Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The ethical use of generative AI in research and academic writing for publication by graduate students in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1284
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้ Generative AI อย่างมีจริยธรรมในการทำวิจัยและการเขียนทางวิชาการเพื่อการตีพิมพ์ของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร อันนำมาสู่การจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการใช้ Generative AI อย่างมีจริยธรรมในการทำวิจัยและการเขียนทางวิชาการ ดำเนินการศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิควิจัยเชิงปริมาณ สุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยการกำหนดคุณสมบัติแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) มีขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 125 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มตัวอย่างสองกลุ่มที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน (t-test Independent) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-Way ANOVA) และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression Analysis) โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้ กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีลักษณะการใช้ Gen. AI สำหรับการทำวิจัยอยู่ในระดับ “น้อย” เหมือนกันกับการทำบทความวิจัยเมื่อพิจารณาถึงการยอมรับได้ถึงการใช้ Gen. AI อย่างมีจริยธรรม (Ethic) สำหรับการทำวิจัยอยู่ในระดับ “ปานกลาง” เช่นเดียวกันกับการทำบทความวิจัย ในส่วนระดับความรู้และเข้าใจ Gen. AI (Understand) ของนิสิตนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับ “ปานกลาง” แต่ในส่วนของระดับการประเมินผล Gen. AI (Evaluate) อยู่ในระดับ “มาก” ที่สำคัญปัจจัยทางด้านระดับการศึกษา ระดับความรู้และเข้าใจ Gen. AI (Understand) และการประเมินผล Gen. AI (Evaluate) มีผลต่อการยอมรับได้ถึงการใช้ Gen. AI อย่างมีจริยธรรม จึงนำมาสู่ข้อเสนอแนะให้มีการจัดกิจกรรมฝึกอบรมส่งเสริมให้มีการยอมรับได้ถึงการใช้ Gen. AI อย่างมีจริยธรรม โดยแบ่งกลุ่มตามระดับการศึกษา และระดับความรู้และเข้าใจของนิสิตนักศึกษา รวมทั้ง ส่งเสริมให้นิสิตนักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษามีทักษะและความสามารถในการประเมินผล Gen. AI โดยเน้นไปในส่วนของความสามารถในการตรวจสอบฐานข้อมูล Gen. AI ที่ใช้สร้างข้อมูลคำตอบ สิ่งเหล่านี้ล้วนเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่จะทำให้นิสิตนักศึกษามีการยอมรับได้ถึงการใช้ Gen. AI อย่างมีจริยธรรมที่ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to study the ethical use of Generative AI in research and academic writing for publication by graduate students in Bangkok, leading to the development of recommendations for guidelines for the ethical use of Generative AI in research and academic writing. The study was conducted using quantitative research techniques, and Sampling with specific specifications, with a total sample size of 125 people. Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation. The statistics used to analyze the data included analysis of the difference in means of two independent sample groups (t-test Independent), One-Way ANOVA, and Multiple Regression Analysis. This research set the level of statistical significance at .05. The study found that the sample group had a “low” level of using Gen. AI for research, similar to the research article. When considering the acceptance of the ethical use of Gen. AI for research, it was at a “moderate” level, similar to the research article. In terms of the level of knowledge and understanding of Gen. AI (Understand), most students were at a “moderate” level, but in terms of the evaluation of Gen. AI (Evaluate), it was at a “high” level. Importantly, factors such as the level of education, the level of knowledge and understanding of Gen. AI (Understand), and the evaluation of Gen. AI (Evaluate) affected the acceptance of the ethical use of Gen. AI. Therefore, it led to the recommendation to organize training activities to promote the acceptance of the ethical use of Gen. AI, divided into groups according to the level of education and the level of knowledge and understanding of students, as well as to promote graduate students to have skills and abilities in evaluating Gen. AI, focusing on the ability to check the Gen. AI database used to create the answer data. These are all important factors that will make students accept the ethical use of Gen. AI better.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.