Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of upper secondary earth science teachers’ pedagogical content knowledge in Bangkok metropolitan
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สลา สามิภักดิ์
Second Advisor
วิชัย จูฑะโกสิทธิ์กานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.648
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงสำรวจมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1. เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาของการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์โลกของครูวิทยาศาสตร์โลกระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2. เพื่อศึกษาระดับความรู้ในเนื้อหาผนวกวิธีการสอนของครูวิทยาศาสตร์โลกระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ 3. เพื่อศึกษาการวางแผนและการจัดการเรียนการสอนของครูวิทยาศาสตร์โลกระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีความรู้ในเนื้อหาผนวกวิธีการสอนระดับต้นแบบ ดําเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเรื่องการศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาของการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์โลก และแบบสอบถามเรื่องการศึกษาความรู้ในเนื้อหาผนวกวิธีการสอน และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์การจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์โลก แบบบันทึกการสังเกตการจัดการเรียนการสอน แบบประเมินแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ แบบประเมินบันทึกหลังสอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. สภาพและปัญหาของการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์โลกสรุปได้ดังนี้ ด้านหลักสูตร และด้านการวัดและประเมินผล ไม่พบปัญหา ปัญหาส่วนใหญ่เป็นปัญหาทางด้านกระบวนการการจัดการเรียนรู้ พบว่า ครูไม่สามารถเข้าถึงสื่อการเรียนรู้ที่เหมาะสมได้ 2. ระดับความรู้ในเนื้อหาผนวกวิธีการสอนของครูวิทยาศาสตร์โลกส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับพื้นฐาน 3. ครูวิทยาศาสตร์โลกระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีความรู้ในเนื้อหาผนวกวิธีการสอนระดับต้นแบบจะทำการวิเคราะห์หลักสูตรเพื่อกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์การเรียนรู้และสื่อการสอน และให้ความสำคัญกับสิ่งที่ยากต่อการเรียนรู้ สิ่งที่ต้องการสำหรับการเรียนรู้ความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์โดยเฉพาะ และความแตกต่างกันของวิธีการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน และการสืบสอบและการนำเสนอ และประเมินความก้าวหน้าโดยตรวจสอบความเข้าใจของนักเรียนในระหว่างเรียนรู้และหลังจากการเรียนรู้เสมอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This survey research has three objectives: 1. Study states and issues in Earth Science instruction of upper secondary earth science teachers, 2. Determine the level of their pedagogical content knowledge, and 3. Study three earth science teachers, including their preparation and teaching. These teachers have high-level of pedagogical content knowledge. Research tools include States and Issues in Earth Science Instruction questionnaires, Pedagogical Content Knowledge questionnaires, an interview guide for earth science instruction, Earth Science Instruction observation forms, lesson plan evaluation forms, and post-lesson reflection evaluation forms. The research findings show that 1. Most teachers did not experience issues regarding the Earth Science curriculum, or the measurement and evaluation. Most issues arose from teachers’ methods of teaching and strategies, e.g., how to design learning activities that suit the Earth Science content when they did not have access to appropriate educational media. 2. Most teachers had basic level of pedagogical content knowledge. 3. While planning and instructing their lessons, the three exemplary earth science teachers analyzed the curriculum to determine the learning goals and selected appropriate educational media. They put an emphasis on difficult topics, students’ needs, students with different learning styles, ways to make and present inquiry-based lessons. These teachers always assessed students’ understanding during and after class periods.
Creative Commons License