Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของเคมีน้ำต่อปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารปนเปื้อนอินทรีย์และไมโครพลาสติกและการเคลื่อนที่ผ่านในไมโครฟิลเทรชันเมมเบรน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jenyuk Lohwacharin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1286
Abstract
The agricultural activity is a critical source of organic contaminants and microplastics (MPs). Typically, the agricultural soil is contaminated by an abundance of MPs, leaching chemicals during weathering process, and pesticides, which subsequently end up in surface water through agricultural runoff. Polymers that are most frequently used in crop production and detected in surface water are PE and PET MPs. Bisphenol (A) and atrazine are frequently detected in surface water. Nevertheless, the fate and distribution of organic pollutants in water treatment as a consequent on MP-aided transport is constrained by little knowledge on photoaged PE and PET MPs. In this research, the interaction between organic contaminants-bound MPs and their transport in microfiltration (MF) membranes are examined in relation to water chemistry, and the cytotoxicity-induced properties of photo-aged MPs are discovered. PE and PET MPs were photoaged using extensive UVC irradiation to accelerate the natural weathering processes. For MP-contaminants interaction, BPA primarily adsorbs onto MPs through hydrophobic interaction, whereas hydrogen bonding and hydrophobic interaction are the predominant force for ATZ adsorption on the different types of MPs. Water chemistry affects the interaction of bound contaminant. NaCl, which contributes to the ionic strength (IS) of water, increases the adsorption capacity at low IS and decreases it at high IS. Conversely, SRFA minimizes the adsorption capacity of ATZ and BPA on MPs through a competitive adsorption effect. The presence of IS and SRFA does not impact on the removal efficacy and flux of MF; however, it directly contributes the transport of bound contaminants. The facilitation of the transport of contaminants-bound MPs by water chemistry is evidenced by the presence of ATZ and BPA in the permeate, desorbed sample, as well as the various bulk of MPs retained on the membrane surface after the filtration process. Additionally, this study also found that photolysis- induced aged PE and PET exhibit more toxic in macrophage and kidney cells than pristine ones. The stable EPFRs resulting from UV-irradiation induce the OH- radical, which is significant toxicity on HEK 293T and Raw264.7 cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาคเกษตรกรรมถือเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดที่สำคัญของหลากหลารสารมลพิษรวมทั้งไมโครพลาสติก โดยปกติ ดินในภาคการเกษตรจะถูกปนเปื้อนไปด้วยไมโครพลาสติก และสารเคมีที่ถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาจากไมโครพลาสติกในระหว่างกระบวนการย่อยสลาย รวมถึงยาฆ่าแมลง ซึ่งสารเหล่านี้จะปนเปื้อนลงสู่แหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติจากน้ำที่ไหลผ่านพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม ส่วนใหญ่พลาสติกชนิด โพลีเอททีลีน และ โพลีเอททีลีน เทอเรพทาเลท มักถูกพบตกค้างในแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติ เช่นเดียวกับสารพิษจพวก บิสฟีนอลเอ และสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชอทราซีน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับแรงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำปฏิกริยากันของสารปนเปื้อนร่วม รวมทั้งลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารปนเปื้อนร่วมในการกรองแบบไมโครฟิลเตรชั่น รวมทั้งความเป็นพิษต่อเซลที่เกิดจากไมโครพลาสติกที่ถูกทำให้เปลี่ยนคุณสมบัติด้วยแสง จากการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับแรงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำปฏิกริยากันของสารปนเปื้อนร่วมพบว่าว่า แรงไฮโดรโฟบิกเป็นแรงหลักในการดูดซับระหว่างสารปนเปื้อนบีพีเอกับไมโครพลาสติก ในขณะที่ แรงพันธะไฮโดรเจน และ แรงไฮโดรโฟบิกเป็นแรงหลักในการดูดซับระหว่างสารปนเปื้อนอทราซีนและไมโครพลาสติกต่างชนิดกัน โซเดียมคลอไรด์ ซึ่งมีผลต่อค่าความเข้มข้นของไอออนในน้ำ ช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซับระหว่างไมโครพลาสติกและสารปนเปื้อนเมื่อระดับค่าความเข้มข้นของไอออนในน้ำต่ำ และสามารถลดการดูดซับเมื่อระดับความเข้มข้นของไอออนในน้ำสูง ในขณะที่การปรากฎของสารอินทรีย์ประเภทกรดฟูลวิคจะช่วยลดความสามารถในการดูดซับระหว่างสารปนเปื้อนอทราซีนและบีพีเอบนไมโครพลาสติก การมีอยู่ของไอออนในน้ำและสารอินทรีย์ประเภทฟูลวิค ซึ่งเป็นสารกลุ่มเคมีน้ำไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพและฟลักซ์ของเมมเบรนแบบไมโครฟิลเตรชั่น แต่ช่วยสนับสนุนการเคลื่อนที่ของสารปนเปื้อนร่วมในน้ำ โดยการสนับสนุนการเคลื่อนที่ของสารปนเปื้อนร่วมในน้ำนั้นสามารถเห็นได้ชัดจากค่าความเข้มข้นของสารปนเปื้อนอทราซีนและบีพีเอในน้ำเพอมิเอท (น้ำหลังการกรอง) น้ำตัวอย่างจากการทดสอบการคายการดูดซับ และ น้ำหนักของไมโครพลาสติกที่แตกต่างกันบนผิวเมมเบรน ภายหลังกระบวนการกรอง นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่า พลาสติกประเภทโพลีเอททีลีนและโพลีเอททีลีนเทอเรพทาเลท ที่แก่ หรือผุกร่อนจากปฏิกิริยาโฟโตไลสิซ แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลมาโครฟาจและเซลไตสูงกว่าพลาสติกประเภทเดียวกันที่ไม่มีการแก่หรือผุกร่อน อนุมูลอิสระที่คงตัวอยู่ในสิ่งแวดล้อมในรูปแบบที่มีความเสถียรจากผลของการสัมผัสแสงยูวี สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการฟอร์มตัวของอนุมูลอิสระหมู่ไฮดรอกซิล ซึ่งส่งผลต่อความเป็นพิษของเซลไตและเซลมาโครฟาจ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.