Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Digital art: shaping my body
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
เกษม เพ็ญภินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1243
Abstract
งานวิจัยสร้างสรรค์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์งานศิลปะเชิงหลังมนุษยนิยมผ่านร่างกายมนุษย์ โดยอิงจากประสบการณ์ตรงของผู้วิจัยในการเปลี่ยนแปลงร่างกายในแบบฉบับของผู้วิจัยเอง ซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลจากสื่อร่วมสมัย เช่น โฆษณา ภาพยนตร์ และโซเชียลมีเดีย ที่มักนำเสนอภาพร่างกายที่แข็งแรง มีกล้ามเนื้อชัดเจน และสื่อถึงความสมบูรณ์แบบตามจินตนาการทางวัฒนธรรม ผู้วิจัยนำแนวคิดและทฤษฎีจากหลากหลายสาขา ทั้งด้านมนุษยศาสตร์ สังคมศาสตร์ และศิลปกรรมศาสตร์ อาทิ การกลายเป็น (Becoming) อภิมนุษย์ (Übermensch) แฟนตามาสโกรเรีย (Phantasmagoria) และแนวคิดไซบอร์ก (Cyborg) เพื่อวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงร่างกายเป็น A Work of Art ไปสู่ร่างหลังมนุษยนิยมที่ถูกควบคุมและจัดการผ่านการกระทำทางกายภาพและเครื่องจักรดิจิทัลโดยการประมวลผลที่ทำให้ร่างกายถูกทำให้กลายเป็นดิจิไทเซชั่น (Digitization) ในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน ผู้วิจัยใช้เทคนิคศิลปะดิจิทัล (Digital Art) ร่วมกับเทคโนโลยีโลกเสมือนจริง (Virtual Reality) ถ่ายทอดกระบวนการ “ก่อร่างสร้างร่างกาย” ที่สะท้อนทั้งมิติทางกายภาพ อารมณ์ และจิตใจจากฝึกฝนร่างกายของผู้วิจัย ภายใต้บริบทของโลกหลังมนุษย์ (Posthuman World) ที่เทคโนโลยีและวิทยาศาสตร์สมัยใหม่กลายเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนในการเปลี่ยนแปลง ควบคุม จัดการ และกำหนดความเป็นไปทั้งในโลกกายภาพและดิจิทัล ผลงานศิลปะนี้จึงไม่เพียงแสดงภาพของร่างกายที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นข้อมูลทางดิจิทัลเท่านั้น แต่ยังตั้งคำถามถึงอัตลักษณ์ ตัวตน ร่างกายและพรมแดนระหว่างความเป็นมนุษย์กับเครื่องจักรในโลกยุคใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This creative research aims to explore the relationship between the creative process in posthumanist art and the human body, based on the researcher’s personal experience of physical transformation. This transformation has been influenced by contemporary media, including advertisements, films, and social media which frequently present images of strong, muscular bodies as representations of cultural perfection and idealized imagination.The research incorporates interdisciplinary concepts and theories from the humanities, social sciences, and fine arts—including Becoming, Übermensch, Phantasmagoria, and Cyborg theory the researcher analyzes how these ideas shape the transformation of the body into “A Work of Art”. This evolution results in a posthuman body that is controlled and managed through physical practices and digital machinery, with computational processes digitizing the body itself.In creating the artwork, the researcher employs digital art techniques in combination with virtual reality (VR) technology to depict the process of “Shaping the body,” reflecting physical, emotional, and mental dimensions of self-training. Within the context of a posthuman world, where technology and modern science have become key tools to drive, control, and define existence, the artwork not only portrays the body transformed into digital data but also questions identity, selfhood, the body, and the boundaries between humanity and machines in the contemporary era.
Creative Commons License