Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on the relationship between health dimensions, social participation, and health behavior on the happiness of Thai older persons
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยศ อมรกิจวิกัย
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1092
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง มิติสุขภาพ การมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม และพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ ต่อความสุขของผู้สูงอายุไทย” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมิติพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุกับระดับความสุขของผู้สูงอายุ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมิติด้านประชากรศาสตร์ของผู้สูงอายุไทยในรูปแบบการอยู่อาศัย กับระดับความสุขของผู้สูงอายุ 3) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมิติด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุไทยที่มีลักษณะติดบ้าน ติดเตียง และติดสังคม กับระดับความสุขของผู้สูงอายุ 4) เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลระหว่างผู้สูงอายุไทยที่ประเมินว่าตนเองมีสุขภาพไม่แข็งแรงและมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคมหรือรูปแบบการอยู่อาศัย กับระดับความสุขของผู้สูงอายุ และ 5) เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลระหว่างเพศของผู้สูงอายุไทยกับมิติการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม เพศของผู้สูงอายุไทยกับรูปแบบการอยู่อาศัย และมิติสุขภาพกับรูปแบบการอยู่อาศัย ที่ส่งผลต่อระดับความสุขของผู้สูงอายุ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ (Secondary Data) จากสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติในการสำรวจประชากรสูงอายุในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2564 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ที่มีอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 33,828 คน และได้ดำเนินการทดสอบความน่าเชื่อถือของการวิเคราะห์ (Robustness Tests) เช่น การตรวจสอบปัญหา Multicollinearity และ Heteroscedasticity เป็นต้น จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าแบบจำลอง Heteroscedastic Linear Regression เหมาะสมกับงานวิจัยนี้เนื่องจาก Heteroscedastic Linear Regression ให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานที่ถูกต้อง โดยไม่เกิดอคติของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ต่าง ๆ ทำให้การอนุมานผลทางสถิติมีความน่าเชื่อเชื่อถือ และให้ค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้การวิจัยนี้ใช้ Maximum Likelihood estimation (MLE) โดยให้ค่าประมาณที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ปัจจัยด้านประชากรศาสตร์ เช่น เพศ อายุ และระดับการศึกษา เป็นตัวกำหนดความสุขที่สำคัญ โดยผู้สูงอายุเพศหญิง ผู้สูงอายุที่มีระดับการศึกษาสูง และผู้สูงอายุที่มีสุขภาพดี มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีระดับความสุขมาก ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเพิ่มระดับความสุขของผู้สูงอายุไทย โดยผู้สูงอายุที่มีรายได้สูง หรือผู้สูงอายุที่มีสิทธิเข้าถึงสุขภาพในกลุ่มข้าราชการหรือข้าราชบำนาญ หน่วยงานอิสระของรัฐ องค์การปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น พบว่ามีความสุขอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ ผู้สูงอายุที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางสังคม เช่น การเป็นสมาชิกและหรือเข้าร่วมของกลุ่ม/ชมรม รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคม พบกว่ามีระดับความสุขที่สูงขึ้นอย่างนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อีกทั้งการอาศัยอยู่กับสมาชิกในครอบครัว ไม่ว่าจะอาศัยอยู่กับคู่สมรส บุตร หลาน ญาติ และบุคคลอื่น ๆ พบว่ามีความสุขสูงมากกว่าผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่เพียงลำพังเพียงคนเดียว อีกทั้งพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ ได้แก่ การออกกำลัง จะส่งเสริมให้ผู้สูงอายุมีระดับความสุขเพิ่มมากขึ้น การศึกษานี้ ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การสนับสนุนให้ผู้สูงอายุเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางสังคม การหลีกเลี่ยงให้ผู้สูงอายุอาศัยอยู่เพียงลำพัง และการรักษาความมั่นคงทางการเงิน และการเข้าถึงสิทธิการรักษาสุขภาพยามชราภาพ สามารถช่วยเพิ่มระดับความสุขของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ จากการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลปฏิสัมพันธ์หรืออิทธิพลร่วมของ มิติสุขภาพ มิติการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม และมิติด้านประชากรศาสตร์ ต่อความสุขของผู้สูงอายุไทย พบว่า (1) ผู้สูงอายุที่ประเมินสุขภาพตนเองว่า “ดี” “ไม่ดี” หรือ “ไม่ดีมาก ๆ” แต่เข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกและหรือเข้าร่วมของกลุ่ม/ชมรม จะมีความสุขมากกว่าผู้สูงอายุที่ดีมากแต่ไม่เป็น/ไม่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรม (2) ผู้สูงอายุที่มีการประเมินสุขภาพตนเองว่า “ไม่ดีมาก”และอาศัยอยู่เฉพาะกับคู่สมรส พบว่า มีความสุขน้อยกว่าผู้สูงอายุที่ประเมินสุขภาพตนเองว่า “ดีมาก” และอาศัยอยู่เพียงลำพัง (3) ผู้สูงอายุเพศหญิงและอาศัยอยู่เฉพาะกับคู่สมรส หรืออาศัยอยู่กับหลานโดยไม่มีบุตร หรืออาศัยบุคคลอื่น ๆ พบว่ามีความสุขน้อยกว่ากลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นเพศชายและอาศัยอยู่เพียงลำพัง (4) ผู้สูงอายุที่ติดบ้านและอาศัยอยู่กับญาติโดยไม่มีคู่สมรสและบุตร พบว่า มีความสุขน้อยกว่า และ (5) ผู้สูงอายุที่ติดเตียงและอาศัยอยู่เฉพาะกับคู่สมรส อาศัยอยู่กับบุตรเท่านั้น (บุตร และ บุตรเขย/บุตรสะใภ้) หรืออาศัยอยู่กับญาติโดยไม่มีคู่สมรสและบุตร หรืออาศัยอยู่กับบุคคลอื่น ๆ พบพว่ามีความสุขน้อยกว่า ผู้สูงอายุที่ติดสังคมและอาศัยอยู่เพียงลำพัง ดังนั้น การมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคมเป็นปัจจัยชี้ขาดต่อความสุขของผู้สูงอายุไทยอย่างยิ่ง โดยผู้สูงอายุที่สุขภาพไม่ดีแต่ได้เข้าสังคมและทำกิจกรรม จะมีความสุขมากกว่าผู้สูงอายุที่สุขภาพดีเยี่ยมแต่ใช้ชีวิตเพียงลำพัง นอกจากนี้การอยู่อาศัยกับครอบครัวไม่ใช่หลักประกันของความสุขเสมอไป จากผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่าผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะเปราะบางทางสุขภาพ (เช่น สุขภาพไม่ดีมาก ติดเตียง) เมื่ออาศัยอยู่กับคู่สมรสหรือญาติ กลับมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีความสุขน้อยกว่า ผู้สูงอายุที่สุขภาพดีหรือเข้าสังคมได้ แม้จะอาศัยอยู่เพียงลำพังก็ตาม นอกจากนี้ความเหลื่อมล้ำระหว่างเพศต่อความสุขพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยผู้สูงอายุเพศหญิงที่อาศัยอยู่กับคู่สมรส หรืออยู่กับหลานโดยไม่มีบุตร มีความสุขน้อยกว่าผู้สูงอายุเพศชายที่อาศัยอยู่เพียงลำพัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
