Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Narapong Srivisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.369
Abstract
This study investigates the relationship between Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) scores and the cost of debt across Asian markets, focusing on the moderating role of market competition and the distinction between sustainability-focused and non-sustainability-focused firms. The analysis employs cross-sectional regression techniques and comprehensive statistical approaches, incorporating industry-level competitiveness measures and firm-level ESG performance. By examining how varying ESG scores influence borrowing costs under different competitive pressures, the study provides critical insights into corporate financial outcomes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และธรรมาภิบาล (ESG) กับต้นทุนหนี้ในตลาดเอเชีย โดยเน้นบทบาทการเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านของการแข่งขันทางการตลาด และการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างบริษัทที่มุ่งเน้นความยั่งยืนกับบริษัทที่ไม่ได้มุ่งเน้นความยั่งยืน การวิเคราะห์นี้ใช้เทคนิคการแบบภาคตัดขวางร่วมกับแนวทางทางสถิติที่ครอบคลุม โดยรวมถึงมาตรวัดการแข่งขันในระดับอุตสาหกรรมและผลการดำเนินงาน ESG ในระดับบริษัท การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของต้นทุนการกู้ยืมภายใต้สภาวะการแข่งขันที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อผลลัพธ์ทางการเงินของบริษัท
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.