Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของการตายแบบเฟอร์รอพโทซิสในมะเร็งท่อน้ำดี
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jitkaew
Second Advisor
Bengt Fadeel
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1131
Abstract
Cholangiocarcinoma (CCA) is a highly heterogeneous and aggressive malignancy of the bile ducts, characterized by a poor prognosis and high mortality rate. Despite advancements in treatment, effective targeted therapies and reliable prognostic biomarkers remain limited. Ferroptosis, a regulated form of cell death, has emerged as a potential therapeutic target in various cancers. However, its role in CCA remains poorly understood. In this study, we conducted a comprehensive analysis of ferroptosis-related genes (FRGs) to predict the prognosis of CCA and identify potential therapeutic targets. Using the least absolute shrinkage and selection operator (LASSO) Cox regression analysis on a training dataset, followed by validation in four independent public datasets, we developed a six-FRG signature that stratified CCA patients into low-risk and high-risk groups based on survival outcomes. High-risk patients exhibited shorter overall survival and were associated with fluke infection, advanced clinical stages, elevated cancer-associated fibroblast (CAF) scores, and increased expression of CAF markers. The FRG signature also estimated drug sensitivity, predicting potentially effective drugs in each CCA patient. Furthermore, validation of the FRG signature in ten CCA cell lines confirmed its ability to classify CCA cell lines into low-risk and high-risk groups, with high-risk cell lines exhibiting resistance to ferroptosis inducers, including erastin and RSL3. Further analysis identified acyl-CoA synthetase long-chain family member 3 (ACSL3) as a key ferroptosis suppressor in high-risk CCA. ACSL3 was upregulated in high-risk cell lines and associated with increased levels of monounsaturated fatty acid (MUFA)-containing phospholipids, which conferred resistance to ferroptosis. Silencing ACSL3 sensitized high-risk cell lines to RSL3, whereas ferroptosis resistance was enhanced by MUFA supplementation and lipid droplet biogenesis inhibition. These findings suggest that ferroptosis resistance in high-risk CCA is mediated by ACSL3, highlighting its role as a potential therapeutic target. Collectively, our study constructed a novel FRG signature model that can predict CCA prognosis and potential therapeutic targets and identified ACSL3 as a critical driver of ferroptosis resistance. This work offers new insights into the mechanisms of ferroptosis in CCA and suggests that targeting ferroptosis pathways, particularly ACSL3-mediated resistance, could be a promising strategy for precision therapy in CCA patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งท่อน้ำดีเป็นมะเร็งที่มีความรุนแรงและอัตราการเสียชีวิตสูง แม้ว่าในปัจจุบันจะมีความก้าวหน้าในการรักษามากขึ้น แต่ยังคงขาดการรักษาแบบจำเพาะเจาะจงที่มีประสิทธิภาพและขาดตัวบ่งชี้ในการพยากรณ์โรคที่แม่นยำ ในปัจจุบันการตายแบบเฟอร์รอพโทซิส (Ferroptosis) กำลังได้รับความสนใจในการใช้เป็นเป้าหมายการรักษาในโรคมะเร็งหลายชนิด ทว่าบทบาทของการตายแบบเฟอร์รอพโทซิสในมะเร็งท่อน้ำดียังคงไม่ชัดเจน ในการศึกษานี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตายแบบเฟอร์รอพโทซิส (Ferroptosis-related genes; FRGs) เพื่อนำมาสร้างเป็นกลุ่มยีนเอกลักษณ์ (FRG signature) สำหรับใช้ในการพยากรณ์โรค จัดกลุ่ม และค้นหาเป้าหมายการรักษาที่เป็นไปได้ของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดี โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบ Least absolute shrinkage and selection operator (LASSO) Cox regression ในชุดข้อมูลของคนไข้มะเร็งท่อน้ำดีที่เป็นชุดทดสอบ และทำการทดสอบความแม่นยำของ FRG signature โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลของคนไข้มะเร็งท่อน้ำดีชุดอื่นจำนวน 4 ชุดข้อมูล ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้สร้าง FRG signature ที่ประกอบไปด้วย FRGs จำนวน 6 ยีน ซึ่งสามารถจำแนกผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีได้เป็นกลุ่มความเสี่ยงต่ำและกลุ่มความเสี่ยงสูง โดยพบว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่มความเสี่ยงสูงมีระยะเวลาการรอดชีพที่สั้นกว่าและมีความสัมพันธ์กับการติดเชื้อพยาธิใบไม้ในตับ ระยะของโรคที่สูงขึ้น ปริมาณของ Cancer-associated fibroblast (CAF) และการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ CAF ที่สูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ FRG signature ยังสามารถใช้คำนวณค่าประมาณของความไวต่อการตอบสนองของยาและใช้ทำนายยาที่อาจมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีที่จำเพาะเป็นรายบุคคลได้อีกด้วย ผู้วิจัยยังได้นำ FRG signature มาใช้จำแนกเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดี 10 ชนิด ออกเป็นกลุ่มเซลล์ความเสี่ยงสูงและกลุ่มเซลล์ความเสี่ยงต่ำ โดยพบว่ากลุ่มเซลล์ความเสี่ยงสูงมีการดื้อต่อ Erastin และ RSL3 ซึ่งเป็นสารที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดการตายแบบเฟอร์รอพโทซิส จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ค้นพบว่า Acyl-CoA synthetase long-chain family member 3 (ACSL3) ซึ่งมีบทบาทเป็นตัวยับยั้งการตายแบบเฟอร์รอพโทซิสมีการแสดงออกสูงในกลุ่มเซลล์ความเสี่ยงสูง โดยการแสดงออกของ ACSL3 ที่สูงในเซลล์เหล่านี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ Monounsaturated fatty acid (MUFA)-containing phospholipids ซึ่งมีบทบาทในการช่วยป้องกันการตายแบบเฟอร์รอพโทซิส นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังพบอีกว่าการลดการแสดงออกของ ACSL3 ทำให้กลุ่มเซลล์ความเสี่ยงสูงมีความไวต่อ RSL3 เพิ่มมากขึ้น ในขณะที่การเพิ่มปริมาณ MUFA และการยับยั้งการสร้าง Lipid droplet ส่งผลให้เซลล์ดื้อต่อการตายแบบเฟอร์รอพโทซิสมากขึ้น ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การดื้อต่อการตายแบบเฟอร์รอพโทซิสในเซลล์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดีกลุ่มความเสี่ยงสูงนั้นอาศัยการทำงานของ ACSL3 ซึ่งอาจใช้เป็นเป้าหมายในการรักษาผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีได้ โดยสรุปแล้ว ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนา FRG signature ที่สามารถใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้การพยากรณ์โรคของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีได้อย่างแม่นยำ และพบว่า ACSL3 เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ควบคุมการดื้อต่อการตายแบบเฟอร์รอพโทซิสในเซลล์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดี โดยการศึกษานี้ยังให้ข้อมูลใหม่เชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับกลไกการตายแบบเฟอร์รอพโทซิสในมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีและแสดงให้เห็นว่าการมุ่งเป้าไปยังการตายแบบเฟอร์รอพโทซิส โดยเฉพาะกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ ACSL3 อาจเป็นกลยุทธ์ใหม่สำหรับการรักษาแบบมุ่งเป้าในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดี
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.