"This research, titled “A Study of the Relationships between Health Dimensions, Social Participation, and Health Behaviors on the Happiness of Thai Older Persons,” aims to: 1) investigate the relationship between health behavior dimensions and the happiness levels of older individuals; 2) examine the relationship between demographic characteristics, specifically living arrangements, of older individuals in Thailand and their happiness levels; 3) analyze the relationship between health dimensions, categorized as housebound, bedridden, and socially active, and the happiness levels of older individuals in Thailand; 4) study the influence of self-perceived poor health among Thai older individuals, in conjunction with social participation or living arrangements, on their happiness levels; and 5) examine the influence of gender on the relationship between social participation and happiness, gender on the relationship between living arrangements and happiness, and health dimensions on the relationship between living arrangements and happiness among older individuals in Thailand. This research employs a quantitative approach, utilizing secondary data from the National Statistical Office of Thailand's 2021 survey of the elderly population. The sample consists of 33,828 individuals aged 60 years and older. Robustness tests, such as checks for multicollinearity and heteroscedasticity, were conducted. The analysis revealed that a Heteroscedastic Linear Regression model was appropriate for this research, as it provides accurate standard errors and avoids coefficient bias, thereby enhancing the reliability of statistical inference and providing more efficient parameter estimates. Maximum Likelihood Estimation (MLE) was employed to provide efficient estimates. This research reveals several key findings. Demographic factors such as gender, age, and education level are significant determinants of happiness among older adults. Specifically, older women, those with higher education levels, and those who report good health are likely to report higher levels of happiness. Economic factors also play an important role; older adults with higher incomes or access to healthcare benefits, such as those in the civil service or state independent agencies, exhibit statistically significant higher levels of happiness. Furthermore, participation in social activities, such as membership in social groups or clubs, and receiving social support are associated with significantly increased happiness levels. Cohabitation with family members, including spouses, children, grandchildren, or other relatives, also correlates with greater happiness compared to older adults living alone. Health-promoting behaviors, such as exercise, also contribute to increased happiness among older adults. Furthermore, the analysis of interaction effects among health dimensions, social participation, and demographic characteristics on the happiness of Thai older individuals revealed the following: 1) Older adults who rated their health as "good," "poor," or "very poor" but participated in social groups/clubs reported greater happiness than those who rated their health as "very good" but did not participate in such activities; 2) Older individuals who rated their health as "very poor" and lived solely with a spouse reported lower happiness than those who rated their health as "very good" and lived alone; 3) Older women who lived solely with a spouse, lived with grandchildren without children, or lived with other individuals reported lower happiness than older men who lived alone; 4) Housebound older individuals who lived with relatives without a spouse and children reported lower happiness; and 5) Bedridden older individuals who lived solely with a spouse, lived only with children (children and sons/daughters-in-law), lived with relatives without a spouse and children, or lived with other individuals reported lower happiness than socially active older individuals who lived alone. Therefore, social participation is a critical determinant of happiness among Thai older adults. More specifically, older individuals with poor health who engaged in social activities reported greater happiness than those with excellent health who lived in isolation. Moreover, living with family was not always a guarantee of happiness. The analysis revealed that older individuals with frail health (e.g., "very poor" health, bedridden) who lived with a spouse or relatives tended to report lower happiness than older individuals who were healthy or socially active, even when living alone. Furthermore, significant gender disparities in happiness were observed in this study, with older women who lived with a spouse or with grandchildren in the absence of children reporting lower happiness than older men who lived alone.
Creative Commons License