Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินแผนอพยพโดยใช้แบบจำลองตัวแทน: อาคารกรณีศึกษาที่มีการใช้ประโยชน์หลากหลาย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natt Leelawat
Second Advisor
Jing Tang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1010
Abstract
This research investigates the effectiveness of fire evacuation plan in complex urban structures by developing an agent-based simulation (ABS) model tailored to a high-rise, mixed-use case building located in Bangkok, Thailand. As urban populations grow and multi-functional buildings become more prevalent, ensuring efficient evacuation during fire emergencies has become increasingly critical. The selected case building features a combination of commercial, retail, and public transit access points, making it representative of modern urban infrastructure with high pedestrian traffic and structural complexity. The simulation model incorporates key factors influencing evacuation performance, including walking speed, age demographics, and crowd density. Empirical data such as hourly pedestrian entry volumes, survey-based demographic distributions, and field-validated walking speeds were used to calibrate and validate the model. Three distinct scenarios were simulated: a typical weekday, a weekend, and an extreme case event resembling a university graduation ceremonies day. Each scenario was evaluated across five alarm activation times. Simulation results revealed that the total evacuation time and congestion levels were significantly influenced by the time of day, pedestrian density, and exit flow rates. High-risk periods, especially during the evening of extreme case scenarios, resulted in the longest evacuation durations and the most severe crowding near critical exits. The model was validated using real-world walking experiments across multiple routes within the building, with simulation results closely aligning with observed data. This study highlights the utility of ABS in capturing realistic pedestrian dynamics and identifying evacuation bottlenecks. Recommendations include improving exit accessibility, integrating adaptive routing logic, and considering diverse occupant characteristics in emergency planning.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของแผนอพยพหนีไฟในอาคารเมืองที่มีโครงสร้างซับซ้อน โดยพัฒนาแบบจำลองการจำลองด้วยตัวแทน (Agent-Based Simulation: ABS) ซึ่งออกแบบมาเฉพาะสำหรับอาคารกรณีศึกษาที่มีการใช้ประโยชน์หลากหลาย (Mixed-Use) ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย ในปัจจุบันการขยายตัวของประชากรเพิ่มขึ้นและมีอาคารอเนกประสงค์เพิ่มมากขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพในการอพยพในสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉินจึงมีความสำคัญมากยิ่งขึ้น อาคารกรณีศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วยพื้นที่เชิงพาณิชย์ ร้านค้า และจุดเชื่อมต่อระบบขนส่งมวลชนสาธารณะ จึงสะท้อนลักษณะโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของเมืองสมัยใหม่ที่มีความหนาแน่นของผู้คนและความซับซ้อนทางกายภาพสูง แบบจำลองถูกพัฒนาโดยคำนึงถึงปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการอพยพ เช่น ความเร็วในการเดิน กลุ่มอายุของผู้ใช้อาคาร และความหนาแน่นของฝูงชน ข้อมูลจริงจากการเก็บผล ได้แก่ ปริมาณผู้คนที่เดินผ่านอาคารในแต่ละชั่วโมง สัดส่วนประชากรจากแบบสอบถาม และความเร็วในการเดินที่ได้จากการทดลองจริง ถูกนำมาใช้ปรับเทียบและตรวจสอบความแม่นยำของแบบจำลอง การทดลองจำลองสถานการณ์ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กรณี ได้แก่ วันธรรมดาทั่วไป วันหยุดสุดสัปดาห์ และกรณีเหตุการณ์พิเศษที่มีความหนาแน่นสูง เช่น พิธีพระราชทานปริญญาบัตร โดยแต่ละสถานการณ์จำลองการแจ้งเตือนอัคคีภัยใน 5 ช่วงเวลา ผลการจำลองพบว่า เวลารวมในการอพยพและระดับความแออัดได้รับอิทธิพลอย่างมากจากช่วงเวลา ความหนาแน่นของผู้คน และอัตราการออกของคนบริเวณทางออก โดยเฉพาะช่วงเย็นในกรณีเหตุการณ์พิเศษ มีระยะเวลาในการอพยพนานที่สุดและความแออัดใกล้จุดทางออกสูงที่สุด แบบจำลองได้รับการตรวจสอบโดยเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลจริงจากการทดลองเดินในเส้นทางต่าง ๆ ภายในอาคาร ซึ่งผลการจำลองมีความใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่สังเกตได้ งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลอง ABS สามารถสะท้อนพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่ของคนได้อย่างสมจริง และช่วยในการระบุจุดคอขวดของการอพยพ ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษาคือ การปรับปรุงการเข้าถึงทางออก และการออกแบบแผนฉุกเฉินโดยคำนึงถึงลักษณะผู้ใช้อาคารที่หลากหลาย
Creative Commons License