Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The impact of cow behaviors during transition period on reproductive and milk productive performance
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของพฤติกรรมโคนมในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่านต่อประสิทธิภาพการสืบพันธุ์และผลผลิตน้ำนมโค
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaidate Inchaisri
Second Advisor
Theerawat Swangchan-uthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.333
Abstract
This study investigates the impact of behavioral patterns during the transition and early postpartum periods on reproductive and lactation outcomes in tropical dairy cows, using the AfiTag-II biosensor to monitor activity, rest time, rest per bout, and restlessness ratio. Data from 298 prepartum and 347 postpartum Holstein Friesian cows, categorized by lactation number (1, 2, and ≥3), was analyzed. K-means clustering on 227 lactation records identified distinct behavioral groups, facilitating the assessment of reproductive traits through Cox regression and lactation curves using the Wood model. First-lactation cows had shorter prepartum rest durations (568.8 ± 5.4 min/day) compared to higher-parity cows, with activity peaking on the calving day and returning to baseline within two weeks postpartum. Machine learning models, particularly random forest and gradient boosting, accurately predicted calving day with AUCs of 85% and 83%, respectively. Early postpartum results showed that primiparous cows in Cluster 1 had elevated activity and restlessness ratios. These findings emphasize the potential of behavioral monitoring and machine learning to predict calving and improve reproductive and lactation management in tropical dairy cows.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบของพฤติกรรมในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่านและระยะแรกหลังคลอดต่อผลลัพธ์ด้านระบบสืบพันธุ์และการให้นมในโคนมในเขตร้อนชื้น โดยใช้เซนเซอร์ AfiTag-II เพื่อตรวจวัดกิจกรรม เวลาพัก ระยะเวลาการพักต่อรอบ และอัตราการอยู่ไม่นิ่ง ข้อมูลจากโคพันธุ์โฮลสไตน์ฟรีเชียนจำนวน 298 ตัวก่อนคลอดและ 347 ตัวหลังคลอด ซึ่งถูกจัดกลุ่มตามลำดับการให้นม (1, 2 และ ≥3) ได้ถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ข้อมูลตามลำดับการให้นมจำนวน 227 รายการ ถูกนำไปจัดกลุ่มโดยใช้ K-means ช่วยแยกกลุ่มพฤติกรรมที่แตกต่างกันออกมา เพื่อให้สามารถประเมินประสิทธิภาพด้านระบบสืบพันธุ์ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ Cox regression และกราฟลักษณะการให้นม โดยใช้โมเดล Wood ผลการวิจัยพบว่าโคที่ให้นมครั้งแรกมีระยะเวลาพักก่อนคลอดสั้นกว่า (568.8 ± 5.4 นาที/วัน) เมื่อเทียบกับโคที่มีลำดับการให้นมสูงกว่า โดยกิจกรรมจะสูงสุดในวันคลอดและกลับสู่ระดับปกติภายในสองสัปดาห์หลังคลอด แบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง โดยเฉพาะแบบ random forest และ gradient boosting สามารถทำนายวันคลอดได้อย่างแม่นยำ โดยมีค่า AUC เท่ากับ 85% และ 83% ตามลำดับ ผลลัพธ์ในช่วงแรกหลังคลอดแสดงให้เห็นว่าโคที่คลอดลูกครั้งแรกในกลุ่มที่ 1 มีระดับของกิจกรรมที่สูงและอัตราส่วนการพักผ่อนที่น้อย ข้อค้นพบเหล่านี้เน้นย้ำถึงศักยภาพของการตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมและการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องในการทำนายวันคลอดและปรับปรุงการจัดการด้านระบบสืบพันธุ์และการให้นมในโคนมเขตร้อนชื้น
Creative Commons License