Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Potential efficacy of brief intervention for risk of substance use among Thai conscipts In Prachinburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัศมน กัลยาศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.785
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดแบบย่อ (Brief Intervention) ต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้สารเสพติด ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการใช้สารเสพติด เปรียบเทียบความเครียดและพฤติกรรมการใช้สารเสพติด ก่อนและหลังการบำบัดแบบย่อของทหารเกณฑ์ สังกัดหน่วยทหารในจังหวัดปราจีนบุรี โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล 2 ครั้ง (ก่อนและหลังการบำบัดแบบย่อ) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบประเมินความเครียด แบบคัดกรองประสบการณ์ในการใช้ยาสูบ สุรา และสารเสพติดตัวอื่นๆ และการตรวจปัสสาวะ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ คือ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติเชิงอนุมานผลการศึกษาพบว่า พฤติกรรมการใช้สารเสพติดอย่างน้อยหนึ่งชนิด ก่อนและหลังการบำบัดแบบย่อ มีสัดส่วนเท่ากับร้อยละ 100.00 และ 64.40 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความมีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดแบบย่อ โดยสารที่มีการใช้มากที่สุด 5 อันดับแรก คือ เครื่องดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์, ผลิตภัณฑ์ยาสูบ, ใบกระท่อม, สารผสมน้ำต้มใบกระท่อม, และกัญชา โดยมีความเสี่ยงระดับปานกลาง มีความเครียดก่อนการบําบัดแบบย่อระดับสูง (35.60%) หลังการบําบัดแบบย่อส่วนใหญ่มีความเครียดระดับน้อย (51.10%) กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีความเครียดก่อนการบำบัดแบบย่อระดับสูง (35.60%) หลังการบำบัดแบบย่อมีความเครียดอยู่ในระดับน้อย (51.10%) จากการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า อายุ ภูมิลำเนา รายได้ และความเครียดมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการใช้สารเสพติดของทหารเกณฑ์ สังกัดหน่วยทหารในจังหวัดปราจีนบุรี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 นอกจากนี้พฤติกรรมการใช้สารเสพติดและความเครียดของทหารเกณฑ์ สังกัดหน่วยทหารในจังหวัดปราจีนบุรีลดลงหลังได้รับการบำบัดแบบย่อ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a descriptive research with the objective to study potential efficacy of brief intervention for risk of substance use among Thai conscipts In Prachinburi Province, To study the factors that are related to the substance use behavior of conscripts under the military unit in Prachinburi province and to compare stress and substance use behavior before and after the abbreviated therapy of conscripts Under the military unit in Prachinburi Province. Collect data from conscripts under the military unit of Prachinburi province who use drugs and are at risk of using drugs who have been drafted for a period of more than 3 months by collecting data 2 times (before and after brief intervention). The research tools used include a general information questionnaire, stress assessment form, Alcohol, Smoking, and Substance Involvement Screening Test (ASSIST). The statistics used in the analysis are descriptive statistics and inferential statisticsThe results of the study showed that at least one substance use behavior (before and after brief intervention) 100.00 and 64.40 percent, respectively, which showed the effectiveness of brief intervention. The top 2 most used buses are alcoholic beverages, tobacco products, kratom and cocktail. There is a moderate risk. Most of the samples have a high level of pre-level of brief intervention (35.60 percent). After brief intervention, a low level of stress (51.10 percent). From the hypothesis test, it was found that stress is related to the drug use behavior of conscripts. The drug use behavior of conscripts under the military unit in Prachinburi Province decreased after receiving brief intervention statistically significant at the level of 0.05
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.