Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงการปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์สำหรับนิทรรศการศิลปะ : จากการอุปถัมภ์สู่การสริมพลัง - การสะสมงานศิลปะเชิงไม่แสวงหาผลกำไรของ Konfir Kabo และการเสริมพลังให้ศิลปินหญิงชาวอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Haisang Javanalikhikara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Curatorial Practice
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.273
Abstract
This study investigates the social impact of non-utilitarian art collecting practices on the empowerment of Indonesian women artists. By examining the collection of Indonesian non-utilitarian collector Konfir Kabo and curating the exhibition Bodies in Balance, it analyzes how non-putilitarian art collecting can serve as a mechanism for feminist empowerment. The research argues that collection practices oriented toward non-commercial values offer effective means to address the structural imbalances faced by Indonesian women artists within both art history and the art market. By foregrounding works by Indonesian women artists—whose voices have long been marginalized in contemporary Southeast Asian art discourse—the curatorial practice not only challenges male-dominated art historical narratives but also contributes to reshaping gender relations within a broader artistic ecosystem. The featured artists, all based in Indonesia, explore themes of body politics, resistance to patriarchy, and anti-colonial critique. Employing semi-structured interviews and curatorial analysis, this study proposes that Kabo's non-untiliarian collection functions as a form of "quiet activism"-a mode of increasing women artists' visibility, confidence, and creative autonomy. It also demonstrates the potential of art collecting to operate as a tool for social impact and cultural empowerment. This research offers a reference framework for understanding how non-commercial collecting in Southeast Asia can act as a meaningful strategy for supporting and empowering women artists.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางสังคมของการสะสมงานศิลปะที่ไม่ใช้เพื่อประโยชน์ใช้สอย (non-utilitarian) ต่อการเสริมสร้างพลังให้กับศิลปินหญิงชาวอินโดนีเซีย โดยพิจารณาจากการสะสมผลงานของ Konfir Kabo และการจัดนิทรรศการ Bodies in Balance งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์ว่า การสะสมงานศิลปะที่ไม่ยึดถือคุณค่าเชิงพาณิชย์ สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นกลไกหนึ่งของการเสริมสร้างพลังเชิงสตรีนิยมได้อย่างไร ด้วยการให้ความสำคัญกับผลงานของศิลปินหญิงชาวอินโดนีเซีย ผู้ที่เสียงของเธอมักถูกกีดกันออกจากกระแสหลักของวาทกรรมศิลปะร่วมสมัยในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ กระบวนการภัณฑารักษ์ครั้งนี้ไม่เพียงแต่ท้าทายการเล่าเรื่องทางประวัติศาสตร์ศิลป์ที่ครอบงำโดยผู้ชาย แต่ยังมีส่วนช่วยปรับเปลี่ยนความสัมพันธ์ของสภาวะทางเพศ (gender) ในระบบนิเวศทางศิลปะโดยรวมอีกด้วย โดยศิลปินที่นำเสนอทั้งหมดเป็นศิลปินหญิงชาวอินโดนีเซีย ซึ่งสำรวจประเด็นเกี่ยวกับการเมืองของร่างกาย การต่อต้านระบบปิตาธิปไตย และการวิพากษ์ลัทธิล่าอาณานิคม ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งมีโครงสร้างและการวิเคราะห์เชิงภัณฑารักษ์ งานวิจัยนี้เสนอว่า การสะสมงานของ Kabo ทำหน้าที่เป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของ “การเคลื่อนไหวอย่างเงียบ” (quiet activism) ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มการมองเห็น ความมั่นใจ และเสริมให้อิสระทางความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของศิลปินหญิง นอกจากนี้ ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการสะสมงานศิลปะในการทำหน้าที่เป็นเครื่องมือสร้างผลกระทบทางสังคมและการเสริมสร้างอำนาจทางวัฒนธรรม งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอกรอบแนวคิดอ้างอิงสำหรับการทำความเข้าใจว่าการสะสมงานศิลปะที่ไม่ยึดถือคุณค่าเชิงพาณิชย์ในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้นั้น สามารถเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการสนับสนุนและเสริมพลังศิลปินหญิงได้อย่างไร
Creative Commons License