Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระและการต้านมะเร็งของอนุพันธ์ไดฟีนิลามีนโดยใช้วิธีการคิวซาร์เอ็มแอลและคิวเอ็ม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Second Advisor
Phornphimon Maitarad
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1276
Abstract
Diphenylamine (DPA) derivatives are multifunctional compounds with potential applications as antioxidants in polymer materials and as antitumor agents targeting microtubule dynamics. This study employed an integrated computational approach combining machine learning-based Quantitative Structure–Activity Relationship (QSAR) modeling, quantum chemical calculations, molecular docking, and molecular dynamics (MD) simulations to guide the rational design and activity prediction of novel DPA derivatives. Molecular descriptors were generated and selected using advanced feature selection techniques, including permutation importance and Genetic Function Approximation (GFA). Gradient Boosting Regressor (GBR) models demonstrated excellent predictive performance for both antioxidant activity (R² = 0.983, RMSE = 0.642) and cytotoxicity against HT29 colon cancer cells (R² = 0.990, RMSE = 0.146). SHAP analysis revealed that molecular weight, electronic properties, and specific atomic charges played key roles in determining antioxidant activity. In the context of antioxidant activity, higher molecular weights and more positively charged on C2 atoms correlated with increased LogKow values, while quantum mechanical calculations (M062X/6-311++G(d,p)//M062X/6-31G(d,p)) indicated that designed compounds D1 and D2 exhibited lower bond dissociation enthalpies (79.50 and 72.43 kcal/mol, respectively) and lower activation energy barriers for hydrogen atom transfer (10.38 and 6.29 kcal/mol), suggesting enhanced radical scavenging efficiency. Simultaneously, newly designed DPA derivatives for tubulin inhibition showed promising antitumor potential by targeting the colchicine binding site of tubulin. Molecular docking using GOLD software identified compounds d7, d9, d11, and d12 as having higher binding affinities than known reference inhibitors. MD simulations confirmed stable tubulin binding, with d9 and d11 showing favorable MM/PBSA binding free energies (–25.83 and –23.67 kcal/mol). ADMET profiling supported their drug-likeness, oral bioavailability, and low toxicity, with no predicted central nervous system side effects and reduced cytotoxicity toward normal HEK293 cells. These findings highlight the potential of DPA derivatives as dual-function agents, demonstrating how the synergy of QSAR modeling, quantum mechanics and molecular simulations can accelerate the development of compounds with improved antioxidant and antitumor activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุพันธ์ไดฟีนิลเอมีน (Diphenylamine, DPA) เป็นสารประกอบที่มีสมบัติหลายด้าน โดยมีศักยภาพในการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ และเป็นสารต้านมะเร็งที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไดนามิกของไมโครทูบูล งานวิจัยนี้ใช้แนวทางเชิงคอมพิวเตอร์แบบบูรณาการ โดยผสานการสร้างแบบจำลองคิวเอสเออาร์ (Quantitative Structure–Activity Relationship, QSAR) ด้วยวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (Machine Learning, ML) การคำนวณทางเคมีควอนตัม การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโมเลคิวลาร์ด็อกกิ้ง (Molecular Docking) และการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล (Molecular Dynamics, MD) เพื่อออกแบบและการพยากรณ์ฤทธิ์ของอนุพันธ์ DPA ตัวใหม่ โดยใช้เทคนิคการเลือกคุณลักษณะขั้นสูงในการคัดเลือกตัวชี้วัดเชิงโมเลกุล (Molecular Descriptors) เช่น Permutation Importance และ Genetic Function Approximation (GFA) ทั้งนี้แบบจำลอง Gradient Boosting Regressor (GBR) แสดงประสิทธิภาพในการพยากรณ์อย่างยอดเยี่ยมทั้งในด้านฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ (R² = 0.983, RMSE = 0.642) และความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ HT29 (R² = 0.990, RMSE = 0.146) การวิเคราะห์ SHAP ชี้ให้เห็นว่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุล สมบัติทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และประจุเฉพาะที่ของอะตอมมีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ โดย พบว่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่สูงขึ้นและประจุบวกที่มากขึ้นบนอะตอม C2 สัมพันธ์กับค่าล็อก Kow ที่เพิ่มขึ้น การคำนวณเชิงควอนตัม (M062X/6-311++G(d,p)//M062X/6-31G(d,p)) ระบุว่าสารอนุพันธ์ DPA ที่ออกแบบใหม่ D1 และ D2 มีค่าเอนทาลปีในการแตกพันธะต่ำ (79.50 และ 72.43 kcal/mol ตามลำดับ) และมีค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ในปฏิกิริยาการถ่ายโอนอะตอมไฮโดรเจนต่ำ (10.38 และ 6.29 kcal/mol) บ่งชี้ถึงประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระที่ดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบอนุพันธ์ DPA ที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งทูบูลินเพื่อใช้ในการต้านมะเร็ง โดยเข้าจับที่บริเวณ colchicine-binding site ของทูบูลิน จากการศึกษาด้วยวิธีโมเลคิวลาร์ด็อกกิ้งด้วยซอฟต์แวร์ GOLD พบว่าอนุพันธ์ d7, d9, d11 และ d12 มีพลังยึดเหนี่ยวที่สูงกว่าสารอ้างอิง การจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล ยืนยันการจับกับทูบูลินที่เสถียร โดยเฉพาะ d9 และ d11 ที่มีค่าพลังงานการจับเท่ากับ –25.83 และ –23.67 kcal/mol ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ ADMET แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารเหล่านี้มีสมบัติที่ดีในการเป็นยา มีความเป็นพิษต่ำ ไม่มีผลข้างเคียงต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง และมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติ HEK293 ต่ำ ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของอนุพันธ์ DPA ในฐานะสารที่มีคุณสมบัติทั้งต้านอนุมูลอิสระและต้านมะเร็ง และสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ของการผสมผสานเทคนิค QSAR เคมีควอนตัม และการจำลองเชิงพลวัตโมเลกุลในการเร่งพัฒนาโมเลกุลที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.