Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Manachaya Uruyos
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.329
Abstract
This study investigates the dynamic spillover effects of global macroeconomic uncertainty on hard commodity prices using the refined Time-Varying Parameter Vector Autoregressive (TVP-VAR) connectedness framework. Leveraging monthly data on macroeconomic and financial uncertainty indices, alongside eleven major hard commodities including energy, industrial metals, and precious metals. This research provides new evidence on how systemic risk is transmitted across markets. The analysis reveals that periods of heightened global uncertainty, such as the Global Financial Crisis and COVID-19 pandemic, are associated with significant increases in the Total Connectedness Index (TCI), indicating a rise in systemic interdependence among commodities. The analysis reveals heightened connectedness, with global macroeconomic uncertainty initially transmitting shocks to precious metals, which then amplify and propagate volatility throughout the hard commodity system, including industrial metals, and feed back to the uncertainty indices. In contrast, oil’s behavior often diverges from the pattern of uncertainty, particularly during major global crises and in the context of persistently lower prices compared to previous oil shock periods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบการแพร่กระจาย (spillover effects) แบบไดนามิกของความไม่แน่นอนทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาคโลกต่อราคาสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ประเภทฮาร์ดคอมมอดิตี โดยใช้กรอบวิเคราะห์ TVP-VAR connectedness ที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงใหม่ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลรายเดือนของดัชนีความไม่แน่นอนทางเศรษฐกิจและการเงิน ร่วมกับข้อมูลราคาสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์หลัก 11 รายการ ได้แก่ กลุ่มพลังงาน โลหะอุตสาหกรรม และโลหะมีค่า ผลการศึกษาเผยให้เห็นหลักฐานใหม่เกี่ยวกับกลไกการส่งผ่านความเสี่ยงเชิงระบบระหว่างตลาดสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า ในช่วงที่เกิดความไม่แน่นอนระดับโลกเพิ่มสูงขึ้น เช่น วิกฤตการณ์การเงินโลกและการระบาดของโควิด-19 จะพบว่าดัชนี Total Connectedness Index (TCI) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างตลาดสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ที่สูงขึ้นอย่างเป็นระบบ นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าแรงกระเพื่อมจากความไม่แน่นอนทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาคจะถูกส่งผ่านไปยังกลุ่มโลหะมีค่าก่อน จากนั้นโลหะมีค่าจะขยายและกระจายความผันผวนไปยังกลุ่มฮาร์ดคอมมอดิตีอื่น ๆ เช่น โลหะอุตสาหกรรม และท้ายที่สุดจะย้อนกลับไปยังกิจกรรมหรือดัชนีความไม่แน่นอนอีกครั้ง ในทางกลับกัน ราคาน้ำมันมักมีพฤติกรรมที่แตกต่างจากสินค้าอื่น ๆ โดยเฉพาะในช่วงวิกฤตการณ์ใหญ่หรือช่วงที่ราคาน้ำมันอยู่ในระดับต่ำต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งมีลักษณะสวนทางกับรูปแบบการแพร่กระจายจากความไม่แน่นอนโดยรวม
Creative Commons License