Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Katikar Tipayalai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.310
Abstract
This study employs a newly established provincial panel for the period from 2004 to 2023, integrating the housing price index with CPI, investment, unemployment, fiscal expenditure, urbanization, consumption, land finance dependence, industrial structure, and demographic data. It adopts a two-way fixed effect and multiple identification strategy to estimate how housing price inflation affects provincial GDP And three transmission mechanisms were separated out - wealth-driven consumption, mortgage-backed investment and crowding-out effect. The report found that, on average, for every 1 % increase in housing prices, the GDP of each province would grow by approximately 0.2-0.3 %, but the impact was highly uneven: coastal service provinces with loose credit benefited more through wealth and mortgage channels, while inland regions that heavily relied on land public finance were more squeezed out in non-housing consumption and manufacturing investment. The reliance on land finance, industrial structure and population aging have significantly moderated these impacts. It is hoped that this will provide specific guidance for each province for demand-side reform, local debt management and the next stage of urbanization in China.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ ใช้คณะกรรมการระดับจังหวัด ที่เพิ่งก่อตั้งขึ้นใหม่ล่าสุดในช่วงปี 2547 ถึง 2523 รวมดัชนีราคา ที่อยู่อาศัยกับ CPI การลงทุนการว่า งงานการใช้จ่ายทางการคลังการใช้จ่ายของเมืองการบริโภคการเงิน ที่ดินโครงสร้างอุตสาหกรรม และข้อมูลประชากรซึ่งได้รับผลกระทบแบบสองทาง และกลยุทธ์การระบุตัวตนหลายประการเพื่อประมาณว่า อัตราเงินเฟ้อ ที่อยู่อาศัยมีผลต่อ GDP ในจังหวัดอย่างไร และกลไกการส่งผ่านสามอย่างถูกแยกออกจากกัน - การบริโภค ที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยความมั่งคั่งการลงทุน ที่จำนอง และผลกระทบจากเงินเฟ้อแต่ผลกระทบ ที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอ: จังหวัดบริการชายฝั่ง ที่มีประโยชน์เครดิตหลวมมากขึ้นผ่านช่องทางความมั่งคั่ง และการจำนองในขณะ ที่ภูมิภาคในแผ่นดิน ที่พึ่งพาการเงินภาครัฐอย่างมากความเชื่อมั่นในการเงิน ที่ดินโครงสร้างอุตสาหกรรม และการเพิ่มขึ้นของประชากรมีผลกระทบชะลอตัวมากหวังว่า สิ่งนี้ จะให้คำแนะนำเฉพาะสำหรับ แต่ละจังหวัดสำหรับการปฏิรูปด้านความต้องการการจัดการหนี้ ในท้องถิ่น และการจัดการเมืองในประเทศจีนขั้นตอนต่อไป
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.