Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำทางวัฒนธรรมในการป้องกันการฆ่าตัวตายในโรงเรียน: การศึกษาค่านิยมแบบรวมศูนย์ นโยบายระดับชาติ และการแสวงหาความช่วยเหลือในหมู่นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายของกรุงโซล
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1280
Abstract
South Korea’s persistently high youth suicide rate presents an urgent public health challenge, particularly among high school students facing extreme academic pressure and deeply rooted cultural expectations. While the South Korean government has introduced various national mental health policies and school-based initiatives, many adolescents remain reluctant to seek help due to stigma, shame, and fears of burdening others—barriers that are intensified by collectivist cultural values. This study examines how suicide prevention programs in Seoul’s high schools align with national policy goals and address cultural factors influencing adolescent help-seeking behaviour. Using a qualitative, document-based approach, the research analyzes government policies, program manuals, and scholarly literature through an integrated theoretical framework combining the Interpersonal-Psychological Theory of Suicide (IPTS) with collectivist theory. Findings suggest that while many interventions reflect cultural awareness, significant gaps remain in addressing shame, emotional restraint, and filial obligations that inhibit help-seeking. The study argues for culturally adaptive strategies that reframe mental health support as a form of collective responsibility. These insights may inform more effective suicide prevention practices not only in South Korea but across collectivist societies facing similar challenges.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อัตราการฆ่าตัวตายของเยาวชนในเกาหลีใต้ที่สูงอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นความท้าทายเร่งด่วนด้านสาธารณสุข โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มนักเรียนมัธยมปลายที่ต้องเผชิญกับแรงกดดันทางวิชาการอย่างหนักหน่วงและความคาดหวังทางวัฒนธรรมที่ฝังรากลึก. แม้ว่ารัฐบาลเกาหลีใต้ได้กำหนดนโยบายสุขภาพจิตระดับชาติและโครงการริเริ่มต่างๆ ในโรงเรียน แต่วัยรุ่นจำนวนมากยังคงลังเลที่จะขอความช่วยเหลือเนื่องจากความอับอาย ความอับอาย และความกลัวที่จะเป็นภาระของผู้อื่น ซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคที่ทวีความรุนแรงขึ้นจากค่านิยมทางวัฒนธรรมแบบรวมกลุ่ม. การศึกษานี้ศึกษาว่าโครงการป้องกันการฆ่าตัวตายในโรงเรียนมัธยมปลายของกรุงโซลสอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายนโยบายระดับชาติและจัดการกับปัจจัยทางวัฒนธรรมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการแสวงหาความช่วยเหลือในวัยรุ่นอย่างไร. โดยใช้วิธีการเชิงคุณภาพที่อิงเอกสาร การวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์นโยบายของรัฐบาล คู่มือโครงการ และวรรณกรรมทางวิชาการผ่านกรอบทฤษฎีแบบบูรณาการที่ผสมผสานทฤษฎีการฆ่าตัวตายระหว่างบุคคลและจิตวิทยา (IPTS) เข้ากับทฤษฎีแบบรวมกลุ่ม. ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าแม้ว่าการแทรกแซงหลายอย่างจะสะท้อนถึงความตระหนักทางวัฒนธรรม แต่ยังคงมีช่องว่างสำคัญในการจัดการกับความอับอาย ความยับยั้งชั่งใจ และพันธะผูกพันของลูกที่ขัดขวางการแสวงหาความช่วยเหลือ. การศึกษานี้เสนอแนะกลยุทธ์การปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมที่ปรับกรอบการสนับสนุนด้านสุขภาพจิตให้เป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของความรับผิดชอบร่วมกัน. ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเหล่านี้อาจนำไปสู่แนวทางปฏิบัติป้องกันการฆ่าตัวตายที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ไม่เพียงแต่ในเกาหลีใต้เท่านั้น แต่ยังรวมถึงสังคมแบบรวมหมู่ที่เผชิญกับความท้าทายที่คล้ายคลึงกัน.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.