Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจจับไฟป่าโดยใช้แบบจำลองตัวแทน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jing Tang
Second Advisor
Natt Leelawat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Risk and Disaster Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1295
Abstract
This study had three main objectives: to identify the factors influencing forest fire spread, to design and develop a forest fire spread model, and to design and develop a forest fire detection device. The researcher utilized scatter plots, correlation analysis, and multiple linear regression analysis based on climatic data collected from the Chiang Mai Meteorological Station between 1998 and 2021 to investigate the parameters affecting fire spread. A forest fire spread model was developed using an Agent-Based Model (ABM) in AnyLogic 8.8.3 Personal Learning Edition to estimate the burned area under different scenarios with wind directions set to the north and southwest. For the development of forest fire detection devices, sensors/modules were employed to measure carbon dioxide (CO2), carbon monoxide (CO), temperature, relative humidity, and to capture images of the simulated fire site. The ESP8266 board was used to detect CO2 and send warning alerts to the fire warden when fire detection. The results showed that: 1) the most influential factors affecting burned area were maximum temperature, followed by minimum relative humidity and average wind speed; 2) the forest fire spread model was capable of simulating fire spread and estimating burned area during the incipient-stage fire; and 3) the sensor/module data were stable, reliable, and capable of sending alerts to fire wardens within two seconds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลการการแพร่กระจายของไฟป่า เพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาแบบจำลองไฟป่าและเพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจจับไฟป่า โดยผู้วิจัยได้ใช้ แผนภาพการกระจาย (scatter plot), การวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ (correlation analysis) และ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ (multiple linear regression analysis) ข้อมูลภูมิอากาศจากสถานีกรมอุตุ จังหวัด เชียงใหม่ ช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2541 – 2564 เพื่อศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ที่มีผลต่อการแพร่กระจายของไฟป่า ออกแบบและพัฒนาแบบจำลองการแพร่กระจายไฟป่าโดยใช้แบบจำลองตัวแทน (Agent-Based Model) ในโปรแกรม AnyLogic 8.8.3 Personal Learning Edition เพื่อหาพื้นที่เผาไหม้ (burned area) ของไฟในแต่ละแบบจำลองที่กำหนดทิศทางลมเข้าทางทิศเหนือ และตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ สำหรับออกแบบและพัฒนา อุปกรณ์ตรวจจับไฟป่า(forest fire detection devices) โดยใช้ เซนเซอร์/โมดูล สำหรับตรวจวัด แก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ อุณหถูมิ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ ภาพจุดจำลองการเกิดไฟป่า และใช้ Board ESP8266 เพื่อตรวจวัดแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ แล้วแจ้งเตือนไปยังเจ้าหน้าที่ทราบเมื่อเกิดไฟไหม้ การศึกษาได้ผลดังนี้ 1) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดพื้นที่เผาไหม้มากที่สุดคือ ค่าอุณหภูมิสูงสุด (maximum temperature), ค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ต่ำสุด (minimum relative humidity) และ ค่าเฉลี่ยความเร็วลม (average wind speed) ตามลำดับ 2) แบบจำลองการแพร่กระจายไฟป่า (Forest fire spread model) พบว่าสามารถจำลองการแพร่กระจายของไฟป่าและสามารถคำนวณหาพื้นที่เผาไหม้ของไฟป่าในช่วงระยะแรกของการเกิดเพลิงไหม้ (Incipient-stage fire)ได้ 3) ข้อมูลที่ เซนเซอร์/โมดูล วัดได้มีความเสถียร เชื่อถือได้และสามารถแจ้งเตือนกับเจ้าหน้าที่ไฟป่าได้ภายใน 2 วินาที
Creative Commons License