Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
งานเฉลิมฉลองอันศักดิ์สิทธิ์: การศึกษาพิธีบูชานัตทั้งสามสิบเจ็ดตน ณ เทศกาลตองบยานในมัณฑะเลย์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiem
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1268
Abstract
AbstractThis thesis studies the spiritual rituals and Nat worship associated with the Taungbyone Nat festival, examining the long-standing coexistence of Theravada Buddhism with ancestor worship in Myanmar. More specifically, it examines the Taungbyone Nat festival, a communal ritual that highlights these beliefs. This study features the strengthened relationship between the Nat spirits and the indigenous people who participate in the belief of Nats. Furthermore, it also demonstrates the importance of community participation in ritual activities and explores the festival atmosphere encourages a shared sense of identity and social connection.The research identifies the historical evolution of Nat worship, particularly its longstanding coexistence with Theravada Buddhism and roots in the tradition of the pre-Buddhist traditions. It investigates the background of the Taungbyone brothers and the Nat festival, with an emphasis on sacred spiritual places and statues that represent the religious and cultural connections of Myanmar. Nat rituals are still strongly rooted in the daily lives and beliefs of local communities, as shown in the study's examination of their structured performances and hereditary traditions.This thesis explores the traditional customs and the difficulties brought about by modernisation and social change by integrating prior research, historical documents, and visual observations of the Taungbyone festival. The purpose of this study is to draw attention to the cultural importance of Nat ritual sequences, which are protecting Myanmar's intangible cultural heritage and its long-standing customs. Through this examination, the study highlights the Taungbyone festival as a living representation of the coexisting animistic beliefs and Buddhist practices in contemporary Myanmar.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Abstractวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ศึกษาพิธีกรรมเชิงจิตวิญญาณและการบูชาวิญญาณนัต (Nat) หรือนะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเทศกาลบูชานัตที่เรียกว่า Taungbyone Nat festivalโดยพิจารณาการดำรงอยู่ร่วมกันเป็นเวลายาวนานของพระพุทธศาสนานิกายเถรวาทกับการบูชาบรรพบุรุษในเมียนมา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง พิจารณาเทศกาลบูชาวิญญาณนัตที่เรียกว่า Taungbyone Nat festivalอันเป็นพิธีกรรมชุมชนซึ่งแสดงถึงความเชื่อเหล่านี้การศึกษาเรื่องนี้แสดงให้เห็นสัมพันธภาพที่ได้รับการเสริมสร้างให้แน่นแฟ้นขึ้นระหว่างวิญญาณนัตและผู้คนในท้องถิ่น ซึ่งเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในความเชื่อเรื่องนัต ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการศึกษาเรื่องนี้บ่งชี้ความสำคัญการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในพิธีกรรมและสำรวบรรยากาศของเทศกาลที่ส่งเสริมสำนึกของการมีอัตลักษณ์ร่วมกันและความเชื่อมโยงกันทางสังคมการวิจัยบ่งชี้วิวัฒนาการทางประวัติศาสตร์ของการบูชาวิญญาณนัต โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการดำรงอยู่ร่วมกันมายาวนานของการบูชาวิญญาณนี้กับพระพุทธสาสนานิกายเถรวาทและรากเหง้าที่มีอยู่ในความเชื่อที่มีมาก่อนจารีตทางพระพุทธศาสนา การวิจัยศึกษาภูมิหลังของพี่น้องTaungbyone และเทศกาลพิธีกรรมบูชาวิญญาณนัตโดยเน้นที่สถานที่ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ทางจิตวิญญาณและรูปบูชาที่แสดงถึงความเชื่อมโยงของจารีตทางศาสนาและวัฒนธรรมของเมียนมาพิธีกรรมบูชาวิญญาณนัตยังคงมีรากเหง้าที่มั่นคงอยู่ในชีวิตประจำวันและความเชื่อของชุมชนท้องถิ่นดังแสดงให้เห็นในการศึกษาเรื่องนี้เกี่ยวกับการแสดงอย่างมีโครงสร้างและจารีตที่สืบทอดต่อกันมาทาสายเลือดวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้พิจารณาจารีตดั้งเดิมและปัญหายากลำบากที่นำมาโดยความเป็นสมัยใหม่และความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมโดยบูรณาการงานวิจัยที่มีมาแล้ว เอกสารทางประวัติศาสตร์และการสังเกตพิธีกรรมในเทศกาลโดยตรง ความมุ่งหมายของการศึกษาคือโน้มนำความสนใจไปที่ความสำคัญทางวัฒนธรรมของขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ ของพิธีกรรมบูชาวิญญาณนัตซึ่งคุ้มครองมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่จับต้องไม่ได้และจารีตเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้ที่ดำรงอยู่มาอย่างต่อเนื่องยาวนานโดยอาศัยการศึกษาพิจารณาเรื่องนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่า เทศกาล Taungbyoneเป็นเครื่องแสดงที่ยังดำรงอยู่ของความเชื่อเรื่องวิญญาณที่ดำรงอยู่ร่วมกับวิถีปฏิบัติทางพระพุทธศาสนาในเมียนมาทุกวันนี้
Creative Commons License