Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวินิจฉัยทางอณูชีวโมเลกุลและศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อเฮโมโทรปิก ไมโคพลาสมาและการศึกษาบทบาทของหมัดต่อการเป็นพาหะนำโรค
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Morakot Kaewthamasorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1317
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the identification of flea species infesting goats and to study the molecular prevalence and genetic characterization of hemotropic mycoplasmas in goats and fleas. A total of 500 blood and 79 flea samples were collected from goat farms across seven provinces in Thailand between January 2017 and October 2023. Among the 500 goats examined, 6.6% were infested with fleas, which were morphologically identified and molecularly characterized using mitochondrial (cox-I, cox-II) and nuclear (ITS1, EF-1α) markers as Ctenocephalides orientis. Additionally, 14,315 bp fragment of the C. orientis mitochondrial genome was analyzed, revealing a close evolutionary relationship with C. canis. PCR analysis using 16S rRNA detected hemoplasmas in 15.6% of goats (78/500), 50% of pooled flea samples (3/6), and 2.04% of individual fleas (1/49). BLASTN searches revealed that the hemoplasmas detected in this study showed 97.81% to 100% similarity to Mycoplasma ovis and Candidatus Mycoplasma haemovis. Infection rates were significantly linked to farm location and seasonality (p < 0.0001), highlighting environmental and management factors in disease epidemiology. This study provides the first evidence of hemotropic mycoplasmas in goats in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาการระบุชนิดของหมัดในแพะพร้อมทั้งศึกษาความชุกของหมัดและลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของแบคทีเรีย Hemotropic mycoplasmas ในแพะและหมัด โดยตัวอย่างในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยเลือดแพะจำนวน 500 ตัวและหมัดจำนวน 79 ตัว ซึ่งเก็บตัวอย่างมาจากฟาร์มแพะจำนวน 7 จังหวัดของประเทศไทย ในระหว่างเดือนมกราคม 2017 ถึงเดือนตุลาคม 2023 พบว่า 6.61% ของหมัดที่นำมาศึกษาการระบุชนิดทางสัณฐานวิทยาและลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมในระดับโมเลกุลโดยใช้ยีนในไมโทคอนเดรีย (cox-I, cox-II) และนิวเคลียส (ITS1, EF-1α) พบว่าเป็นหมัด Ctenocephalides orientis นอกจากนี้ ชิ้นส่วนขนาด 14,315 bp ในไมโทคอนเดรียจีโนมของ C. orientis ที่ถูกวิเคราะห์ แสดงให้เห็นว่า C. orientis มีความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการใกล้ชิดกับ C. canis การวิเคราะห์ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสที่ใช้ 16S rRNA ในการตรวจสอบ hemoplasmas ใน 15.6% ของแพะ (78/500), 50% of ของหมัดที่นำมารวมกัน (pool) (3/6), และ 2.04% ของหมัดแต่ละตัว (1/49) เมื่อนำมาวิเตราะห์ด้วย BLASTN พบว่า 97.81% ถึง 100% ของ hemoplasmas มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Mycoplasma ovis และ Candidatus Mycoplasma haemovis อีกทั้งอัตราการติดเชื้อมีความเชื่อมโยงกับแหล่งที่ตั้งของฟาร์มและฤดูกาลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.0001) ปัจจัยของสิ่งแวดล้อมและการจัดการก็มีผลต่อการระบาดของโรคเช่นกัน โดยงานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแรกที่แสดงหลักฐานการติดเชื้อ hemotropic mycoplasmas ในแพะของประเทศไทย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.