Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลการดำเนินงานของหลักทรัพย์ที่มีลักษณะคล้ายสลากกินแบ่งที่ถือครองโดยกองทุนรวมไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.345
Abstract
This paper evaluates the performance of lottery stocks held by Thai mutual funds using stock price data of all stocks (both SET and MAI) and actively managed Thai open-ended domestic equity fund holdings from 2014 to 2023. The first objective is to examine whether any Thai mutual funds hold lottery stocks, and if such holdings generate positive raw returns or alphas based on the Fama-French 4-factor model. The second objective is to test the predictive power of lottery stocks held by Thai mutual funds using simplified version of cross-sectional Fama-Macbeth regression. The last objective is to examine whether long-short portfolios—long on lottery stocks held by funds and short on those avoided—can generate positive returns and positive alphas based on 2-factor and 4-factor models. The results show that lottery stocks underperform other categories. Fama-Macbeth result supports that stocks classified as lottery exhibit lower returns in the subsequent month. The pair of lottery stocks held and not held by Thai mutual funds can generate positive alphas under both models on value-weighted basis, but the significances disappear under equal-weighted scheme suggesting exposure to size effects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความนี้ประเมินผลการดำเนินงานของหุ้นประเภทลอตเตอรี่ที่ถือครองโดยกองทุนรวมไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลราคาหุ้นทั้งหมด (ครอบคลุมทั้งตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยและตลาดหลักทรัพย์ เอ็ม เอ ไอ) และข้อมูลการถือครองของกองทุนเปิดตราสารทุนในประเทศไทยที่บริหารงานเชิงรุกระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2557 ถึง 2566 วัตถุประสงค์แรกคือการตรวจสอบว่ากองทุนเปิดตราสารทุนในประเทศไทยที่บริหารงานเชิงรุกถือครองหุ้นประเภทลอตเตอรี่หรือไม่ และหากมีการถือครอง การลงทุนดังกล่าวสามารถสร้างผลตอบแทนดิบเชิงบวกหรืออัลฟ่าเชิงบวกตามแบบจำลองปัจจัย 4 ประการของฟามา-เฟรนช์ได้หรือไม่ วัตถุประสงค์ที่สองคือการทดสอบอำนาจการพยากรณ์ของหุ้นประเภทลอตเตอรี่ที่ถือครองโดยกองทุนรวมไทย โดยใช้สมการถดถอยฟามา-แมคเบธภาคตัดขวางในรูปแบบที่ถูกทำให้ง่ายขึ้น วัตถุประสงค์สุดท้ายคือการตรวจสอบว่ากลยุทธ์พอร์ตโฟลิโอลองชอร์ต—ที่ซื้อหุ้นประเภทลอตเตอรี่ที่กองทุนถือครองและขายชอร์ตหุ้นที่กองทุนหลีกเลี่ยง—สามารถสร้างผลตอบแทนเชิงบวกและอัลฟ่าเชิงบวกตามแบบจำลองปัจจัย 2 ประการและปัจจัย 4 ประการได้หรือไม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หุ้นประเภทลอตเตอรี่มีผลการดำเนินงานที่ด้อยกว่าหุ้นประเภทอื่นในแง่ของผลตอบแทนดิบและแสดงค่าอัลฟ่าเชิงลบ ผลการวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีฟามา-แมคเบธสนับสนุนว่าหุ้นที่ถูกจัดประเภทเป็นลอตเตอรี่แสดงผลตอบแทนที่ต่ำกว่าในเดือนถัดไป คู่ของหุ้นประเภทลอตเตอรี่ที่ถือครองและไม่ถือครองโดยกองทุนรวมไทยสามารถสร้างอัลฟ่าเชิงบวกภายใต้แบบจำลองทั้งสองแบบเมื่อใช้การถ่วงน้ำหนักตามมูลค่า แต่นัยสำคัญทางสถิติจะหายไปเมื่อใช้การถ่วงน้ำหนักแบบเท่าเทียมกัน ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงการมีความเสี่ยงต่อผลกระทบด้านขนาด
Creative Commons License