Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของผ้าซิ่นต่อการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ชาติในสังคมลาวยุคหลัง ค.ศ. 1975
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montira Rato
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.420
Abstract
Lao People’s Democratic Republic was founded in 1975, and since then the government has tried to reinforce Lao national identity among its citizens. This research aims to study what kind of role the Lao female traditional skirt called the “Sinh” has played out in forming Lao national identity among the Lao people since the country’s establishment, and what kind of factors have affected the perspectives towards Sinh-wearing in Lao society. This research relies on both qualitative and quantitative methodology. The findings indicate that the Sinh has played an important role in constructing Lao women’s identity, and has had crucial role in the formation of Lao national identity since the foundation of the country. It strengthens and enhances national identity among Lao women by making them feel proud of themselves, and it undoubtedly also causes them to favor wearing it. The Sinh works as a powerful object to reinforce Lao national identity. Perspectives on the Sinh have changed through the nation’s almost half-century history in response to several sociopolitical factors, such as socialist ideology, the New Economic Mechanism, and globalization, as well as tourism expansion. More and more people, in particular among the younger generations, have perhaps become reluctant to wear it. Nevertheless, there is no doubt that Lao women cherish and preserve its traditional value. Meanwhile, foreign people also perceive the Sinh as a symbol of national culture. The key findings of this research provide a better understanding of contemporary Lao culture and society, through the development of the Sinh in concern with the attempt to strengthen Lao national identity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวได้รับการสถาปนาขึ้นในปี ค.ศ. 1975 และนับจากนั้นรัฐบาลได้พยายามส่งเสริมอัตลักษณ์ของชาติในหมู่ประชาชน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทของผ้าซิ่นลาวในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ชาติลาวนับตั้งแต่มีการสถาปนาประเทศและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อมุมมองของการนุ่งผ้าซิ่นในสังคมลาว โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยทั้งการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผ้าซิ่นมีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของสตรีชาวลาวรวมถึงอัตลักษณ์ชาติของลาวตั้งแต่การสถาปนาประเทศ ผ้าซิ่นทำให้สตรีชาวลาวมีความรู้สึกภาคภูมิใจในตนเองและนั่นเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้พวกเขาอยากสวมใส่ผ้าซิ่น ผ้าซิ่นจึงมีส่วนสำคัญในการเสริมสร้างอัตลักษณ์ชาติของลาว อย่างไรก็ตาม มุมมองต่อซิ่นเปลี่ยนแปลงตามยุคสมัยตลอดระยะเวลาเกือบครึ่งศตวรรษที่ผ่านมาเนื่องจากปัจจัยทางสังคมและการเมือง เช่น อุดมการณ์สังคมนิยม กลไกของระบบเศรษฐกิจใหม่ กระแสโลกาภิวัตน์ เช่นเดียวกันกับการขยายตัวของการท่องเที่ยว ทำให้ผู้คนเริ่มลังเลที่จะสวมใส่ผ้าซิ่นโดยเฉพาะในหมู่คนรุ่นใหม่ แต่โดยรวมแล้ว สตรีชาวลาวยังคงให้ความสำคัญกับการรักษาขนบธรรมเนียมและค่านิยมของลาว ในขณะที่ชาวต่างชาติต่างมองว่าซิ่นเป็นสัญลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของลาว ผลการศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจต่อสังคมและวัฒนธรรมลาวร่วมสมัยได้อย่างลึกซึ้งมากขึ้นผ่านพัฒนาการของผ้าซิ่นและความพยายามในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ชาติของลาว
Creative Commons License