Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Usage and avoidance of passive constructions in Japanese, Thai, and English: a parallel corpus analysis of Harry Potter
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กนกวรรณ เลาหบูรณะกิจ คะตะกิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาต่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.256
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการใช้และการเลี่ยงใช้หน่วยสร้างกรรมวาจกในภาษาญี่ปุ่น ภาษาไทย และภาษาอังกฤษ โดยให้ความสำคัญกับการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นเกี่ยวกับสัดส่วนการใช้ จุดร่วมการใช้ ลักษณะการใช้ที่พบเฉพาะในแต่ละภาษา และลักษณะการเลี่ยงใช้ในแต่ละภาษา งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์ผ่านคลังข้อมูลคู่ขนานที่ทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากเรื่อง “แฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์กับนักโทษแห่งอัซคาบัน” ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาษาญี่ปุ่นและภาษาอังกฤษมีการใช้หน่วยสร้างกรรมวาจกในสัดส่วนที่มากและใกล้เคียงกัน ในขณะที่ภาษาไทยพบสัดส่วนการใช้ที่น้อยกว่าอีกสองภาษา ส่วนจุดร่วมในการใช้หน่วยสร้างกรรมวาจกของทั้งสามภาษาคือคำกริยาที่สร้างความเปลี่ยนแปลงให้กับประธานของประโยคและมีความเป็นสกรรมสูง โดยมีแนวโน้มเป็นคำกริยาความหมายเชิงลบ และประธานที่ใช้มักเป็นคำนามที่มีชีวิต ส่วนลักษณะการใช้หน่วยสร้างกรรมวาจกที่พบเฉพาะในแต่ละภาษา กรณีภาษาไทยพบลักษณะการบรรยายผลลัพธ์จากการถูกกระทำร่วมกับหน่วยสร้างกรรมวาจกโดยใช้โครงสร้าง “ถูก+กริยา(กระทำ)+ผลลัพธ์” กรณีภาษาญี่ปุ่นใช้หน่วยสร้างกรรมวาจกเพื่อรักษาความเป็นประธานต่อเนื่องของประโยค (subject continuity) และกรณีภาษาอังกฤษใช้หน่วยสร้างกรรมวาจกร่วมกับคำนามที่ไม่มีชีวิต ส่วนลักษณะการเลี่ยงใช้หน่วยสร้างกรรมวาจก กรณีภาษาญี่ปุ่นเลี่ยงใช้หน่วยสร้างกรรมวาจกโดยใช้คำนามมากที่สุด ส่วนภาษาอังกฤษจะเลี่ยงใช้โดยใช้บุรุษสรรพนามร่วมกับหน่วยสร้างกรรตุวาจก ในขณะที่ภาษาไทยพบประเภทของหน่วยสร้างที่นำมาใช้ทดแทนหน่วยสร้างกรรมวาจกได้มากที่สุด เช่น หน่วยสร้าง “มี”, หน่วยสร้างกรรตุวาจก, หน่วยสร้าง “ให้” เป็นต้น โดยหน่วยสร้าง “มี” เป็นหน่วยสร้างที่สามารถใช้ทดแทนหน่วยสร้างกรรมวาจก “ถูก” ได้ในระดับหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates the usage and avoidance of passive constructions in Japanese, Thai, and English, focusing on frequency of usage, shared language characteristics, language-specific usage patterns, and avoidance strategies. The analysis is based on a parallel corpus from Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. The research reveals that Japanese and English show relatively high and comparable frequencies of passives, while Thai uses them less. Shared language characteristics among the three languages include the use of highly transitive verbs that affect the subject, frequent associations with negative connotations, and a preference for animate subjects. In Thai, passive constructions often co-occur with resultative expressions, typically in the structure “thùuk + verb (action) + result.” Japanese passives are used to maintain subject continuity, while English passives more often involve inanimate subjects. Avoidance strategies differ: Japanese tends to use nominal phrases, English prefers active constructions with personal pronouns, and Thai displays the greatest variety, including mii constructions, hây constructions, and active constructions, with mii constructions partially substituting for thùuk passives.
Creative Commons License