Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงข่ายลูกผสมจากพื้นฐาน CNN-LSTM สำหรับการแบ่งกลุ่มความรุนแรงของโรคพาร์กินสันจากข้อมูลสัญญาณการเคลื่อนไหวมือภายใต้โดเมนความถี่
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krerk Piromsopa
Second Advisor
Pattamon Panyakaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1060
Abstract
This study introduces a novel multi-class classification model designed for the early-stage detection and severity assessment of Parkinson's Disease (PD). Machine learning model uses data from a 6 Degrees of Freedom (6DoF) sensor, collected during a simple keyboard-tapping test. Our research substantially analyzes finger movement patterns, since movement dysfunction like finger dexterity reduction is a primitive PD indication. First, raw data from wearable sensors are preprocessed by feature selection and normalization. Then, the data were converted into the frequency domain using Fourier transformation. Eventually, Gaussian filtering is applied to reduce noise and highlights relevant pattern. These processed spectral features are used to train a Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) network with subnet feeding for PD classification. Result were evaluated by confusion metrics on a test set split from dataset of 1,553 records. Our model accomplished a 74% accuracy, with 90% sensitivity for detecting early-stage PD (symptom level 1), and a 9.7% false-negative rate. This work highlights how combining wearable sensor technology with LSTM-based analysis can lead to an accessible, non-invasive, and scalable solution for early PD screening and severity assessment, ultimately supporting better clinical decisions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแนวทางใหม่ในการสร้างแบบจำลองสำหรับจำแนกความรุนแรงของโรคพาร์กินสันหลายระดับซึ่งถูกออกแบบมาให้สามารถตรวจจับโรคในระยะเริ่มต้นและจำแนกความรุนแรงของโรคได้อย่างเหมาะสม แบบจำลองนี้ใช้ข้อมูลประเภท 6 องศาเสรี (6 Degree of Freedom) ในการเรียนรู้ซึ่งข้อมูลถูกบันทึกและจัดเก็บจากการให้ผู้ป่วยทำแบบทดสอบอย่างง่ายในการกดคีย์บอร์ดเพื่อบันทึกข้อมูล งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์แบบรูปการเคลื่อนไหวของนิ้วมือผู้ป่วยขณะกดคีย์บอร์ดมาวิเคราะห์ความรุนแรงของโรคเนื่องจากความผิดปกติในการขยับนิ้วมือเป็นตัวชี้วัดที่มีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับความรุนแรงของโรคพาร์กินสัน ข้อมูลที่เก็บมาจากเซ็นเซอร์แบบสวมใส่นั้นจะถูกเตรียมข้อมูลผ่านการคัดเลือกคุณลักษณะและการปรับให้เป็นมาตรฐานก่อนที่จะถูกแปลง ให้อยู่ในรูปของโดเมนความถี่จากการแปลงฟูรีเย (Fourier Transform) หลังจากนั้นข้อมูลความถี่จะถูกกรองผ่านตัวกรองแบบเกาส์เซียน (Gaussian filtering) เพื่อลดสัญญาณรบกวนและเน้นแบบรูปที่เกี่ยวข้องของการขยับนิ้วที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการจำแนกความรุนแรงของโรค ข้อมูลที่ผ่านการประมวลผลจะถูกใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองจากโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบหน่วยความจำระยะยาว-ระยะสั้น (Long Short-Term Memory) ประกอบกับการป้อนข้อมูลโครงข่ายย่อย (subnet feeding) เพื่อใช้ในการจำแนกความรุนแรงของโรค ผลลัพธ์จะถูกประด้วย เม-ทริกซ์ความสับสน (confusion metrics) บนชุดข้อมูลทดสอบทดสอบที่แบ่งออกมาจากชุดข้อมูลหลัก 1,553 รายการ แบบจำลองที่ได้มีความแม่นยำของการจำแนกกลุ่มแบบหลายระดับอยู่ที่ 74% โดยมีความไว (Sensitivity) ในการจำแนกผู้ป่วยระยะเริ่มต้นอยู่ที่ 90% และมีอัตราส่วนลบเท็จ (False Negative Rate) อยู่ที่ 9.7% งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงถึงศักยภาพของการผสานเทคโนโลยีเซ็นเซอร์แบบสวมใส่เข้ากับการวิเคราะห์ที่อิงตามโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบหน่วยความจำระยะยาว-ระยะสั้น ซึ่งสามารถนำไปสู่การพัฒนาการตรวจโรคที่เข้าถึงได้ง่ายขึ้น ลดการรุกรานของโรค และปรับเปลี่ยนได้ตามความต้องการ สำหรับการคัดกรองและประเมินความรุนแรงของโรคพาร์กินสันในระยะเริ่มต้น ซึ่งท้ายที่สุดแล้วจะช่วยสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจทางการแพทย์ที่ดีขึ้นได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.