Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการจัดการทางอิเล็กโทรจลนศาสตร์เพื่อยับยั้งการดูดซึมโลหะหนักในต้นกล้าโกงกางใบใหญ่
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jenyuk Lohwacharin
Second Advisor
Chadtip Rodtassana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1285
Abstract
Developing an electrokinetic (EK) barrier to hinder mangrove seedlings from heavy metal (HM) absorption is a novel technology for conducting mangrove reforestation within contaminated environments. The objectives of this study were (1) to investigate mangrove seedlings in a saltwater environment under the presence of a micro-electric field with HM exposure, and (2) Discover the effects of HM exposure on the morphological changes of the seedlings in accordance with time. The experiment consisted of Rhizophora mucronata plants grown in a brackish hydroponic solution (HS) and analyzed for HM absorption and morphological changes over a period of four days as young seedlings for Run 1 and with older and larger seedlings (baby plants) for Run 2. For Run 1, three setups were created, the EK reactor, HM setup, and the control. The EK reactor incorporated 10 DCV/m, using graphite electrodes that were turned on for 8 hours per day during the daytime. In the EK reactor and HM setup,122.5 mg/L CrCl3·6H2O and 0.25 mg/L CdCl2·2.5H2O were added the initial day with 122.5 mg/L ZnSO4·7H2O added the next day to help neutralize the pH increase from the EK reactor. Significant reductions of absorbed Cd, Cr, and Zn only occurred in the roots, (-86.3%, -69.9%, -52.2%), as translocation in the stem and leaves was low (p > 0.05). No visible signs of plant stress were detected. For Run 2 the process changed slightly. Baby plants composed of diameters ≤18 mm as small plant (SP), and diameters ≥20 mm as large plant (LP), were incorporated into the setups together. Additionally, CdCl2·2.5H2O was increased to 1.5 mg/L and the concentration of Zn was added initially unlike Run 1. Results were not as lucid as Run 1, with reductions in the roots of the SPs and LPs for Cd, Cr, and Zn being + 17.3%, - 21.9%, -27.4%, -28.9%, -27.0, and -37.3%, respectively. Additionally, the color of leaves from the plants in the EK barrier changed exclusively. Findings are considered to pertain to HS acclimatization, root breakage, and an extreme pH drop. Applying 10 V/m during Run 2 caused Cd and Zn in the HS to diminish over time with greater reductions and higher rate orders near the electrodes than the center of the setup, thereby confirming migration and precipitation. In contrary, Cr become hyper-reduced and increased in concentration through a zero-rate order and simple dispersion. Despite higher concentrations of dissolved Cr in the EK reactor than the HM setup, the hydroxocomplexes of the metal hindered bio-accessibility. Regardless of the chemical interaction tendencies, the notion that HMs can be decreased under an electric field strength tolerant for marine life is promising for future study, especially in the coastal engineering sector as mangrove reforestation can be a potentially cheaper alternative to traditional breakwater construction projects in contaminated regions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาแนวกั้นด้วยแรงไฟฟ้าแบบจลน์ (EK) เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้กล้าไม้โกงกางใบใหญ่ดูดซึมโลหะหนัก