างระหว่างโมเดลจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกร่วมและสุขภาวะเชิงอัตวิสัย และวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโมเดลจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกร่วมและตัวชี้วัดคุณภาพชีวิต ผลการวิเคราะห์สนับสนุนโมเดลจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกร่วมของมาตรแบบสำรวจความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพทางอารมณ์และสังคมในกลุ่มเด็กวัยรุ่น ซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวแปรจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก 12 ตัวแปร (χ2 = 599.187, df = 461, p < .001; SRMR = 0.036; NNFI = 0.972; CFI = 0.977; RMSEA = 0.024, 90% CI [0.019, 0.031]) ผลการวิเคราะห์เส้นทางโครงสร้างพบว่าโมเดลจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกร่วมในมาตรแบบสำรวจมีความสามารถในการทำนายสุขภาวะเชิงอัตวิสัยของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมปลาย (χ2 = 1089.51, df = 612, p < .001; SRMR = 0.060; NNFI = 0.918; CFI = 0.925; RMSEA = 0.041, 90 % CI [0.037, 0.045]) และจากการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ พบว่าคะแนนที่ได้จากมาตรแบบสำรวจมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับผลการเรียน (r = 0.28, p < .001) และการรับรู้ความปลอดภัยภายในโรงเรียน (r = 0.03, p = .001) ของนักเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ยังไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนที่ได้จากมาตรแบบสำรวจและการมีอยู่ของอาการซึมเศร้า (r = -0.08, p = .116) ผลการวิเคราะห์ทั้งหมดข้างต้นได้สนับสนุนการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ของแบบสำรวจความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพทางอารมณ์และสังคมในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นไทย เพื่อใช้วัดระดับของจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกของกลุ่มดังกล่าว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมปลาย
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.