Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของ เคป็อป ต่อตำแหน่งทางการตลาดของ ซีป็อป : กรณีของ เอสเอ็นเอชโฟร์ตีเอต
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alexandre Barthel
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1271
Abstract
This study investigates how K-POP influences the market positioning of C-POP through a detailed case study of the Chinese idol group, SNH48. SNH48 initially adopted the J-POP model from its Japanese counterpart, AKB48, but later transitioned to a K-POP-influenced approach. By analyzing SNH48’s shift from J-POP to K-POP, this research explores the externalization business model employed by Chinese entertainment companies. It delves into how SNH48's market positioning evolved, emphasizing commercial best practices and external collaborations, particularly with South Korean firms. Additionally, the research assesses how political events, such as the 2016 THAAD dispute, influenced these strategic changes. The findings highlight the significance of adapting foreign entertainment models in shaping C-POP's future, demonstrating the importance of market positioning in China’s entertainment industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาว่า K-POP มีอิทธิพลต่อการวางตำแหน่งทางการตลาดของ C-POP อย่างไร ผ่านกรณีศึกษารายละเอียดของกลุ่มไอดอลจีน SNH48 โดย SNH48 เริ่มต้นด้วยการใช้โมเดล J-POP จากกลุ่มต้นแบบในญี่ปุ่นอย่าง AKB48 แต่ต่อมาได้เปลี่ยนไปสู่แนวทางที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจาก K-POP งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของ SNH48 จาก J-POP สู่ K-POP เพื่อสำรวจรูปแบบธุรกิจการขยายตัวที่บริษัทบันเทิงจีนนำมาใช้ นอกจากนี้ยังเจาะลึกถึงการพัฒนาการวางตำแหน่งทางการตลาดของ SNH48 โดยเน้นแนวปฏิบัติทางการค้าที่ดีที่สุดและความร่วมมือกับภายนอก โดยเฉพาะกับบริษัทในเกาหลีใต้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังประเมินผลกระทบจากเหตุการณ์ทางการเมือง เช่น ความขัดแย้ง THAAD ในปี 2016 ที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงกลยุทธ์เหล่านี้ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการปรับใช้โมเดลบันเทิงจากต่างประเทศในการกำหนดอนาคตของ C-POP และแสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทสำคัญของการวางตำแหน่งทางการตลาดในอุตสาหกรรมบันเทิงของจีน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.