Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and obstacles in customs inspection for VAT refund : a case study of passenger service sub-division 3, Don Mueang international airport customs office.
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.95
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการตรวจสอบสินค้าเพื่อคืนภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่ม (VAT Refund) สำหรับนักท่องเที่ยว กรณีศึกษาฝ่ายบริการผู้โดยสารที่ 3 สำนักงานศุลกากรท่าอากาศยานดอนเมือง โดยเน้นวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้กระบวนการดังกล่าวเกิดความล่าช้า อันนำมาซึ่งข้อร้องเรียนต่อเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากร รวมถึงปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินงาน และแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการคืนภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่ม เพื่อการศึกษาที่ครอบคลุมและชัดเจนผู้เขียนได้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการสื่อสาร ด้านกฎระเบียบ และด้านเทคโนโลยี งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยเก็บข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (Semi-Structured Interview) กับผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากรที่ปฏิบัติงาน ณ จุดบริการ VAT Refund หัวหน้าฝ่ายบริการผู้โดยสารที่ 3 และผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายบริการผู้โดยสาร สำนักงานศุลกากรท่าอากาศยานดอนเมือง รวมถึงนักท่องเที่ยวที่ใช้บริการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ ความล่าช้าจากกระบวนการตรวจสอบเอกสารและสินค้าซึ่งเกิดจากการขาดการจัดเตรียมข้อมูลล่วงหน้าของผู้รับบริการ การประสานงานระหว่างหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องที่ยังไม่มีความสอดคล้องกัน ข้อกำหนดด้านกฎระเบียบที่ซับซ้อนและมีความเปลี่ยนแปลงบ่อยครั้ง รวมถึงการขาดการสื่อสารข้อมูลที่ถูกต้องและชัดเจนให้แก่นักท่องเที่ยว ส่งผลให้นักท่องเที่ยวมีความเข้าใจผิดเกี่ยวกับขั้นตอนและข้อกำหนดในการคืนภาษี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on the problems and obstacles in the customs inspection process for Value Added Tax (VAT) refunds for tourists, with a case study of the Passenger Service Sub-Division 3 at Don Mueang International Airport Customs Office. The primary objectives are to identify factors contributing to delays in the VAT refund process, analyze operational challenges, and propose solutions to enhance efficiency. The study specifically examines three dimensions: communication, regulations, and technology, providing a comprehensive framework for understanding the root causes of inefficiencies. Employing a qualitative research methodology, the study collected data through semi-structured interviews with key stakeholders. The findings reveal several critical issues impacting the efficiency of VAT refund services. These include delays caused by inadequate preparation of documents by tourists, inconsistencies in inter-agency coordination, complex and frequently changing regulatory requirements, and insufficient dissemination of accurate information to tourists. Consequently, tourists often experience misunderstandings regarding the necessary steps and requirements, leading to further delays in the process. Additionally, technological limitations and outdated systems exacerbate operational inefficiencies.
Creative Commons License