Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทความสามเรื่องเกี่ยวกับความหลากหลายทางการค้า และโครงสร้างทางการค้าในเศรษฐกิจเอเชียใต้
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Danupon Ariyasajjakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1188
Abstract
Two interrelated ideas of trade, trade diversification and trade structure, as well as their effects on inequality, income, and output, are explicitly explained in this thesis. Trade diversification refers to a shift towards a more varied structure of trade, reducing reliance on a few products. Trade diversification can be decomposed into intensive and extensive margins which represent the diversification arising from traditional goods and diversification arising from trading new goods respectively. Trade structure, on the other hand, captures the composition and characteristics of a country’s trade, including the number and type of trade partners and the concentration of trade among those partners. By utilizing panel data from South Asian countries from 1972 to 2016, the first chapter examines the effect of trade diversification on income inequality. In this work, Gini on disposable income from the Standardized World Income Inequality Database (SWIID) and Herfindahl-Hirschman index are used for measuring income inequality and export diversification respectively. This chapter examines how export diversification affects the income distribution of these economies and extend the analysis by examining how the effect differs with different human capital levels. This is done by including an interaction term between export diversification and the human capital index. The finding shows that higher diversification leads to higher income inequality and with higher human development, export diversification has a higher impact on increasing income inequality compared to those with lower levels. The second chapter examines the effect of trade structure on the gross output of 10 industrial sectors in Bangladesh’s economy. The disaggregation is followed at a sector level, which includes all manufacturing industries for 26 years from 1995-2020. This paper explicitly focuses on five trade structure variables: (i) Intra-industry trade (IIT) (ii) Extra-trade and Intra-trade (EIT) (iii) Ratio of FDI to total trade (RFDIT) (iv) Number of trading partners (NTP), and (v) Revealed comparative advantage (RCA). Using the panel estimation technique, the study finds that IIT, RCA, and RFDIT positively influence the output whereas EIT and NTP negatively influence the output. The study adds a dummy variable named Highest Priority Sectors (HPS) to the model to better reflect the preferential trade promotion policy of the Bangladeshi government. Interactions between HPS and trade structure variables are made to investigate the varying effects of trade structure variables on Non-HPS and HPS. The result shows that most of the trade structure variables (IIT, RCA, RFDIT) have a higher impact on output level when sectors are under the Bangladesh government’s preferential policy. By utilizing the data from 1976 to 2014, the third chapter examines the effects of intensive and extensive margins of export diversification on GDP per capita for five South Asian countries. In addition to focusing on the impact of these margins on the GDP per capita in general, this study also looks at how the effect of these margins on GDP per capita differs with different human capital levels across these countries. This is done by including two interaction terms, intensive margin and human capital development, and extensive margin and human capital development. We find conclusive evidence of the distinct effect of both margins on the GDP per capita. We further find that for countries with higher human capital development, both margins of export diversification have higher effects on GDP per capita than those with relatively lower levels of human capital development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นไปในการศึกษาแนวคิดทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศ 2 ประการ ได้แก่ ความหลากหลายทางการค้า (Trade Diversification) และ โครงสร้างทางการค้า (Trade Structure) เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเชื่อมโยงของ 2 ปัจจัยดังกล่าว และผลกระทบที่ปัจจัยทั้ง 2 มีต่อรายได้ของประเทศ ความเหลื่อมล้ำทางรายได้ และผลผลิตของประเทศ โดยในการศึกษานี้ใช้นิยามความหลากหลายทางการค้า ว่าหมายถึง การเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่ความหลากหลายในโครงสร้างทางการค้ามากขึ้นจากการลดการพึ่งพิงสินค้าเพียงไม่กี่ชนิด