ถือเป็นเทคโนโลยีใหม่ในการฟื้นฟูป่าชายเลนในพื้นที่ปนเปื้อน โดยการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของกล้าไม้โกงกางใบใหญ่ในสภาพจำลองพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำเค็มและมีโลหะหนักปนเปื้อน ภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็ก และ (2) เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากการสัมผัสโลหะหนักต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสัณฐานวิทยาของกล้าไม้ การทดลองประกอบด้วยต้นโกงกางใบใหญ่ Rhizophora mucronata ปลูกในสารละลายไฮโดรโปนิกส์น้ำกร่อย และทำการวิเคราะห์การดูดซึมโลหะหนักและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางรูปร่างของต้นไม้ใน 4 วัน โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ชุด คือ ชุดที่ 1 ใช้กล้าไม้ระยะเริ่มต้น และชุดที่ 2 ใช้กล้าไม้ที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่า การทดลองชุดที่ 1 ประกอบด้วย ระบบ EK ระบบที่มีเพียงโลหะหนัก และระบบควบคุม โดยระบบ EK ใช้แรงดันไฟฟ้าตรงขนาด 10 โวลต์ต่อเมตร โดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้ากราไฟต์ ใช้งานวันละ 8 ชั่วโมงในช่วงกลางวัน ในระบบ EK reactor และระบบที่เติมโลหะหนัก ได้มีการเติมโครเมียมและแคดเมียมในวันแรกของการทดลอง และเติมสังกะสีในวันถัดมาเพื่อช่วยปรับสมดุลค่าพีเอชที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากระบบ EK ตรวจพบการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของโลหะหนักที่พืชดูดซึมได้ (แคดเมียม โครเมียม และ สังกะสี) เกิดขึ้นเฉพาะกับรากเท่านั้น (-86.3%, -69.9%, -52.2%) เนื่องจากการเคลื่อนย้ายโลหะเหล่านี้ขึ้นไปยังลำต้นและใบมีปริมาณน้อย และไม่พบสัญญาณของความเครียดของต้นไม้ สำหรับการทดลองชุดที่ 2 ใช้ต้นอ่อน ได้แก่ กลุ่มต้นขนาดเล็ก ≤18 มม. กลุ่มต้นขนาดใหญ่ ≥20 มม. ซึ่งทั้งสองกลุ่มถูกจัดรวมไว้ในการทดลองเดียวกัน จากนี้ได้เพิ่มปริมาณแคดเมียมและมีการเติมความเข้มข้นของสังกะสีตั้งแต่เริ่มต้น ซึ่งแตกต่างจากการทดลองชุดที่ 1 โดยมีการลดลงของปริมาณโลหะหนักในรากของพืชชนิดสั้นและพืชชนิดยาวสำหรับแคดเมียม โครเมียม และ สังกะสีดังนี้ +17.3% -21.9% -27.4% -28.9% -27.0% และ -37.3% ตามลำดับ พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนสีของใบพืชเฉพาะในแนวกั้นของระบบ EK คาดว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับการปรับตัวของพืชต่อสารฮิวมิก การเสื่อมสภาพของราก และการลดลงของค่าพีเอชอย่างรุนแรง การใช้แรงดันไฟฟ้า 10 โวลต์/เมตร ในการทดลองชุดที่ 2 ส่งผลให้ปริมาณแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในน้ำที่มีสารฮิวมิกลดลงตามเวลา โดยมีอัตราการลดลงและค่าลำดับปฏิกิริยาที่สูงกว่าบริเวณใกล้อิเล็กโทรดเทียบกับบริเวณกลางระบบ ซึ่งยืนยันถึงการแพร่กระจายและการตกตะกอนของโลหะหนัก พบว่ามีการลดรูปของโครเมียมอย่างรุนแรง และความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้นตาม zero-order kinetics ผ่านการแพร่ ในระบบ EK reactor ความเข้มข้นของโครเมียมสูงกว่าระบบที่ไม่มีการกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้าแต่ไฮดรอกโซคอมเพล็กซ์ของโลหะชนิดนี้ขัดขวางความสามารถของพืชในการดูดซึมแม้จะมีแนวโน้มการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีที่แตกต่างกัน ข้อสรุปที่ได้คือ โลหะหนักสามารถลดลงได้ภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าที่ไม่เป็นอันตรายต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตในทะเล ซึ่งเป็นแนวโน้มที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการศึกษาในอนาคต โดยเฉพาะในด้านวิศวกรรมชายฝั่ง ซึ่งการปลูกป่าชายเลนอาจเป็นทางเลือกที่มีต้นทุนต่ำกว่าการสร้างแนวป้องกันคลื่นแบบดั้งเดิมในพื้นที่ที่มีการปนเปื้อน
Creative Commons License