Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของ Salmonella ที่มียีนดื้อยาและยีนก่อความรุนแรงของโรคที่อยู่ บนพลาสมิดในสุกร เนื้อสุกร และคน ในจังหวัดชายแดนระหว่างประเทศไทย และประเทศเพื่อนบ้านที่มีพรมแดนติดกัน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Public Health (ภาควิชาสัตวแพทย์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.332
Abstract
Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) is a major public health threat. The issue has disproportionately affected in low- and middle-income countries including Thailand and its neighboring counties where high rates of resistant Salmonella have been continuously reported in pigs, pork, and humans. Recognizing the significant role of R plasmids in AMR distribution, knowledge on virulence genes associated plasmids is still limited. The frequency and patterns of virulence factors are still not routinely tracked. This study aimed to characterize Salmonella enterica isolates carrying plasmid-associated virulence and AMR genes from pig, pork, and human isolates in border provinces of Thailand, Lao PDR, Cambodia, and Myanmar. A total of 366 isolates were collected from pigs (n=265), pork (n=69), and humans (n=32). Among these isolates, multidrug resistance was common (69.4%). The highest resistancerates was observed for ampicillin (73.2%) followed by tetracycline (70.2%), and sulfamethoxazole (62.8%). Five isolates (1.4%) carried plasmid-associated virulence genes including spvBCD, pefABCD, rck, and mig-5. Whole genome sequencing of these S. Enteritidis ST11 isolates from diarrheal patients, identified two plasmid patterns including IncFIB-IncFII-IncX1 (n=3/5) and IncFIB-IncFII (n=2/5). The IncFIB/IncFII plasmids were virulence plasmids (pSEVs) carrying plasmid-associated virulence genes. The pSEVs were closely related to pSLT from S. Typhimurium LT2 and pSCV50 from S. Choleraesuis SC-B67. IncX1 plasmids were R plasmids carrying blaTEM. These Salmonella harboured both R and virulence plasmids simultaneously. The co-existence of virulence plasmids and AMR genes could increase the severity of infection and complicated the antibiotic therapy. The results emphasizes the need for surveillance programs to track plasmid-associated virulence and AMR genes in humans and animals. Such comprehensive approach could improve strategies to prevent and manage resistant Salmonella infections.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพ เป็นภัยคุกคามอย่างรุนแรงต่อระบบสาธารณสุขทั่วโลก โดยส่งผลกระทบอย่างใหญ่หลวงโดยเฉพาะต่อประเทศที่มีรายได้ต่ำและปานกลาง รวมถึงประเทศไทยและประเทศใกล้เคียง ซึ่งพื้นที่ดังกล่าวมีรายงานอัตราการดื้อยาของ Salmonella สูงอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะในสุกร เนื้อสุกร และมนุษย์ ในขณะที่พลาสมิด R ได้รับการยอมรับว่ามีบทบาทสำคัญในการแพร่กระจายเชื้อดื้อยา แต่ความรู้เกี่ยวกับยีนก่อความรุนแรงที่อยู่บนพลาสมิดกลับไม่ได้รับการตรวจสอบติดตามอย่างเป็นประจำ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ Salmonella enterica ที่มียีนก่อความรุนแรงที่อยู่บนพลาสมิดและยีนดื้อยาจาก Salmonella isolates ที่เก็บได้จากสุกร เนื้อสุกร และมนุษย์ ในจังหวัดชายแดนของประเทศไทย ลาว กัมพูชา และเมียนมาร์ รวมทั้งหมดจำนวน 366 isolates แบ่งออกเป็น 265 isolates จากสุกร 69 isolates จากเนื้อสุกร และ 32 isolates จากมนุษย์ ในจำนวนนี้พบว่า 69.4% มีการดื้อยาหลายชนิด ยาปฏิชีวนะที่พบการดื้อยาสูงสุด ได้แก่ ampicillin (73.2%) รองลงมาคือ tetracycline (70.2%) และ sulfamethoxazole (62.8%) ตามลำดับ จาก isolates ทั้งหมดพบว่า 5 isolates(1.4%) มียีนก่อความรุนแรงที่อยู่บนพลาสมิด ได้แก่ spvBCD, pefABCD, rck,และ mig-5 จากการวิเคราะห์ whole genome sequencing พบว่าเชื้อทั้งหมดคือ S. Enteritidis ST11 ซึ่งได้จากผู้ป่วยท้องเสีย สามารถระบุรูปแบบของพลาสมิดได้ 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ IncFIB-IncFII-IncX1 (n=3/5) และ IncFIB-IncFII (n=2/5) พลาสมิด IncFIB/IncFII เป็นพลาสมิดก่อความรุนแรง (pSEVs) พลาสมิดเหล่านี้มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับ pSLT จาก S. Typhimurium LT2 และ pSCV50 จาก S. Choleraesuis SC-B67 นอกจากนี้ยังพบพลาสมิด IncX1 ที่มียีนดื้อยา ได้แก่ blaTEM เชื้อ Salmonella เหล่านี้มีทั้ง R พลาสมิดและพลาสมิดก่อความรุนแรงในเวลาเดียวกัน การพบพลาสมิดก่อความรุนแรงและยีนดื้อยาอยู่ร่วมในเชื้อตัวเดียวกันจะเพิ่มความรุนแรงของการติดเชื้อและส่งผลให้การรักษาด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะยากขึ้น ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวเน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นในการจัดทำโปรแกรมเฝ้าระวังเพื่อติดตามยีนก่อความรุนแรงที่อยู่บนพลาสมิด และยีนดื้อยาทั้งในในมนุษย์และสัตว์ การดำเนินการติดตามและเฝ้าระวังที่ครอบคลุมจะช่วยให้การรับมือ ป้องกัน และจัดการกับ Salmonella ดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะได้ดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License