Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
งานวิจัยนำร่อง : เปรียบเทียบการใช้สัญลักษณ์และเรื่องเล่าประกอบถาดทรายบำบัดในบุคคลทั่วไปและผู้ป่วยซึมเศร้า
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bussakorn Binson
Second Advisor
Emerita Rachel Lev-wiesel
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1205
Abstract
This pilot study investigates the symbolic selections and narrative themes emerging from Sandtray Therapy among Thai adults with and without depression. The study aimed to examine how symbol choices and storytelling could distinguish between the two groups, thereby exploring the potential of Sandtray as a non-verbal expressive tool for supporting psychological assessment. Thirty participants (15 diagnosed with depression and 15 without diagnosis) each created a sandtray scene using a standardized set of 298 miniatures, followed by open-ended narration. Quantitative analysis using t-tests and Mann-Whitney U-tests identified 16 symbolic items significantly more common among participants with depression. Thematic analysis of narratives revealed 18 unique themes, including isolation, emotional pain, fantasy escape, and self-reflection, which appeared more frequently and with greater emotional depth in the depression group. While the sandtray process elicited rich emotional expression, the study found no strong evidence of cultural specificity. Most participants, regardless of group, selected Western-based miniatures, and Thai cultural symbols were rarely used. This highlights a limitation in the cultural resonance of the tool and suggests the need for more culturally adapted materials in future research. Overall, the findings support the potential of Sandtray Therapy as a complementary approach for exploring psychological states in depression. However, further research with culturally grounded tools and a larger sample is recommended to enhance its relevance and reliability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยเชิงทดลองเบื้องต้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจลักษณะของการเลือกสัญลักษณ์และธีมของเรื่องเล่าในถาดทรายบำบัดของคนไทยที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าและไม่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า โดยมุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างเพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้ถาดทรายเป็นเครื่องมือเสริมในการประเมินสภาพจิตใจโดยไม่ต้องอาศัยการสื่อสารด้วยคำพูด ผู้เข้าร่วมจำนวน 30 คน (กลุ่มซึมเศร้า 15 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 15 คน) ได้สร้างฉากถาดทรายโดยใช้สัญลักษณ์ขนาดเล็ก 298 ชิ้น จากนั้นเล่าเรื่องประกอบฉากอย่างอิสระ ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ t-tests และ Mann-Whitney U-tests พบว่าสัญลักษณ์ 16 ชิ้นมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มที่เป็นโรคซึมเศร้า ด้านข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ การวิเคราะห์ธีมของเรื่องเล่าพบธีมเฉพาะ 18 ประการ เช่น ความรู้สึกโดดเดี่ยว ความเจ็บปวดทางอารมณ์ การหลีกหนีเข้าสู่โลกแฟนตาซี และการสะท้อนตนเอง ซึ่งแสดงออกอย่างเข้มข้นในกลุ่มซึมเศร้า แม้กระบวนการสร้างถาดทรายจะเอื้อต่อการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์และจินตนาการ แต่ผลการวิจัยไม่พบความชัดเจนในมิติความเหมาะสมทางวัฒนธรรม โดยผู้เข้าร่วมส่วนใหญ่เลือกใช้สัญลักษณ์ที่มีพื้นฐานจากวัฒนธรรมตะวันตกเป็นหลัก ขณะที่สัญลักษณ์ไทยถูกเลือกใช้น้อยมาก สะท้อนข้อจำกัดของเครื่องมือในการสะท้อนบริบทไทย ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าถาดทรายบำบัดอาจมีศักยภาพในการเป็นเครื่องมือเสริมเพื่อการประเมินและทำความเข้าใจสภาวะซึมเศร้าในเชิงลึก แต่ควรมีการพัฒนาเครื่องมือที่สอดคล้องกับบริบททางวัฒนธรรมไทย และขยายกลุ่มตัวอย่างให้ครอบคลุมยิ่งขึ้นในอนาคต
Creative Commons License