Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Traffic management strategies for dedicated connected and autonomous vehicle (CAV) lane.
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรวิศ นฤปิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1058
Abstract
การพัฒนาของยานยนต์เชื่อมต่อและขับขี่อัตโนมัติ (Connected and Autonomous Vehicles: CAV) มีศักยภาพในการเพิ่มความปลอดภัย และความสามารถในการรองรับจราจร อย่างไรก็ตาม ในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่านที่ CAV ต้องใช้งานร่วมกับยานยนต์ที่ขับขี่โดยมนุษย์ (Human-Driven Vehicles: HDV) ภายใต้สภาพจราจรแบบผสม ยังคงมีความท้าทายด้านความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิภาพ โดยหนึ่งในแนวทางที่เสนอคือ การจัดช่องทางเฉพาะสำหรับ CAV (CAV Lane) การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนากลยุทธ์การจัดการจราจร ทดสอบด้วยโปรแกรมจำลองจราจรระดับจุลภาค และการประเมินด้านความปลอดภัย เพื่อจัดการจราจรก่อนจุดเริ่มต้นของการเข้าใช้งาน CAV Lane จากการประกาศใช้ CAV Lane บนทางพิเศษที่มีขนาดสามช่องทางจราจรต่อทิศทาง การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการทดลองกำหนดความยาวของระยะบังคับให้เปลี่ยนช่องทางจราจร (Mandatory Zone) 5 ระยะ (500, 800, 1000, 1200 และ 1500 เมตร) ภายใต้ปริมาณจราจร 2400, 3600 และ 4800 PCU/h และ MPR ของ CAV ตั้งแต่ 0% ถึง 40% ผลการศึกษาชี้ว่า ระยะ Mandatory Zone ตั้งแต่ 1000 เมตรขึ้นไป ช่วยให้การเปลี่ยนช่องทางจราจรราบรื่น ความเร็ว HDV สูงขึ้น และลดจำนวนเหตุการณ์ความเสี่ยงการจราจร โดยเฉพาะเมื่อมีปริมาณจราจรสูง การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า การกำหนดระยะของ Mandatory Zone ไม่ต่ำกว่า 1000 เมตร เป็นหนึ่งในกลยุทธ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการจัดการช่องทางเฉพาะของ CAV ในสภาพจราจรแบบผสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The development of Connected and Autonomous Vehicles (CAV) holds significant potential for enhancing traffic safety and roadway capacity. However, during the transition period in which CAV must operate alongside Human-Driven Vehicles (HDV) under mixed traffic conditions, challenges related to safety and operational efficiency remain. One proposed approach to address these challenges is the implementation of dedicated lanes for CAV (CAV Lane). This study focuses on developing traffic management strategies, employing microscopic traffic simulation and safety evaluation, to manage traffic upstream of CAV Lane entry points. In the context of implementing CAV Lane on expressways with three lanes per direction, the study investigates five different Mandatory Zone lengths (500, 800, 1000, 1200, and 1500 meters) under traffic demands of 2400, 3600, and 4800 PCU/h, with CAV market penetration rates (MPR) ranging from 0% to 40%. The results indicate that Mandatory Zone lengths of 1000 meters and above facilitate smoother lane-changing maneuvers, increase HDV speeds, and reduce the number of traffic conflict events, particularly under high traffic demand conditions. The study concludes that setting a Mandatory Zone length of no less than 1000 meters is an effective strategy for managing dedicated CAV Lane under mixed traffic conditions.
Creative Commons License