Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The roles of the commission for news processing in emergency time and the far east intelligence commission, 1939-1941
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสนา วงศ์สุรวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of History (ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ )
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.875
Abstract
การรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารจากแหล่งข่าวตามพื้นที่ต่างๆ บนโลก ถือเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในฐานะแหล่งข้อมูลในการกำหนดแนวทางการดำเนินนโยบายของรัฐบาลในสถานการณ์ต่างๆ ซึ่งรวมไปถึงสถานการณ์สงคราม ภายหลังเกิดสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 รัฐบาลไทยตัดสินใจดำเนินนโยบายเป็นกลาง พร้อมกับมีการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการพิเศษสำหรับประมวลข่าวสงครามได้แก่ กรรมการพิจารณาประมวลข่าวในยามฉุกเฉินและกรรมการพิจารณาประมวลข่าวในพฤติการณ์ทางด้านตะวันออกไกล เพื่อดำเนินการรวบรวมเพื่อได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารทั้งในประเทศที่เข้าร่วมในสงครามและประเทศที่ประกาศตนเป็นกลางไม่เข้าข้างฝ่ายใด โดยดำเนินการในระหว่างเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2482 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2484 การประมวลข่าวสงครามเป็นสิ่งที่รัฐบาลไทยดำเนินการเพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลสำคัญในการรักษาความเป็นกลางของไทยในช่วงต้นของสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 จากการรวบรวมข่าวเพื่อติดตามสถานการณ์สงครามในภูมิภาคยุโรปและสถานการณ์ความตึงเครียดในภูมิภาคตะวันออกไกล อาทิ ข่าวการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ ข่าวการรบทางทหาร ข่าวเศรษฐกิจ รวมไปถึงข่าวเกี่ยวกับสถานการณ์ตามชายแดนระหว่างไทยกับดินแดนรอบข้าง จากผลกระทบของไทยที่ได้รับในช่วงดำเนินนโยบายเป็นกลาง ทั้งผลกระทบจากเศรษฐกิจจากการทำสงครามทางเศรษฐกิจในยุโรป และนโยบายการสกัดกั้นทางเศรษฐกิจในตะวันออกไกล ผลกระทบจากความตึงเครียดที่เกิดขึ้นในภูมิภาคตะวันออกไกลก่อนสงครามมหาเอเชียบูรพา อาจกล่าวได้ว่า ไทยมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 มาตั้งแต่เริ่มสงคราม ข่าวที่ได้รวบรวมและปรากฎในเอกสารประมวลข่าวสงครามของไทยจึงเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญในการวางแนวทางให้รัฐบาลไทยพยายามรักษาความเป็นกลางไว้อย่างสุดความสามารถ แม้ว่าจะมีเหตุการณ์สำคัญที่สั่นคลอนต่อนโยบายเป็นกลางอย่างกรณีพิพาทอินโดจีน และความสัมพันธ์อันตึงเครียดระหว่างญี่ปุ่นกับชาติสัมพันธมิตรอันเกิดจากผลประโยชน์ภูมิภาคตะวันออกไกล กล่าวได้ว่า การประมวลข่าวสงครามเป็นสิ่งที่ดำรงอยู่พร้อมกับนโยบายเป็นกลางของรัฐบาลไทยในสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 คำสำคัญ: การประมวลข่าวสงคราม กรรมการพิจารณาประมวลข่าวในยามฉุกเฉิน กรรมการพิจารณาประมวลข่าวในพฤติการณ์ทางด้านตะวันออกไกล สงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 นโยบายเป็นกลางของไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The gathering of news and information from sources in various areas in the world is an important part of the intelligence that guide government policies under different circumstances, including wartime. After the outbreak of the Second World War, the Thai government decided to engage as a neutral nation. Also, during this period, special commissions for processing war news were established, including the Commission for News Processing in Emergency Time, and the Far East Intelligence Commission, for gathering news and information from both belligerent states and neutral states. The commissions were in operation from September 1939 to December 1941. War news processing provided important information that helped the Thai government maintain neutrality during the earlier period of the Second World War. The news included updates on war circumstances in Europe and the escalating tensions in the Far East, for example, news on international politics, military warfare news, economic news, as well as news on situation at the borders between Thailand and neighboring colonies. Considering effects of the war on Thailand during this period of neutrality—economic effects from the economic struggles in Europe and economic sanctions in the Far East, effects from the escalating tension in the Far East prior to the outbreak of the Greater East Asian War—it is fair to conclude that Thailand had been involved in the Second World War from the first outbreak of the war in Europe in 1939. News that had been collected and appear in war news processing documents for the Thai government provided important information that helped maintain the nation’s neutrality for as long as possible. Despite major events that threatened Thailand’s neutrality claim, such as, the Indochina Conflict and Thailand’s tense relations with Japan amidst rising conflicts of interest in the Far East, war news processing carried on throughout the period of Thailand’s neutrality claims.
Included in
History Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.