Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมกลวิธีเชิงพฤติกรรมการป้องกันต่อการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ของผู้ชายวัยผู้ใหญ่ที่มีพฤติกรรมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์แบบเสี่ยงอันตรายในชุมชน ประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Penpaktr Uthis
Second Advisor
Sudaporn Stithyudhakarn
Third Advisor
Kelvin Man Ping Wang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.681
Abstract
This randomized controlled trial with a repeated-measures design aimed to compare changes in primary outcome which is alcohol use comprised of both amount (grams/week) and frequency (days/week), and secondary outcomes which are severity of alcohol-related problems and intention to use alcohol among men aged 35-44 with hazardous alcohol use who residing in the community. A total of 104 participants from a rural district in Vietnam who met the inclusion criteria were randomly assigned to either an intervention or control group using blocked randomization with stratification based on education levels, 52 participants for each group. The intervention group received a Protective Behavioral Strategies (PBS), accompanied by ABI and skills training, comprised of five weekly 90-minute sessions, along with SMS reminders sent three times per week after each session. The control group received usual care. Primary outcomes were assessed at baseline, 1 month, and 3 months; secondary outcomes at baseline and 3 months. Data were analyzed using two-way repeated-measures MANOVA and regression models. Main findings are summarized as follows. For the primary outcomes: (i) There was no significant difference between the intervention and control group for the amount and frequency of alcohol use (p = .159 and .720, respectively). (ii) Within-group comparisons revealed significant greater reductions in the intervention group from baseline to 1 month and 3 months (MD = 33.43 and 0.28; MD = 38.44 and 0.34, for amount and frequency, respectively; p < .001), but no further changes between 1 and 3 months (MD = 4.01 and 0.07, respectively; p > .40). The control group showed smaller improvements, with non-significant reductions at 1 month but significant decreases by 3 months in both amount (MD = 14.35, p = .018) and frequency (MD = 0.25, p = .001), followed by no further change between 1 month and 3 months (p > .10). For the secondary outcomes: (i) There was no significant difference between the intervention and control group for the severity of alcohol-related problems at 3 months follow-up (p = .737), whereas the intervention group had a significantly lower intention to use alcohol than the control group (Mean = 3.68 ± 0.98 and 4.67 ± 0.98, respectively; p < .001). (ii) Within-group comparisons revealed that the intervention group had significant reductions from baseline to 3 months in both severity of alcohol-related problems (MD = 4.12, p < .001) and intention to use alcohol (MD = 1.20, p < .001). In the control group, a significant reduction from baseline to 3 months was seen for both severity of alcohol-related problems (MD=5.27, p < .001) and intention to use alcohol (MD=0.48, p = .001).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้เป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่มมีกลุ่มควบคุมและการวัดซ้ำ มีเป้าหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลลัพธ์หลัก คือ พฤติกรรมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (ปริมาณและความถี่ของการดื่ม) และผลลัพธ์รอง คือ ความรุนแรงของปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแอลกอฮอล์ และความตั้งใจในการดื่ม ในผู้ชายอายุ 35-44 ปี ที่ดื่มในระดับเสี่ยงอันตราย กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 104 คน ได้รับการเลือกตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้าจากอำเภอชนบทแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดไทยเหงียน ประเทศเวียดนาม ใช้การสุ่มแบบบล็อกที่มีการแบ่งชั้นตามระดับการศึกษาเพื่อสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 52 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมกลวิธีเชิงพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโดยมี PBS เป็นกรอบแนวคิดหลัก เสริมด้วยการให้คำแนะนำและการฝึกทักษะพฤติกรรมในการลดการดื่มแอลกกอฮอล์ในระดับเสี่ยงอันตราย ประกอบด้วยกิจกรรมกลุ่มสัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 90 นาที เป็นเวลา 5 สัปดาห์ ร่วมกับการส่งข้อความ SMS สัปดาห์ละ 3 ครั้งหลังกิจกรรมแต่ละครั้ง ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ โดยประเมินผลลัพธ์หลักก่อนการทดลอง และหลังการทดลอง 1 เดือน และ 3 เดือน ส่วนผลลัพธ์รองประเมินก่อนการทดลองและ 3 เดือนหลังการทดลอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา MANOVA แบบวัดซ้ำสองทาง และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอย ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ สำหรับผลลัพธ์หลัก: (i) ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมทั้งปริมาณและความถี่ของการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (p = .159 และ .720 ตามลำดับ). (ii) ผลการเปรียบเทียบภายในกลุ่มพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีปริมาณและความถี่ในการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ต่อสัปดาห์ลดลง กว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งในระยะ 1 เดือน และ 3 เดือนหลังการทดลอง (MD = 33.43 และ 0.28; MD = 38.44 และ 0.34 ตามลำดับ; p < .001) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างเดือนที่ 1 และ 3 (MD = 4.01 and 0.07 ตามลำดับ; p > .40) ส่วนในกลุ่มควบคุมพบว่า ทั้งปริมาณและความถี่ลดลงเล็กน้อยอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในเดือนที่ 1 แต่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ในเดือนที่ 3 หลังการทดลองมีการลดลงทั้งปริมาณและความถี่ในการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (MD = 14.35 และ 0.25 ตามลำดับ; p = .001) และไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างเดือนที่ 1 และ 3 (p > .10). สำหรับผลลัพธ์รอง: (i) ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมของความรุนแรงในปัญหาเกี่ยวกับแอลกอฮอล์ (p = .737) แต่พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีความตั้งใจในการดื่มลดลงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในเดือนที่ 3 หลังการทดลอง (Mean = 3.68 ± 0.98 and 4.67 ± 0.98, ตามลำดับ; p < .001). (ii) ผลการเปรียบเทียบภายในกลุ่ม พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติใน 3 เดือนหลังการทดลองเทียบกับก่อนการทดลอง ทั้งความรุนแรงในปัญหาเกี่ยวกับแอลกอฮอล์ (MD = 4.12, p< .001) และความตั้งใจในการดื่ม (MD = 1.20, p< .001) เช่นเดียวกับที่พบการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มควบคุม ทั้งความรุนแรงในปัญหาเกี่ยวกับแอลกอฮอล์ (MD = 5.27, p< .001) และความตั้งใจในการดื่ม (MD = 0.48, p< .001).
Creative Commons License