Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของนโยบายผ่อนปรนเชิงปริมาณต่อความเสี่ยงของธนาคาร
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Roongkiat Ratanabanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.371
Abstract
This study investigates the impact of Quantitative Easing (QE) on bank riskiness across 18 countries from 2001 to 2023. Using a panel dataset and Generalized Method of Moments (GMM) estimation, this research explores the relationship between QE and bank risk-taking behavior, with a particular focus on differences between advanced and emerging economies. The results indicate that QE generally increases bank riskiness, as reflected by a significant decline in Z-Scores, particularly in advanced economies where prolonged monetary easing compresses net interest margins and incentivizes riskier lending practices. In emerging markets, however, the impact of QE appears delayed, with positive effects on bank stability in the long run, likely due to improved credit conditions and capital inflows. The study also examines the role of bank-specific factors in moderating the effects of QE. Findings suggest that larger banks are less vulnerable to QE-induced risk-taking compared to smaller banks, particularly in emerging markets where regulatory oversight is weaker. Additionally, banks with higher loan-to-deposit ratios (LDR) exhibit mixed responses to QE, with those in advanced economies experiencing improved stability, while those in emerging markets face heightened risks. The relationship between QE and non-performing loan (NPL) ratios also appears non-linear, as QE initially improves financial stability for banks with high NPLs but may encourage excessive risk-taking in the long run. These findings contribute to the ongoing debate on the effectiveness of QE, highlighting its unintended consequences on financial stability. The study offers important policy implications, suggesting that while QE can provide short-term liquidity benefits, regulators must implement macroprudential policies to mitigate excessive risk-taking, especially among smaller banks and in emerging markets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของนโยบายผ่อนคลายเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Easing: QE) ต่อความเสี่ยงของธนาคารใน 18 ประเทศ ระหว่างปี 2001 ถึง 2023 โดยใช้ข้อมูลแบบพาแนลและวิธีประมาณค่าทางเศรษฐมิติแบบ Generalized Method of Moments (GMM) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง QE กับพฤติกรรมการรับความเสี่ยงของธนาคาร โดยเฉพาะความแตกต่างระหว่างประเทศเศรษฐกิจขั้นสูงและตลาดเกิดใหม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า QE มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มความเสี่ยงของธนาคาร โดยสะท้อนจาก Z-Score ที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะในประเทศเศรษฐกิจขั้นสูง ซึ่งการใช้นโยบาย QE เป็นเวลานานส่งผลให้ส่วนต่างอัตราดอกเบี้ยสุทธิ (Net Interest Margin) ลดลงและกระตุ้นให้ธนาคารขยายสินเชื่อที่มีความเสี่ยงมากขึ้น ในทางกลับกัน ผลกระทบของ QE ในตลาดเกิดใหม่เกิดขึ้นช้ากว่า และอาจช่วยเสริมสร้างเสถียรภาพทางการเงินในระยะยาว เนื่องจากสภาพคล่องที่เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้เงื่อนไขการปล่อยสินเชื่อดีขึ้นและเกิดกระแสเงินทุนไหลเข้า งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาบทบาทของปัจจัยเฉพาะธนาคารที่อาจมีผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง QE กับความเสี่ยงของธนาคาร โดยพบว่า ธนาคารขนาดใหญ่มีแนวโน้มได้รับผลกระทบจาก QE น้อยกว่าธนาคารขนาดเล็ก โดยเฉพาะในตลาดเกิดใหม่ที่มีการกำกับดูแลด้านการเงินที่ยังไม่เข้มแข็ง นอกจากนี้ ธนาคารที่มีอัตราส่วนเงินให้สินเชื่อต่อเงินฝาก (LDR) สูง แสดงให้เห็นถึงการตอบสนองต่อ QE ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยในประเทศเศรษฐกิจขั้นสูง ธนาคารกลุ่มนี้มีเสถียรภาพทางการเงินดีขึ้น แต่ในตลาดเกิดใหม่กลับมีความเสี่ยงสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง QE กับอัตราส่วนหนี้ที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ (NPL) ยังมีลักษณะไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น โดยในระยะเริ่มต้น QE อาจช่วยลดความเสี่ยงทางการเงินของธนาคารที่มี NPL สูง แต่ในระยะยาวอาจกระตุ้นให้ธนาคารรับความเสี่ยงมากขึ้น ผลการศึกษานี้มีส่วนช่วยเสริมสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพของ QE และผลกระทบที่ไม่ได้ตั้งใจต่อเสถียรภาพทางการเงิน ทั้งนี้ งานวิจัยเสนอข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายว่า แม้ QE จะช่วยเพิ่มสภาพคล่องในระบบการเงินในระยะสั้น แต่หน่วยงานกำกับดูแลควรใช้มาตรการมาโครพรูเดนเชียล (Macroprudential Policies) เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้ธนาคาร โดยเฉพาะธนาคารขนาดเล็กและธนาคารในตลาดเกิดใหม่ รับความเสี่ยงเกินควร
Creative Commons License