Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยไทยในช่วงโรคระบาดโควิด-19
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Sriborisutsakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Library Science (ภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Information Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.360
Abstract
This study aims to determine the burnout level of Thai academic librarians during the COVID-19 pandemic by using the Copenhagen Burnout Inventory (CBI) and identify risk factors associated with Thai academic librarians’ burnout during the COVID-19 pandemic.A descriptive quantitative survey was conducted by using an online structured questionnaire distributed through a social media platform (Facebook Fanpage) to academic librarians affiliated with the Academic Librarian Group of Thailand Library Association. The survey incorporated 46 items including demographic information, working situations during the COVID-19 pandemic, and burnout assessment covering three domains: personal burnout, work-related burnout and client-related burnout which based on the Copenhagen Burnout Inventory (CBI). Data from 116 eligible respondents were analyzed using CBI scale guidelines, descriptive statistics, and independent samples t-test.The findings revealed that Thai academic librarians experienced moderate levels of burnout across three domains: personal burnout, work-related burnout, and client-related burnout. Librarians who had the opportunity to work from home with longer working hours had higher levels of overall burnout as well as single librarians also had higher levels of work-related burnout than married librairans. However, there were no significance differences between demographic information (working location, working hours and marital status) and burnout level. Additionally, risk factors such as homogeneity of the sample, nature of burnout, impact of the COVID-19 context, measurement issue, cultural context, and marital status and work-from-home dynamics could influence Thai academic librarians’ burnout during the COVID-19 pandemic.The study highlighted the urgent need for proactive measures to address burnout among Thai academic librarians and importance of target interventions in reducing academic librarians' burnout. Suggestions include analyzing other factors and subgroups, engaging qualitative insights and assessing various interaction effects. These could be crucial for sustaining the productivity and well-being of academic librarians in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินระดับภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทยที่ติดตามเฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจของกลุ่มบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยของสมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทยและข่ายงานห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนภูมิภาค โดยใช้แบบประเมินภาวะหมดไฟโคเปนฮาเกน (Copenhagen Burnout Inventory: CBI) และระบุปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะหมดไฟของบรรณารักษ์มหาวิทยาลัยไทยในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19การสำรวจเชิงปริมาณเชิงพรรณนานี้ได้มีการดำเนินการโดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ มีการแจกแบบสอบถามผ่านทางแพลตฟอร์มโซเชียลมีเดีย (เฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจ) ให้กับบรรณารักษ์ที่ติดตามเฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจของกลุ่มบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยของสมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทย แบบสอบถามมีจำนวน 46 ข้อคำถาม ประกอบไปด้วย ข้อมูลประชากร สถานการณ์การทำงานในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 และการประเมินภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานทั้ง 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ภาวะหมดไฟส่วนบุคคล, ภาวะหมดไฟที่สัมพันธ์กับการทำงาน และภาวะหมดไฟที่สัมพันธ์กับการทำงานกับผู้รับบริการ โดยอ้างอิงจากแบบประเมินโคเปนฮาเกน (Copenhagen Burnout Inventory: CBI) โดยมีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่ผ่านเกณฑ์จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 116 คน โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา, แนวทางการให้คะแนนของ CBI และการทดสอบค่า t-test สำหรับตัวอย่างอิสระผลการวิจัยพบว่า บรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทยมีระดับภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานอยู่ในระดับปานกลางทั้ง 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ภาวะหมดไฟส่วนบุคคล, ภาวะหมดไฟที่สัมพันธ์กับการทำงาน และภาวะหมดไฟที่สัมพันธ์กับการทำงานกับผู้รับบริการ บรรณารักษ์ที่มีโอกาสทำงานจากที่บ้านโดยมีชั่วโมงการทำงานที่นานขึ้น มีระดับภาวะหมดไฟสูงขึ้นในทุกด้าน เช่นเดียวกับบรรณารักษ์ที่ยังโสดซึ่งมีระดับภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานสูงกว่าบรรณารักษ์ที่แต่งงานแล้ว อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างข้อมูลประชากร (ที่ทำงาน ชั่วโมงการทำงาน และสถานภาพสมรส) กับระดับภาวะหมดไฟ นอกจากนี้ ปัจจัยเสี่ยง เช่น ความเป็นเอกภาพของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ลักษณะของความเหนื่อยล้า ผลกระทบจากบริบทของโรคโควิด-19 ปัญหาในการวัดผล บริบททางวัฒนธรรม รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสถานภาพสมรสและพลวัตของการทำงานจากที่บ้าน อาจมีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะหมดไฟของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยไทยในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19งานวิจัยนี้เน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นเร่งด่วนในการดำเนินมาตรการเชิงรุกเพื่อจัดการกับปัญหาภาวะหมดไฟในกลุ่มบรรณารักษ์มหาวิทยาลัยไทย และความสำคัญของการพัฒนาแนวทางแก้ปัญหาที่เฉพาะเจาะจงเพื่อลดระดับภาวะหมดไฟ ข้อเสนอแนะ ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยอื่น ๆ และกลุ่มย่อย การรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ และการประเมินผลกระทบจากปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่าง ๆ นั้น มีความสำคัญต่อการรักษาประสิทธิภาพการทำงานและสุขภาวะของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License