ความหลากหลายทางการค้าสามารถจำแนกออกเป็น 2 มิติ คือ มิติความเข้มข้นของความหลากหลายทางการค้า (Intensive Margin of Trade Diversification) อันหมายถึงความหลากหลายทางการค้าที่เกิดจากสินค้าดั้งเดิม และมิติแบบขยายตัวทางการค้า (Extensive Margin of Trade Diversification) อันหมายถึงความหลากหลายทงการค้าที่เกิดจากสินค้าใหม่ ส่วนนิยามของโครงสร้างทางการค้าในการศึกษานี้ หมายถึง องค์ประกอบและลักษณะของการค้าของประเทศหนึ่ง ๆ และรวมถึงจำนวนและกลุ่มของประเทศคู่ค้า ตลอดจนระดับการกระจุกตัวของการค้ากับคู่ค้าเหล่านั้น ด้วยการใช้ประโยชน์จากข้อมูลช่วงยาว (Panel Data) ของกลุ่มประเทศในเอเชียใต้ในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 1972 ถึง 2016 บทแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบของความหลากหลายทางการค้า ที่มีต่อความเหลื่อมล้ำทางรายได้ ซึ่งในการศึกษานี้วัดความเหลื่อมล้ำทางรายได้โดยใช้สัมประสิทธิ์จีนี (Gini Coefficient) จากฐานข้อมูล Standardized World Income Inequality Database (SWIID) และวัดความหลากหลายทางการค้าของการส่งออกโดยใช้ดัชนีแฮร์ฟินดาห์ล-เฮิร์ชมัน (Herfindahl-Hirschman Index) การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบดังกล่าวเป็นการศึกษาภายใต้ระดับทุนมนุษย์ (Human Capital) ที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งวัดโดยการเพิ่มตัวแปรปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหลากหลายของการส่งออกและดัชนีทุนมนุษย์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ระดับความหลากหลายของการส่งออกที่สูงขึ้นส่งผลให้เกิดความเหลื่อมล้ำของรายได้ที่สูงขึ้นตามไปด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อวิเคราะห์ในระดับการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ที่สูงขึ้น ความหลากหลายของการส่งออกยิ่งส่งผลให้เกิดความเหลี่อมล้ำทางรายได้ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นไปอีก ในบทที่สองเป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบของโครงสร้างทางการค้าที่มีต่อผลผลิตใน 10 อุตสาหกรรมของบังกลาเทศ โดยใช้ข้อมูลผลผลิต 26 ปี ตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1995 ถึง 2020 ตัวแปรโครงสร้างทางการค้าที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ในบทนี้ประกอบด้วย (1) การค้าภายในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกัน (IIT) (2) การค้าในและนอกภูมิภาค (EIT) (3) สัดส่วนของการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศ ต่อมูลค่าการค้ารวม (RFDIT) (4) จำนวนคู่ค้า (NTP) และ (5) ความได้เปรีบเชิงเปรียบเทียบที่ปรากฎ (RCA) การวิเคราะห์ในบทนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลช่วงยาว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวแปรโครงสร้างทางการค้า 3 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ การค้าภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกัน ความได้เปรียบเชิงเปรียบเทียบที่ปรากฎ และ สัดส่วนของการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อมูลค่าการค้ารวม ส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อผลผลิต ในขณะที่ตัวแปรทางการค้าอี 2 ตัว ได้แก่ การค้าในและนอกภูมิภาค และ จำนวนคู่ค้า ส่งผลเชิงลบต่อผลผลิต นอกจากนี้ ในการศึกษายังได้เพิ่มตัวแปร Highest Priority Sectors (HPS) ที่สะท้อนถึงนโยบายส่งเสริมทางการค้าที่ให้สิทธิประโยชน์โดยรัฐบาลบังกลาเทศ ในรูปแบบของตัวแปรหุ่นเข้าไปในแบบจำลอง การวิเคราห์โดยใช้ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง HPS และโครงสร้างทางการค้า ผลจากสมการถดถอยพบว่า โครงสร้างทางการค้า 3 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ การค้าภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกัน ความได้เปรียบเชิงเปรียบเทียบที่ปรากฎ และ สัดส่วนของการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อมูลค่าการค้ารวม ให้ผลที่รุนแรงกว่าเมื่ออยู่ภายใต้นโยบายส่งเสริมทางการค้า ในบทที่สามเป็นการศึกษาข้อมูลในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 1976 ถึง 2014 จากประเทศในทวีปเอเชียใต้ 5 ประเทศ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของ 2 มิติของความหลากหลายทางการส่งออก ได้แก่ มิติความเข้มข้น และมิติการขยายตัวของความหลายหลายทางการค้า ที่มีต่อผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมของประเทศต่อหัว (GDP per Capita) โดยการวิเคราะห์เพิ่มมุมมองของความแตกต่างกันของทุนมนุษย์ โดยเพิ่มตัวแปรปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมิติความเข้มข้น และมิติการขยายตัว กับการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ทั้ง 2 มิติของความหลากหลายทางการส่งออก ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมของประเทศต่อหัว และยังพบอีกว่า ประเทศที่มีระดับการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์สูง จะได้รับผลกระทบเชิงบวกจากทั้งสองมิติ มากกว่าประเทศที่มีระดับการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ต่ำ
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.