Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches for developing academic management of Denla British School based on the concept of differentiated instruction
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงษ์ลิขิต เพชรผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.344
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนนานาชาติเด่นหล้า บริติช ตามแนวคิดการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่ตอบสนองความแตกต่างระหว่างบุคคล 2) นำเสนอแนวทางพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนนานาชาติเด่นหล้า บริติช ตามแนวคิดการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่ตอบสนองความแตกต่างระหว่างบุคคล โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย ซึ่งมีประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โรงเรียนนานาชาติเด่นหล้า บริติช โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้บริหารและหัวหน้าครู ครูประจำชั้น ครูสอนรายวิชาเฉพาะ ผู้ช่วยครู และนักเรียนระดับชั้น Year 8 – Year 10 จำนวน 156 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ และแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของแนวทาง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ประกอบด้วยการแจกแจงความถี่ (Frequency) ค่าร้อยละ (Percentage) ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต (X) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) ฐานนิยม (Mode) การวิเคราะห์ดัชนีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็น (Modifed Priority Needs Index: PNI[Modified]) และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนนานาชาติเด่นหล้า บริติช ตามแนวคิดการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่ตอบสนองความแตกต่างระหว่างบุคคล ที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงที่สุด คือการวัดและประเมินผล (PNI [Modified] = 0.272) รองลงมา คือ การจัดการเรียนการสอน (PNI [Modified] = 0.266) การพัฒนาสื่อการเรียนการสอนและแหล่งการเรียนรู้ (PNI [Modified] = 0.265) และการพัฒนาหลักสูตร (PNI [Modified] = 0.244) ตามลำดับ และ 2) แนวทางพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนนานาชาติเด่นหล้า บริติช ตามแนวคิดการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่ตอบสนองความแตกต่างระหว่างบุคคล มีทั้งหมด 4 แนวทางหลัก 8 แนวทางย่อย 19 วิธีดำเนินการ โดยแนวทางหลักประกอบไปด้วย แนวทางหลักที่ 1 พัฒนาการวัดและประเมินผลผู้เรียนโดยเน้นวิธีการวัดและประเมินผลในรูปแบบที่ผู้เรียนถนัด แนวทางหลักที่ 2 ยกระดับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนโดยเน้นการส่งเสริมแนวคิดการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่ตอบสนองต่อความพร้อมของผู้เรียน แนวทางหลักที่ 3 ปรับปรุงสื่อการเรียนรู้และแหล่งการเรียนรู้ที่ตอบสนองต่อความสนใจของผู้เรียน และแนวทางหลักที่ 4 พัฒนาหลักสูตรสถานศึกษาให้รองรับต่อความแตกต่างด้านความพร้อมของผู้เรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to, first, analyze the priority needs of academic management of Denla British school based on the concept of differentiated instruction and, second, to suggest approaches for developing academic management of Denla British school based on the concept of differentiated instruction. Using descriptive research method. The research population was Denla British school and the research informants were 156 people, senior management teams and head of departments, homeroom teachers, specialist teachers, learning assistants and Year 8 - Year 10 students. The research instruments were a questionnaire and an evaluation form for the appropriateness and possibility of approaches. The data was analyzed and presented in the form of frequency, distribution, percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, mode, Modified Priority Need Index (PNI [Modified]), and content analysis. 20 The research yielded results as follows: First, the first priority needed for academic management was assessment and evaluation (PNI [Modified] = 0.272). The second priority needed for academic management was teaching and learning management (PNI [Modified] = 0.266), development of instruction media and learning spaces (PNI [Modified] = 0.265) and curriculum development (PNI [Modified] = 0.244), respectively. Second, there were 4 main approaches, 8 sub-approaches and 19 action methods for the academic management of of Denla British school based on the concept of differentiated instruction. The proposed main approaches are (1) to develop assessment and evaluation that is responsive to student learning profile; (2) to improve teaching and learning management that promote student readiness; (3) to develop instruction media and learning spaces that is responsive to individual interest; and (4) to develop a curriculum development process in terms of objectives of teaching methodology that promote student readiness.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.