Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พลวัตทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์และความสัมพันธ์ทวิภาคี: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจีน-เวียดนามและจีน-ฟิลิปปินส์ท่ามกลางความตึงเครียดในทะเลจีนใต้
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1257
Abstract
The South China Sea dispute is a geopolitical issue with complicated characteristics such as territorial dispute, resources contention, and involvement of regional powers and great powers. As disputing states, both Vietnam and the Philippines face maritime disputes with China, but they have different policies and bilateral relations with China. To explore the causes of these differences, this study develops a dual-factor analytical framework based on geopolitical theory and realist theory. Geopolitical theory emphasizes how geographical location, national interests, domestic politics, and historical factors shape state policy choices, while realist theory explains state behavior through the dynamics of power struggles, strategic alliances and security dilemmas in an anarchic international system. Within this framework, comparative analysis and case study approach are adopted, which enable us to explore developments and differences of China-Vietnam and China-Philippines relations in the context of South China Sea dispute from 2009 to 2024. The research findings show that Vietnam’s cautious and consistent stance toward China under the South China Sea disputes is shaped by its dual land-sea security pressure, the political stability of its one-party system, and its long-standing non-alignment policy. The dispute exerts limited negative impacts on their overall bilateral relations. Conversely, the Philippines demonstrates a volatile and reactive China policy shaped by leadership transitions, the United States alliances, and its archipelagic nature and lack of land borders with China. Maritime disputes have become a key flashpoint in China–Philippines relations. By systematically comparing the two relationships, this study attempts to explore the internal and external factors which affect bilateral relations in the context of maritime disputes. This study tries to bridge the gap in the literature and provides some insights for managing tensions and enhancing regional stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความขัดแย้งในทะเลจีนใต้เป็นประเด็นด้านภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ซึ่งมีลักษณะซับซ้อน เช่น กรณีพิพาททางดินแดน ความขัดแย้งด้านทรัพยากร และการเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องของทั้งชาติในภูมิภาคและชาติมหาอำนาจ ในฐานะรัฐที่เข้ามามีส่วนในความขัดแย้ง ทั้งเวียดนามและฟิลิปปินส์เผชิญกับกรณีพิพาทกับจีน แต่ทั้งสองชาตินี้มีนโยบายและความสัมพันธ์กับจีนที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อจะศึกษาสำรวจสาเหตุของความแตกต่างดังกล่าว การศึกษาเรื่องนี้พัฒนากรอบการวิเคราะห์ที่ประกอบด้วยปัจจัยสองประการที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานของทฤษฎีภูมิรัฐศาสตร์และทฤษฎีสัจนิยม ทฤษฎีภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ย้ำความสำคัญว่า ที่ตั้งทางภูมิศาสตร์ ผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติ การเมืองภายใน และปัจจัยทางประวัติศาสตร์เข้ามามีอิทธิพลหล่อหลอมทางเลือกนโยบายของรัฐอย่างไร ส่วนทฤษฎีสัจนิยมอธิบายพฤติกรรมของรัฐโดยพลวัตของการต่อสู้ทางอำนาจ พันธมิตรทางยุทธศาสตร์ และสภาวะกลืนไม่เข้าคายไม่ออกด้านความมั่นคงในระบบระหว่างประเทศที่มีลักษณะอนาธิปไตย กรอบการวิเคราะห์นี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและแนวทางการศึกษากรณี และสำรวจพัฒนาการและความแตกต่างด้านความสัมพันธ์จีน-เวียดนามและจีน-ฟิลิปปินส์ในบริบทความขัดแย้งในทะเลจีนใต้ตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 2009 จนถึง 2024 ข้อค้นพบจากการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ท่าทีแบบระมัดระวังและคงเส้นคงวาของเวียดนามที่มีต่อจีนภายใต้ความขัดแย้งในทะเลจีนใต้ถูกกำหนดโดยความกดดันทางบกและทางทะเลควบคู่กันไป เสถียรภาพทางการเมืองจากการมีระบบพรรคเดียว และการดำเนินนโยบายแบบไม่ฝักใฝ่ฝายใดมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ความขัดแย้งส่งผลกระทบทางลบอย่างจำกัดต่อสัมพันธภาพจีน-เวียดนามโดยรวม ในทางตรงข้าม ฟิลิปปินส์แสดงให้เห็นนโยบายต่อจีนที่มีลักษณะขึ้นๆ ลงๆ และเป็นปฏิกิริยาตอบสนอง ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนผู้นำ การเป็นพันธมิตรกับสหรัฐอเมริกา และลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์ที่เป็นเกาะและไม่มีพรมแดนทางบกติดกับจีน ความขัดแย้งทางทะเลได้กลายมาเป็นจุดเดือดในความสัมพันธ์จีน-ฟิลิปปินส์ ด้วยการใช้การเปรียบเทียบสัมพันธ์ภาพทวิภาคีที่กล่าวข้างต้น การศึกษาเรื่องนี้พยายามจะสำรวจปัจจัยภายในและภายนอกซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อสัมพันธภาพดังกล่าวในบริบทของความขัดแย้งทางทะเล การศึกษาเรื่องนี้พยายามจะปิดช่องว่างด้านผลงานศึกษาค้นคว้าและให้ความเข้าใจเชิงลึกเพื่อการจัดการความตึงเครียดและเสริมสร้างเสถียรภาพในภูมิภาค
Creative Commons License