Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุปสรรคต่อการนำเทคโนโลยีชลประทานอัจฉริยะมาใช้ในภเกษตรกรรมของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sayamol Charoenratana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1261
Abstract
This study identifies the barriers hindering the adoption of smart irrigation technologies in the Thai agricultural sector. Utilizing three categories: innovation characteristics derived from the Diffusion of Innovation theory, innovation determinants, and the consequences of agricultural digitalization derived from the literature reviews, this research conducts a mixed method, including qualitative and quantitative approaches through surveys of 210 farmers and interviews with 2 non-adopter farmers, 2 adopter farmers, 3 institutional experts, 2 technology providers, and 2 NGO and farmer organization specialists. The quantitative analysis reveals that financial, informational, institutional, and technological barriers, including high installation and maintenance costs, lack of knowledge, lack of financial aid, lack of connectivity, low compatibility, low observability, and low trialability, are the main barriers leading Thai farmers to reject the implementation of smart irrigation technologies in their fields. Though the qualitative findings from stakeholders confirm the significance of cost, knowledge, and financial assistance, the stakeholders prioritize land ownership, low economic return, small farm size, high complexity, indebtedness, and lack of training over lack of connectivity, low compatibility, low observability, and low trialability, indicating their different viewpoints based on their experience on long-term and structural decision-making. Additionally, the negligible influence of the consequence of agricultural digitalization on the farmers' decision to adopt smart irrigation technologies, and the deprioritizing of the variables such as inequality and power distribution, restricting farmers' access to resources, signifies an avoidance of responsibility for a system that affects farmers' understanding and decision-making around smart agricultural technology adoption. Concerning the findings, the study suggests: 1) promoting cost-effective alternative ways, such as agroecology practices, that are compatible with the local context and are accessible to all farmers, 2) providing farmers with two-sided information on both benefits and consequences of digital agriculture, enabling them to make a well-informed decision, and 3) prioritizing socio-economic reforms to achieve the sustainable and fundamental solutions. These recommendations seek to promote the adoption of a technique that not only optimizes agricultural water consumption but also protects the rights of small-scale holders.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ระบุอุปสรรคที่ขัดขวางการนำเทคโนโลยีชลประทานอัจฉริยะมาใช้ในภาคเกษตรกรรมของไทยผ่านกรอบแนวคิด 3 ประการ จากผลการทบทวนวรรณกรรม ได้แก่ ลักษณะของนวัตกรรมจากทฤษฎีการแพร่กระจายนวัตกรรม (Diffusion of Innovation), ปัจจัยกำหนดการนำนวัตกรรมมาใช้ (innovation determinants) และผลกระทบของการแปรรูปภาคเกษตรด้วยเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัล (consequences of agricultural digitalization) การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ โดยเก็บข้อมูลผ่านการสำรวจเกษตรกรจำนวน 210 ราย และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับเกษตรกรที่ยังไม่ได้นำเทคโนโลยีมาใช้ 2 ราย, เกษตรกรที่ได้นำมาใช้แล้ว 2 ราย, ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง 3 ราย, ผู้ให้บริการเทคโนโลยี 2 ราย และผู้เชี่ยวชาญจาก NGO และองค์กรเกษตรกร 2 ราย ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณชี้ให้เห็นว่า อุปสรรคสำคัญ ได้แก่ ด้านการเงิน ข้อมูล สถาบัน และเทคโนโลยี เช่น ต้นทุนการติดตั้งและบำรุงรักษาสูง การขาดความรู้ ขาดการสนับสนุนทางการเงิน การเชื่อมต่อไม่เพียงพอ ความเข้ากันได้ต่ำ ความสามารถในการสังเกตและทดลองใช้นวัตกรรมต่ำ เป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้เกษตรกรไทยไม่เลือกใช้เทคโนโลยีชลประทานอัจฉริยะ แม้ว่าข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจะยืนยันความสำคัญของต้นทุน ความรู้ และการช่วยเหลือทางการเงิน แต่ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียกลับให้ความสำคัญกับประเด็นอื่นมากกว่า เช่น สิทธิในที่ดิน ผลตอบแทนทางเศรษฐกิจต่ำ ขนาดพื้นที่เกษตรแปลงเล็ก ความซับซ้อนของเทคโนโลยี ภาระหนี้สิน และการขาดการอบรม ซึ่งสะท้อนมุมมองที่แตกต่างตามประสบการณ์ในด้านการตัดสินใจเชิงโครงสร้างและระยะยาว นอกจากนี้ การที่ผลกระทบของการแปรรูปเกษตรด้วยเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลมีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจของเกษตรกรเพียงเล็กน้อย และการที่ประเด็นความไม่เท่าเทียมและการกระจายอำนาจซึ่งจำกัดการเข้าถึงทรัพยากรของเกษตรกรไม่ได้รับความสำคัญแสดงถึงการละเลยต่อความรับผิดชอบของระบบที่ส่งผลต่อความเข้าใจและการตัดสินใจของเกษตรกรในการใช้นวัตกรรมเกษตรอัจฉริยะ จากข้อค้นพบดังกล่าว การวิจัยนี้เสนอแนวทางเพื่อส่งเสริมการนำนวัตกรรมที่เหมาะสมมาใช้ ได้แก่ 1)ส่งเสริมแนวทางทางเลือกที่คุ้มค่า เช่น การเกษตรเชิงนิเวศที่สอดคล้องกับบริบทท้องถิ่น 2) การสนับสนุนให้เกษตรกรทุกกลุ่มสามารถเข้าถึงได้ให้ข้อมูลทั้งด้านประโยชน์และผลกระทบของเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลแก่เกษตรกร เพื่อให้สามารถตัดสินใจอย่างรอบด้าน และ 3) การให้ความสำคัญกับการปฏิรูปทางสังคมเศรษฐกิจเพื่อสร้างแนวทางแก้ไขอย่างยั่งยืนและเป็นรากฐานข้อเสนอแนะเหล่านี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อส่งเสริมการใช้นวัตกรรมที่ไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยประหยัดการใช้น้ำในภาคเกษตร แต่ยังคุ้มครองสิทธิของเกษตรกรรายย่อยอีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.