Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมการโครงสร้างสำหรับการคัดกรองโรคมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีในประชากรไทยภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Second Advisor
Chaweewon Boonshuyar
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1256
Abstract
Cholangiocarcinoma (CCA) presents the highest cancer burden in Northeast Thailand, with global-leading incidence rates of 71.3 per 100,000 in males. Despite the launch of the Cholangiocarcinoma Screening and Care Program (CASCAP) in 2013 across 20 provinces, the complex interrelations among demographic, behavioral, and clinical factors influencing early detection remain unclear. This study employed Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) and logistic regression to examine determinants of early CCA screening outcomes and develop evidence-based risk stratification strategies. A cross-sectional analysis was conducted using secondary data from 471,689 individuals aged ≥40 years enrolled in CASCAP between 2014–2019 (Total raw data 1,247,568 individuals). Eight domains were assessed: demographics, behaviors, family history, liver fluke infection, comorbidities, ultrasound results, diagnostic confirmation, and pathological findings. SEM and logistic regression were used to evaluate direct, indirect, and total effects on suspected CCA cases, with model fit assessed via CFI, RMSEA, and Chi-square/df ratio. Participants were mostly female (63.1%), farmers (77.7%), and aged 59.4 years on average. Raw fish consumption was highly prevalent (89.1%), and 13.2% tested positive for liver fluke infection. Ultrasound abnormalities were observed in 29.6% (liver parenchyma), 2.3% (liver mass), and 0.3–0.6% (bile duct dilation). Only 270 confirmed CCA cases (0.06%) were detected. Logistic regression identified liver mass (OR=7.204), intrahepatic CCA (OR=9.579), and abnormal parenchymal echo (OR=1.688) as key predictors. SEM showed excellent model fit (CFI=0.979, RMSEA=0.019), with significant pathways including: family history → liver fluke (β=0.101), risk behaviors → ultrasound abnormalities (β=0.065), and ultrasound findings → suspected CCA (β=0.138). Ultrasound findings demonstrated the strongest total effect on CCA detection. Findings support ultrasound-based screening as the most effective detection method for identifying early-stage CCA in endemic populations. The study highlights indirect pathways where behavioral and clinical factors influence CCA suspicion through imaging abnormalities. Based on SEM pathway analysis, a three-tiered risk-stratified screening strategy is proposed: annual screening for very high-risk individuals with family history plus multiple risk factors (approximately 5% of eligible population), annual screening for high-risk groups with liver fluke infection history or significant ultrasound abnormalities (15–20% of population), and biennial screening for moderate-risk individuals with demographic risk factors or single behavioral risks (40–50% of population). The validated SEM framework provides a robust foundation for optimized screening policies and resource allocation, with potential applications for other endemic cancers and cost-effective population-based interventions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งท่อน้ำดี (Cholangiocarcinoma: CCA) เป็นโรคมะเร็งที่พบมากที่สุดในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย โดยมีอัตราการเกิดโรคสูงที่สุดในโลกถึง 71.3 ต่อประชากรแสนคนในเพศชาย แม้มีการดำเนินโครงการคัดกรองและดูแลรักษามะเร็งท่อน้ำดี (CASCAP) ครอบคลุม 20 จังหวัดตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2556 แต่ความเชื่อมโยงที่ซับซ้อนระหว่างปัจจัยด้านประชากร พฤติกรรมสุขภาพ และผลการคัดกรองยังไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจอย่างชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งพัฒนาและประเมินแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติก เพื่อระบุปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลลัพธ์ของการคัดกรอง CCA ระยะเริ่มต้น และพัฒนากลยุทธ์การจัดกลุ่มความเสี่ยงที่อิงหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิแบบภาคตัดขวางจากผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ CASCAP จำนวน 471,689 คน อายุ 40 ปีขึ้นไป ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2557–2562 (จำนวนทั้งหมด 1,247,568 คน) แบ่งตัวแปรออกเป็น 8 กลุ่มหลัก ได้แก่ ปัจจัยประชากร พฤติกรรมเสี่ยง ประวัติครอบครัว การติดเชื้อพยาธิใบไม้ตับ โรคร่วม ผลอัลตราซาวด์ การวินิจฉัยยืนยัน และผลพยาธิวิทยา ใช้ SEM และโลจิสติกรีเกรสชันเพื่อประเมินอิทธิพลทางตรง ทางอ้อม และผลรวมต่อการเป็นผู้ต้องสงสัย CCA พร้อมประเมินความพอดีของโมเดลด้วยค่า CFI, RMSEA และ Chi-square/df ผู้เข้าร่วมส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (63.1%) ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกร (77.7%) และมีอายุเฉลี่ย 59.4 ปี พบว่ามีพฤติกรรมรับประทานปลาดิบสูงถึง 89.1% และมีการติดเชื้อพยาธิใบไม้ตับใน 13.2% ผลอัลตราซาวด์แสดงความผิดปกติของเนื้อตับ (29.6%) มีก้อนในตับ (2.3%) และท่อน้ำดีขยาย (0.3–0.6%) มีผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัย CCA ยืนยันแล้วเพียง 270 ราย (0.06%) การวิเคราะห์ด้วยโลจิสติกพบว่ามีก้อนในตับ (OR=7.204) การยืนยันมะเร็งในตับ (OR=9.579) และเนื้อตับผิดปกติ (OR=1.688) เป็นปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โมเดล SEM มีความพอดีดีเยี่ยม (CFI=0.979, RMSEA=0.019) โดยพบเส้นทางสำคัญ ได้แก่ ประวัติครอบครัว → พยาธิใบไม้ตับ (β=0.101) พฤติกรรมเสี่ยง → ความผิดปกติในอัลตราซาวด์ (β=0.065) และผลอัลตราซาวด์ → ผู้ต้องสงสัย CCA (β=0.138) ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลอัลตราซาวด์มีอิทธิพลรวมสูงสุดต่อการตรวจพบ CCA ผลการวิจัยสนับสนุนว่าการคัดกรองด้วยอัลตราซาวด์เป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่สุดในการระบู CCA ระยะเริ่มต้นในประชากรพื้นที่ระบาด การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นเส้นทางทางอ้อมที่ปัจจัยด้านพฤติกรรมและทางคลินิกส่งผลต่อการสงสัย CCA ผ่านความผิดปกติในการถ่ายภาพ จากการวิเคราะห์เส้นทาง SEM มีการเสนอกลยุทธ์การคัดกรองแบบแบ่งระดับความเสี่ยง 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ การคัดกรองประจำปีสำหรับกลุ่มเสี่ยงสูงมากที่มีประวัติครอบครัวร่วมกับปัจจัยเสี่ยงหลายประการ (ประมาณ 5% ของประชากรที่มีสิทธิ์) การคัดกรองประจำปีในกลุ่มเสี่ยงสูงที่มีประวัติติดเชื้อพยาธิใบไม้ตับหรือความผิดปกติในอัลตราซาวด์ที่สำคัญ (15–20% ของประชากร) และการคัดกรองทุก 2 ปีในกลุ่มเสี่ยงปานกลางที่มีปัจจัยเสี่ยงด้านประชากรหรือพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงเพียงประการเดียว (40–50% ของประชากร) กรอบแนวคิด SEM ที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบแล้วนี้ให้รากฐานที่แข็งแกร่งสำหรับนโยบายการคัดกรองที่เหมาะสมและการจัดสรรทรัพยากร พร้อมความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้กับโรคมะเร็งระบาดเฉพาะถิ่นอื่นๆ และการแทรกแซงระดับประชากรที่คุ้มค่า
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.