Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสบการณ์ความรุนแรงด้วยเหตุแห่งเพศและการป้องกันความรุนแรงด้วยเหตุแห่งเพศเมื่อเกิดภัยพิบัติ ของผู้หญิงและบุคคลหลากหลายทางเพศในประเทศญี่ปุ่น: การศึกษาแบบผสมผสาน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chuemchit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1251
Abstract
Gender-based violence (GBV) remains a critical concern during disasters, yet preventive engagement is limited. This mixed-methods study examined GBV prevention among disaster-affected women and gender-diverse individuals in Ishikawa Prefecture, Japan, using a survey (n=424) and in-depth interviews (n=5). Despite high GBV knowledge (63.9%) and positive attitudes (51.7%), only 23.6% engaged in preventive practices. Key quantitative findings show that evacuation experience (OR=1.793, p=0.016) increased engagement, while prior IPV/GBV experience (OR=0.145, p=0.003) and suburban residence (OR=0.631, p=0.044) were associated with lower engagement. Knowledge (OR=1.383, p=0.184) and attitude (OR=1.336, p=0.213) did not significantly predict preventive actions. Qualitative findings revealed that participants had limited awareness of GBV risks, with most receiving only vague or indirect warnings. Structural barriers, including overcrowded shelters and lack of privacy, heightened vulnerability. Social isolation among single individuals and part-time workers further restricted preventive engagement. While participants suggested measures like improved security and community support, few actively implemented them due to low perceived urgency and reliance on external authorities. Integrated analysis highlights the disconnect between knowledge, attitudes, and actions. Findings suggest that awareness alone is insufficient to drive prevention. Strengthening shelter safety, expanding GBV-focused education, and incorporating gender-sensitive risk assessments into disaster planning are essential to improving preventive measures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความรุนแรงด้วยเหตุแห่งเพศ ยังคงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในช่วงเกิดภัยพิบัติ แต่การมีส่วนร่วมในการป้องกันยังมีจำกัด การศึกษานี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีแบบผสมผสานเพื่อศึกษาการป้องกันความรุนแรงด้วยเหตุแห่งเพศของผู้หญิงและบุคคล หลากหลายทางเพศที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากภัยพิบัติในจังหวัดอิชิกาวะ ประเทศญี่ปุ่น โดยใช้แบบสำรวจ (n=424) และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (n=5) แม้ว่าผู้เข้าร่วมจะมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงด้วยเหตุแห่งเพศในระดับสูง (ร้อยละ 63.9) และมีทัศนคติเชิงบวก (ร้อยละ 51.7) แต่มีเพียง ร้อยละ 23.6 เท่านั้นที่มีส่วนร่วมในการปฏิบัติเพื่อป้องกัน ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณพบว่าประสบการณ์การอพยพ (OR=1.793, p=0.016) มีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีส่วนร่วมในการป้องกันที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ประสบการณ์ความรุนแรงในครอบครัวหรือความรุนแรงด้วยเหตุแห่งเพศมาก่อน (OR=0.145, p=0.003) และการอยู่อาศัยในเขตชานเมือง (OR=0.631, p=0.044) มีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีส่วนร่วมที่ลดลง อย่างไรก็ตาม ความรู้ (OR=1.383, p=0.184) และทัศนคติ (OR=1.336, p=0.213) ไม่ได้เป็นตัวทำนายที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อการปฏิบัติเพื่อป้องกัน ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพพบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมส่วนใหญ่มีความตระหนักเกี่ยวกับความเสี่ยงของความรุนแรงด้วยเหตุแห่งเพศในระดับที่จำกัด โดยส่วนใหญ่ได้รับคำเตือนที่คลุมเครือหรือโดยอ้อม อุปสรรคเชิงโครงสร้าง เช่น ศูนย์พักพิงที่แออัดและขาดความเป็นส่วนตัว ส่งผลให้เกิดความเปราะบางมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ การแยกตัวทางสังคมในกลุ่มบุคคลที่อาศัยอยู่ลำพังและพนักงานพาร์ทไทม์ยังจำกัดการมีส่วนร่วมในการป้องกันอีกด้วย แม้ว่าผู้มีส่วนร่วมการวิจัยจะเสนอแนวทางป้องกัน เช่น การเพิ่มมาตรการรักษาความปลอดภัยและการสนับสนุนจากชุมชน แต่มีเพียงไม่กี่คนที่นำแนวทางเหล่านี้ไปใช้จริง เนื่องจากการรับรู้ถึงความเร่งด่วนที่ต่ำและการพึ่งพาหน่วยงานภายนอกมากเกินไป ผลการศึกษายังชี้ให้เห็นถึงช่องว่างระหว่างความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการกระทำ รวมถึงการสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าความตระหนักรู้เพียงอย่างเดียวไม่เพียงพอที่จะกระตุ้นการป้องกัน การเสริมสร้างความปลอดภัยของศูนย์พักพิง การขยายการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงด้วยเหตุแห่งเพศ และการบูรณาการการประเมินความ เสี่ยงที่คำนึงถึงมิติทางเพศในการวางแผนรับมือภัยพิบัติเป็นสิ่งสำคัญเพื่อพัฒนามาตรการป้องกันให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License