Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมอิงการเข้าอยู่แบบเวลาจริงของระบบปรับอากาศในอาคารสำนักงานโดยคำนึงถึงการประหยัดพลังงานและความสบายทางความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
David Banjerdpongchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.977
Abstract
Traditional heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) control systems often waste energy and fail to maintain thermal comfort due to their reliance on static setpoints, manual on/off control, and limited responsiveness to occupancy and weather conditions. With advancements in the Internet of Things (IoT), integrating occupancy data into building energy management systems, including HVAC systems, has progressed beyond conventional sensor-based approaches. This thesis addresses the inefficiency of traditional control of HVAC systems by proposing two strategies for a single-zone office building. The first one is occupancy-based control (OBC), and the second is data-driven supervisory model predictive control (SMPC). By leveraging IoT technologies for real-time occupancy detection and HVAC control, we propose two occupancy detection methods: computer vision (CV) techniques and wireless sensors. We evaluate the performance of two methods. The better the real-time occupancy detection, the more efficient the HVAC control will be. We apply a CV technique to an occupancy-based control (OBC) algorithm tailored for a single-zone office building and evaluate its performance in terms of both energy reduction and thermal comfort. Thermal comfort is assessed using metrics such as Predicted Mean Vote (PMV), Percentage of People Dissatisfied (PPD), and direct occupant feedback. A dynamic HVAC model integrating temperature and humidity controls is also developed. The supervisory control layer formulates an optimal setpoint design that minimises a weighted sum of the total operating cost (TOC) and a thermal comfort cost (TCC). The MPC layer tracks the optimal set-points, employing a cost function that penalises tracking errors and excessive actuator inputs to satisfy operational and comfort constraints. The proposed control design is applied to the dynamic HVAC model, with HVAC electrical power and removed moisture as control inputs under various weather conditions. Experimental results for occupancy detection indicate that the CV method achieves an accuracy of 98%, compared to 85.1% using wireless sensors. Additionally, the OBC system employing the CV method reduces energy consumption by 54.68% while maintaining an overall thermal comfort satisfaction rate of 82.5%. Simulation results for the SMPC demonstrate a 34.54% reduction in peak electricity demand and a 31.56% decrease in TOC compared to nominal operation while maintaining thermal comfort within acceptable limits.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบควบคุมเครื่องทำความร้อน ระบายอากาศ และปรับอากาศแบบดั้งเดิมมักสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานและไม่สามารถรักษาความสบายทางความร้อนได้เนื่องจากต้องพึ่งพาการตั้งค่าอุณหภูมิคงที่ การควบคุมการเปิด/ปิดโดยผู้ใช้งาน และการตอบสนองต่อการใช้งานและสภาพอากาศที่จำกัด ด้วยความก้าวหน้าของอินเทอร์เน็ตประสานสรรพสิ่ง (ไอโอที) การบูรณาการข้อมูลการใช้งานเข้ากับระบบจัดการพลังงานอาคาร รวมถึงระบบปรับอากาศได้พัฒนาไปไกลกว่าแนวทางแบบใช้เซ็นเซอร์ทั่วไป วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พิจารณาประสิทธิภาพของระบบควบคุมปรับอากาศแบบดั้งเดิม และเสนอแนวทางปรับปรุง 2 วิธี สำหรับอาคารสำนักงานโซนเดียว ได้แก่ การควบคุมตามการใช้งาน (OBC) และการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองแบบกำกับดูแลที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยข้อมูล (SMPC) โดยการใช้ประโยชน์จากเทคโนโลยีไอโอที ในการตรวจจับการใช้งานแบบเวลาจริง และการควบคุมระบบปรับอากาศ เรานำเสนอวิธีการตรวจจับการใช้งาน 2 วิธี ได้แก่ เทคนิคคอมพิวเตอร์วิชัน (CV) และเทคนิคเซ็นเซอร์ไร้สาย (WS) ยิ่งการตรวจจับการใช้งานแบบเวลาจริงดีขึ้น การควบคุมระบบปรับอากาศ ก็จะยิ่งมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น เราประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคคอมพิวเตอร์วิชันกับขั้นตอนวิธีการควบคุมอิงการใช้งาน (OBC) ที่ปรับให้เหมาะกับอาคารสำนักงานโซนเดียว และประเมินประสิทธิภาพในแง่ของการลดการใช้พลังงานและความสบายทางความร้อน การประเมินความสบายทางความร้อนอาศัยตัวชี้วัด ได้แก่ คะแนนโหวตเฉลี่ยเชิงทำนาย (PMV) เปอร์เซ็นต์ของความไม่พึงพอใจ (PPD) และข้อเสนอแนะจากผู้ใช้งานโดยตรง นอกจากนี้ เราพัฒนารูปแบบการควบคุมระบบปรับอากาศแบบพลวัตที่ผสานการควบคุมอุณหภูมิและความชื้นเข้าด้วยกัน ระดับชั้นการควบคุมแบบกำกับดูแลจะกำหนดการออกแบบการตั้งค่าอ้างอิงแบบเหมาะสมที่สุด โดยกำหนดฟังก์ชันต้นทุน เป็นผลรวมถ่วงน้ำหนักของต้นทุนการดำเนินงานทั้งหมด (TOC) และต้นทุนความสบายทางความร้อน (TCC) ให้ต่ำที่สุด ระดับชั้นการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลอง มีหน้าที่ตามรอยสัญญาณอ้างอิงแบบเหมาะที่สุด โดยใช้ฟังก์ชันต้นทุนที่คำนึงถึงกำลังสองของความคลาดเคลื่อนในการตามรอย และกำลังสองของสัญญาณควบคุม เพื่อตอบสนองขีดจำกัดการทำงานของตัวขับเร้าและความสะดวกสบาย การออกแบบการควบคุมนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับแบบจำลองระบบปรับอากาศแบบพลวัตโดยใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าและความชื้นที่มีขนาดจำกัดเป็นสัญญาณควบคุมภายใต้สภาพอากาศต่างๆ ผลการทดลองตรวจจับการใช้งาน ระบุว่าวิธีคอมพิวเตอร์วิชันให้ความแม่นยำ 98% เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีเซ็นเซอร์ไร้สายที่ได้ความแม่มยำ 85.1% นอกจากนี้ การควบคุมอิงการใช้งานที่ใช้วิธีคอมพิวเตอร์วิชันช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานได้ถึง 54.68% ในขณะที่ยังคงอัตราความพึงพอใจต่อความสบายทางความร้อนโดยรวมที่ 82.5% ผลการจำลองสำหรับการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองแบบกำกับดูแล แสดงให้เห็นว่าความต้องการไฟฟ้าสูงสุดลดลง 34.54% และต้นทุนการดำเนินงานรวมลดลง 31.56% เมื่อเทียบกับการทำงานตามปกติ ในขณะที่ยังคงความสบายทางความร้อนในขอบเขตที่ยอมรับได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.