Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการพัฒนาและผลกระทบของแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับครอบครัวในปรัชญาขงจื่อในสังคมจีนและเกาหลีใต้: ตั้งแต่ปลายคริสตศตวรรษที่ 19 จนถึงปัจจุบัน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiradee Charoensenee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1274
Abstract
This research conducts a cross-national comparative study on the development trajectories and contemporary manifestations of Confucian familism in China and South Korea. Grounded in the historical roots of filial piety, family collectivism, gender hierarchy, and patriarchy, the research traces how these normative elements have evolved from the late 19th century to the present. Through a multi-dimensional framework integrating institutional, cultural, and practical analysis, this study explores how Confucian ethics continue to shape modern family governance, particularly in areas such as marriage regulation, intergenerational caregiving, and gender roles. Drawing on policy documents, cultural narratives, and secondary data, the study demonstrates that both China and South Korea have selectively reinterpreted Confucian values in response to modern pressures such as urbanization, demographic shifts, and globalization. While China tends to instrumentalize Confucian familism through state-centric policies, South Korea engages in a more pluralistic negotiation between ethical tradition and liberal democracy. The research concludes that Confucian familism, far from being an anachronism, remains a dynamic ideological resource that mediates the tensions between cultural continuity and institutional transformation in East Asia. This thesis contributes to the sociological understanding of moral traditions under modernity and offers insights for cross-cultural policy reflection and ethical dialogue.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบข้ามชาติว่าด้วยเส้นทางการพัฒนาและรูปแบบร่วมสมัยของลัทธิครอบครัวนิยมแบบขงจื๊อในประเทศจีนและเกาหลีใต้ โดยมีรากฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์ของความกตัญญู ลัทธิรวมหมู่ในครอบครัว ลำดับชั้นทางเพศ และระบบปิตาธิปไตย งานวิจัยนี้ได้ติดตามวิวัฒนาการขององค์ประกอบเชิงบรรทัดฐานเหล่านี้ตั้งแต่ช่วงปลายศตวรรษที่ 19 จนถึงปัจจุบัน ภายใต้กรอบวิเคราะห์เชิงสหวิทยาการที่ผสมผสานระหว่างระดับสถาบัน วัฒนธรรม และการปฏิบัติจริง งานวิจัยนี้สำรวจว่า จริยธรรมขงจื๊อยังคงมีอิทธิพลต่อการบริหารจัดการครอบครัวในยุคใหม่ โดยเฉพาะในประเด็นเรื่องการกำกับดูแลการแต่งงาน การดูแลผู้สูงอายุระหว่างรุ่น และบทบาททางเพศ โดยอาศัยเอกสารนโยบาย เรื่องเล่าวัฒนธรรม และข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ งานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งประเทศจีนและเกาหลีใต้ต่างก็ตีความค่านิยมแบบขงจื๊อใหม่อย่างมีเลือกสรร เพื่อตอบสนองต่อแรงกดดันของโลกสมัยใหม่ เช่น ความเป็นเมือง การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างประชากร และโลกาภิวัตน์ ในขณะที่ประเทศจีนมีแนวโน้มใช้ลัทธิครอบครัวนิยมแบบขงจื๊อในเชิงเครื่องมือผ่านนโยบายที่มีรัฐเป็นศูนย์กลาง เกาหลีใต้กลับใช้แนวทางการต่อรองที่มีลักษณะพหุนิยมระหว่างจริยธรรมดั้งเดิมกับประชาธิปไตยเสรีนิยม งานวิจัยนี้สรุปว่า ลัทธิครอบครัวนิยมแบบขงจื๊อไม่ใช่อุดมการณ์ที่ล้าสมัย แต่เป็นทรัพยากรทางอุดมการณ์ที่มีพลวัต ซึ่งทำหน้าที่ไกล่เกลี่ยความตึงเครียดระหว่างความต่อเนื่องทางวัฒนธรรมกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงสถาบันในเอเชียตะวันออก ทั้งนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีส่วนร่วมในการทำความเข้าใจเชิงสังคมวิทยาเกี่ยวกับจริยธรรมดั้งเดิมภายใต้บริบทความทันสมัย และเสนอแง่มุมใหม่สำหรับการสะท้อนเชิงนโยบายข้ามวัฒนธรรมและการสนทนาทางจริยธรรม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.