Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Postmodern art after the Vietnam War in the Socialist Republic of Vietnam (1975–2000)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จีราวรรณ แสงเพ็ชร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Visual Arts (ภาควิชาทัศนศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทัศนศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1208
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาศิลปะหลังสมัยใหม่ในสาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนามหลังปี ค.ศ. 1975 โดยวิเคราะห์กระบวนการสร้างสรรค์และการวิพากษ์ผ่านอัตลักษณ์ร่วมสมัยที่ส่งผลต่อแนวทางการสร้างสรรค์ของศิลปินเวียดนาม งานวิจัยนี้ใช้แนวคิดของมิเชล ฟูโกต์ (Michel Foucault), ฌอง ฟรองซัวส์ ลีโอตาร์ด (Jean-François Lyotard) เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่แนวคิดเรื่องอำนาจและวาทกรรม (Discourse and Power), วาทกรรมหลัก (meta-narrative) เพื่อทำความเข้าใจว่าศิลปะหลังสมัยใหม่ของเวียดนามสะท้อนและท้าทายโครงสร้างทางสังคมและอำนาจรัฐอย่างไร ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า ศิลปะหลังสมัยใหม่ในเวียดนามมิได้เป็นเพียงกระแสศิลปะที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากตะวันตกเท่านั้น แต่เป็นกระบวนการปรับใช้และดัดแปลงเพื่อตอบสนองต่อบริบททางการเมืองและสังคมที่ซับซ้อนของเวียดนามเอง ศิลปินร่วมสมัยเวียดนามได้ใช้ศิลปะเป็นเครื่องมือในการท้าทายอำนาจรัฐ วิพากษ์อุดมการณ์ทางประวัติศาสตร์และสร้างพื้นที่สำหรับการเล่าเรื่องทางเลือก (Alternative Narratives) ที่ไม่ถูกครอบงำโดยวาทกรรมของรัฐ งานวิจัยนี้มีส่วนช่วยขยายขอบเขตขององค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับบทบาทของศิลปะร่วมสมัยในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และเชื่อมโยงกับกระแสศิลปะโลกในบริบทของยุคหลังสมัยใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates postmodern art in the Socialist Republic of Vietnam after 1975, focusing on the creative and critical processes shaped by contemporary identities that influence the artistic practices of Vietnamese artists. The study applies the theoretical frameworks of Michel Foucault and Jean-François Lyotard, with an emphasis on the concepts of discourse and power, as well as meta-narratives, to examine how postmodern Vietnamese art reflects and challenges social structures and state authority. The study concludes that postmodern art in Vietnam is not merely a Western-influenced artistic trend but a dynamic process of adaptation and transformation in response to the country’s intricate sociopolitical context. Contemporary Vietnamese artists have used art as a tool to challenge state power, critique historical ideologies, and construct alternative narratives that resist domination by official state discourse. This research contributes to a broader understanding of the role of contemporary art in Southeast Asia and its connection to global postmodern art movements.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.